We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Miller Henry
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
The Happy Rock: A Book about Henry Miller
Berkeley: Bern Porter, (1947).. First edition, second issue.. 157 pp. Bumps to lower corners, else near fine in very good dust jacket with two small stains to spine, and a tear and triangular chip to the lower corner of the front panel. One of 3000 copies (this one not numbered). Contributions Fernand Léger, Lawrence Durrell, Henry Miller, William Carlos Williams, Philip Lamantia, Bern Porter, Kenneth Patchen, and many others. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
THE HAPPY ROCK a book about Henry Miller. edited by Bern Porter
[Berkeley: Bern Porter, 1945]. First edn second issue (with 1947 printed on the front cover rather than 1945) 4to, illustrated. Printed on different colored paper. Fine in dj with waterstain on front cover of dj only. This is one of the first printing of 3000 copies, but issued in 1947. Includes two facsimiles of Miller MS pages and work by W. C. Williams, Patchen, etc. Wallace B46 (for the 1947 issue) ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Happy Rock, The Genesis of the Tropic of Cancer, All the Animals in the Zoo, Henry Miller in Villa Seurat, Just a Brooklyn Boy; (five pieces originally published in The Happy Rock by Bern Porter in 1945)
London: Village Press. 1973. various paginations, 5 volumes5.5x11 inches in stapled pictorial wraps. Biographical material on Miller and criticism of his writing originally published under one cover in 1945. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE HAPPY ROCK A BOOK ABOUT HENRY MILLER
[Berkeley]: [Bern Porter], [1945].. Quarto. Cloth and pictorial boards. Illustrations. Ink name, several corners and edges worn, boards a bit soiled, but a good copy, internally very nice, with the panels of the jacket laid in. First edition, first binding, one of seven hundred and fifty numbered copies. Contributors to this festschrift include Durrell, Fraenkel, Perles, W.C. Williams, Fowlie, Lamantia, J. Laughlin, Patchen, and many more. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE HAPPY ROCK: A Book About Henry Miller
(Berkeley: Ben Porter / Packard Press, 1945). First edition, limited issue. Number 151 of 750 numbered copies. Lawrence Durrell, William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Patchen, and many more on Miller. Bright and near fine in good or better jacket with small tears to spine and few large chips (not affecting any lettering). ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE HAPPY ROCK A BOOK ABOUT HENRY MILLER
[Berkeley]: [Bern Porter], [1945].. Quarto. Cloth and pictorial boards. Illustrations. Ink name erased from pastedown, corners a bit bumped, else a very good copy, in rather smudged, nicked and chipped dust jacket. First edition, first binding, one of seven hundred and fifty numbered copies. This copy was signed by Porter in 1991. Contributors to this festschrift include Durrell, Fraenkel, Perles, W.C. Williams, Fowlie, Lamantia, J. Laughlin, Patchen, and many more. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Happy Rock. A Book about Henry Miller
Packard Press,. 1945.. Limited edition. Hardcover. ca 1945. Limited to 750 copies. Lge. 8vo (xiv), 157pp, ills in text. 1/4 cloth & hardboard, pic dj, vg+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Happy Rock (A book about Henry Miller)
Berkeley: Bern Porter, 1945. Limited Edition. 1 of 750 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$100.00
The Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller
Berkeley, California: Bern Porter / The Packard Press. (1945). First. First edition. Small quarto. Near fine in good dustwrapper with two tape repairs at the spine ends. Limited to 3000 copies: 500 numbered copies distributed in 1945. This is copy #597. Laid in is a Signed drawing by Bern Porter, "Profile of Henry Miller In Bird Cape with California Mountain," that's dated 1963. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Happy Rock. A Book About Henry Miller
Berkeley: Bern Porter, 1945-47, first edition, 1/3000 copies, printed on multi-color paper, cover illustration in red by Fernand Léger. Fine in boards with very slight wear at corners. Inscribed by Henry Miller, dated 1960 and signed Henry on a piece of paper attached to the front end paper. ... more information
Offered by Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd. (Illinois, United States)
$140.00
THE HAPPY ROCK A Book About Henry Miller
Berkeley CA:: Bern Porter,, 1947. First Edition. Near Fine. First Edition Second Issue. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY HENRY MILLER. Hardback. Covers mild soil. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 157 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$200.00
The Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller
Berkeley, California: Bern Porter / The Packard Press. (1945). First. First edition. Corners a little worn, else a near fine copy lacking the dustwrapper. An unnumbered copy. Signed by Henry Miller. Although not specified as such, from the library of the author's friend of many years, celebrity-astrologer Sydney Omarr. Omarr was the "astrologer to the stars" and published a daily horoscope that appeared in more than 200 newspapers. His books of horoscopes sold over 50 million copies. Omarr wro... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller
Beerkeley: Bern Porter, 1945. First. hardcover. fine. Edited by Bern Porter. 4to, d.w. Berkeley: Porter, (1945). First Edition. Cover illustration by Leger, and frontispiece by Abraham Rattner. Printed on multi-colored paper. Includes two facsimiles of Miller Ms. pages. Contributors include W.C. Williams, Patchen, etc. Limited to 750 copies, this one is unnumbered. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (5)
With photos (3)

