We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Newell Peter
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
The Hole Book
Rutland, VT:: Charles E. Tuttle Co,, (1991).. Hard Cover.. Reprint. Fine with black cloth spine and glossy illustrated paper covered boards. Gilt title to spine. A small hole which corresponds with the storyline is cut through each page. Pristine interior. Unpaginated. CHILD/102609. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THE HOLE BOOK
Boston, MA;: Tuttle Publishing, 2000 Originally published in 1908. The reader follows the trail of Tom Potts' bullet (A hole is on every page.) which leads him through all sorts of unexpected scenes and adventures, each one funnier than the last. Glossy ilustrated boards, black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Very fine and bright. An as new, unread copy.. Reprint edition.. Hardcover.. Illus. by Newell, Peter. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Hole Book
NY: Harper & Brothers. 1908. Hardcover. Good. First edition. Cloth hardbound with pictorial onlay, clean unmarked text, illustrated. Good copy only with light soil throughout, owner's signature and pencil-scribbles to front endpapers, minor rubbing to the covers, also slight wear to tips with a bit of fraying, a couple pages with closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
The Hole Book
Harper and Brothers,, (October 1908).. Hard Cover.. FIRST EDITION, first printing (October 1908). According to the story "Tom Potts was fooling with a gun (such follies should not be), when - bang! the pesky thing went off most unexpectedly!" The bullet travels through the neighborhood and appropriately there is a small hole on each page showing its path. Very good minus in blue cloth boards with color illustration pasted down to front cover. Heavy rubbing, some soiling, and chipping to edges of ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE HOLE BOOK
New York: Harper, (1908). First Edition. Pictorial boards. Hinges with old cloth repair. Moderate soiling, marginal tears.. Color plates. A Good copy of this famously imaginative book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Hole Book
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1908. Hardbound. Good used condition, slight age signs, No Dust Jacket. Approx. 50pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$175.00
THE HOLE BOOK
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1908). Bound in tan paper over boards, with a pictorial pastedown on the cover printed in turquoise, orange and black. Octavo, unpaginated. There is some dampstaining, confined primarily to the rear cover and endleaves..gratefully, very, very faint in the margin of the title page. This highly desirable book by one of the masters of clever and imaginative books, is virtually impossible to find without faults..and those mentioned above are actually not terribly detracting. T... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00
The Hole Book
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, (1908). First Edition (published October, 1908). 24 full-page color illustrations by Newell. 4to.. Original publisher's blue cloth with pasted on pictorial cover. No dust jacket. Peter Parley to Penrod, p. 125. A child's handwriting in pencil on front free endpaper, "Conny, Mary and Margaret Woodworth, 117 School St" (easily removed). Some stains to backboard, scratches to the frontboard, some wear to head and tail of spine and an occasional intern... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$225.00
The Hole Book (First Edition)
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1908. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in blue cloth with illustration to the front board, without dust jacket. Just a hint of bowing to boards, with hinges just starting, and light fading to the spine and top right corner of the front illustration. A bright, attractive copy of this beloved cautionary children's book, where a die cut hole on each page details the path that a bullet travels after a child accidentally shoots a gun. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
The Hole Book
New York: Harper, 1908. First. hardcover. near fine. Tall slim 8vo, blue cloth with large paper picture on front cover. Full page color illustrations by Peter Newell. The narrative evolves around a die cut hole in each page caused by little Tom Potts' pistol, and how the bullet's travels affects eveyone. New York: Harper & Brother, (1908). First Edition. A beautiful clean tight copy, probably unread, but for and early inscription on the fly-leaf. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
The Hole Book
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1908. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Early printing of this children's classic with small round hole running through the book. A clean tight near fine example. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (1)

