We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Nabokov Vladimir
Results 1 - 20 of 21
The Eye
New York: Phaedra. 1965. First. First edition. Near fine with light soiling on the panels and bumping to the crown. Lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The Eye
NY: Phaedra,, 1965.. First edition, first issue.. 114 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with lightly sun-darkened spine and tanning to extrems. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
The Eye
New York: Phaedra, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A slim novel from the author of "Pale Fire" and "Lolita." A near fine copy in an about very good dust jacket that is soiled and has some wear to the spine ends and a few tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE EYE
[New York]: Phaedra, 1965.. Cloth. First edition in English, Juliar's variant (printing?) 'a'. A very good copy, in somewhat tanned and smudged dust jacket. JULIAR A12.2a. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Eye
New York: Phaedra, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at spine tips and corners, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$50.00
The Eye
Phaedra, 1965. First edition, first issue with publisher's address on copyright page and Trident Press mention on rear dust jacket flap, 1965. First edition, first issue with publisher's address on copyright page and Trident Press mention on rear dust jacket flap. Fine in fine, faintly soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear and crease to upper rear panel and a small ghost image from label removal on front jacket flap. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$50.00
THE EYE
New York: Phaedra, 1965. First edition 8vo. A fine copy with no wear or marks except a neat owner'ssignature. The dust wrapper is white which shows some light soil and has one closed tear on the back panel of 1/2 inch long but otherwise is quite nice. This title was originally published in three installments in Playboy in 1965. Field 0695. Original Cloth ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$55.00
The Eye (First Edition)
New York: Phaedra, 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Cloth-covered boards; illustrated dust jacket; pp. [4], 114, [2]. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down, else fine. But for a tiny closed tear at bottom edge of front panel, dust jacket is likewise fine, not price-clipped, in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$75.00
The Eye
New York: Phaedra. (1965). First. First edition. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper with just a trace of darkening to the spine. A nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Eye
New York: Phaedra, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A slim novel from the author of "Pale Fire" and "Lolita." A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. A very clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Eye
New York: Phaedra, 1965. Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo. 114pp. Tan cloth lettered in black. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; couple of tiny closed tears to bottom edge of front panel, First State with the complete publishers address on the copyright page and "Trident Press" on the rear flap of dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Eye
New York: Phaedra, 1965. First. paperback. fine/fine. Printed d.w. over plain white wrappers. New York: Phaedra, 1965. First Edition. Fine. Advance copy. Upper corners slightly bent, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Eye
NY: Phaedra. 1965. The first English-language edition of this short novel originally published in Russian (in Paris) in 1930. This is Juliar's Variant "a," with publisher's address line. Foxing to top edge, else fine in a slightly dusty dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
THE EYE
New York: Phaedra, 1965. First edition, so stated. We believe this to be the first issue/state with publisher's address on copyright page and dust jacket printed on white laid uncoated paper with Trident Press mentioned at bottom of back flap. Although Juliar does not assign a priority to the two issues, we believe it would be first as it matches an advance copy we had in stock. The book is fine and bright in the white dust jacket showing a little aging with one tiny closed tear at bottom corne... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Eye. [Translated by Dmitri Nabokov in collaboration with the Author]
[New York]: Phaedra, [August 1, 1965]. First edition Second state without publisher's address on copyright page and without Trident Press as Distributor on rear flap. 8vo. 114 pp. Tan cloth. Very fine in original unclipped dust jacket ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Eye
NY: Phaedra. 1965. The uncorrected proof copy of the first English-language edition of this short novel originally published in Russian (in Paris) in 1930. Tapebound cardstock covers. Slight sunning, else fine, with publisher's complimentary card laid in. The copyright page on this proof corresponds to Juliar's variant "a" of the published text, with publisher's address line. Laid into a very good dust jacket sunned and lightly chipped on the spine. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The Eye
New York: Phaedra. (1965). First. First edition. Advance Reading Copy in fine, unprinted wrappers laid into a lightly soiled, near fine example of the slightly oversized dustwrapper. A nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE EYE
NY: Phaedra, 1965. First American edn. 8vo, pp. 114. A nice copy in little worn dj. First state with publisher's address on copyright page and Trident Press as Distributor on rear flap ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE EYE
New York: Phaedra, (1965). First Edition. Wraps. Owner inscription. Near Fine in a soiled and worn oversized dustwrapper.. Advance Copy in wraps with dustwrapper. Review slip laid in. Quite scarce in this advance state. The dustwrapper is identical to the trade issue but slightly different in size extending above the top of the covers and resulting in inevitable wear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE EYE
New York: Phaedra, (1965). First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine in soiled and worn oversized dustwrapper lacking a few chunks from spine. Advance Copy in wraps with dustwrapper. Review slip laid in. Quite scarce in this advance state. The dustwrapper is identical to the trade issue but slightly different in size extending above the top of the covers and resulting in inevitable wear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (10)

