We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Newman John
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
APOLOGIA PRO VITA SUA
NY: Image Books 1956 1st Image edition, 1956. First edition. Softcover book in good condition. Text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00
APOLOGIA PRO VITA SUA
NY: Image Books 1956, 1956. . Softcover book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00
Apologia Pro Vita Sua. [Subtitle]: Edited by David J. deLaura
W W Norton & Co Inc,. 1968.. Paperback. Name/address label inside cover, else very good, clean and sound. condition. 506pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Apologia Pro Vita Sua Being A History of Religious Opinions
London: Longmans, Green and Company. 1924. New Impression. Good with a torque to the spine, wear at the spine ends and corners, a tear at the bottom of the spine running up the rear gutter about two inches, a bookstore sticker on the front pastedown. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
APOLOGIA PRO VITA SUA: BEING A REPLY TO A PAMPHLET ENTITLED "WHAT, THEN, DOES DR. NEWMAN MEAN?"
New York:: Catholic Publication House,, 1886?.. Fifth edition.. 16mo; good+/none; burgundy cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 394 pp.; age-toning; hinges, split starts; spine, sunned; else very good. Religion. 7-38-1178622. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.75
Apologia Pro Vita Sua: Being a History of His Religious Opinions
New York: Longmans, Green. 1947. New edition, edited with a preface and introduction by Charles Frederick Harrold. Near fine with corners bumped and spine ends lightly worn in a very good dustwrapper with spine and edges faded and minor chipping on spine ends and corners. New Edition of The Works of John Henry Newman. This volume contains, in Appendixes I and II, The Newman Kingsley correspondence, which appeared as a pamphlet-publication of the Apologia, and the first two pamphlets of that volume, which we... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Apologia Pro Vita Sua: An Authoritative Text - Basic Texts of the Newman-Kingsley Controversy - Origin and Reception of the Apologia - Essays in Criticism
New York W. W. Norton & Company (1968) First edition vg 8vo. xviii, 506pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine in original price-clipped dust jacket. The text of the Apologia in this work is the definite text with all of Newman's later changes, which reached its final form about 1886. This edition stresses the literary, humanistic, and religious power of the Apologia, Newman's personal development, and the progress of the Oxford movement. Lettering on spine slightly faded. Very minor staining on dj. Tig... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Newman's Apologia Pro Vita Sua; The Two Versions of 1864 & 1865; Preceded by Newman's and Kingsley's Pamphlets; Oxford Edition
London: Oxford University Press / Henry Frowde. 1913. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good +. Blue cloth hardbound with gilt titles at spine, xxx + 528 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soiling/discoloration to some pages and the page-edges, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Apologia pro vita sua: being a reply to a pamphlet entitled "What, Then, Does Dr. Newman Mean?"
London: Longman, Green, [et al.]. 1864. First edition, 2 parts in 1, 8vo, pp. iv, 430, 127; bound after: Kingsley, Charles. "What, then, does Dr. Newman Mean?" A reply to a pamphlet lately published by Dr. Newman, Second edition, London, Macmillan, 1864, pp. [3]- 48 (lacks the half-title); both titles bound remboitage in an original cloth binding for a later edition of Newman's famous treatise, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine; spine ends chipped, front joint partially cracked. Grolier, En... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (7)
With photos (2)

