Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by PASTEUR LOUIS

Title : Memoire sur la Fermentation [X]  Author : PASTEUR LOUIS [X]

Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

 
MEMOIRE SUR LA FERMENTATION APPELÉE (APPELEE) LACTIQUE. (Extrait par l'auteur) In Comptes Rendus Acad. des Sciences. Volume 45 (1857) pp. 913-916 THE BEGINNING OF BACTERIOLOGY AS A MODERN SCIECNE
PASTEUR, Louis
MEMOIRE SUR LA FERMENTATION APPELÉE (APPELEE) LACTIQUE. (Extrait par l'auteur) In Comptes Rendus Acad. des Sciences. Volume 45 (1857) pp. 913-916 THE BEGINNING OF BACTERIOLOGY AS A MODERN SCIECNE
Paris:: Mallet-Bachelier,, 1857. First Edition. Near Fine. First Edition. Offered is the entire Near Fine volume 45 in early twentieth century marble boards and half-cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Scattered mild foxing. 4to. 1160 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Memoire sur la fermentation appelee lactique
PASTEUR, Louis
Paris: Mallet-Bachelier, 1857. First. paperback. near fine. 4 pages (913-916) IN: Comptes Rendus Hebdomadaires des Seances de l'Academie des Sciences. Volume 45, July - December 1857. Volume offered entire with 1160pp in all. Very thick 4to, original brown wrappers with paper spine label. Paris: Mallet-Bachelier, 1857. First edition. First publication of Pasteur's work which preceded the slightly longer 1858 articles in Annales de Chimie et de Physique. A near fine copy with clean uncut pages. The... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Memoire sur la fermentation appelee lactique
Pasteur, Louis
Memoire sur la fermentation appelee lactique
<p>Biological Basis of Fermentation<p> Pasteur, Louis (1822-95). Memoire sur la fermentation appelee lactique. In: Annales de chimie et de physique, 3rd series, 52 (1858): 404-18. Whole volume, 8vo. 512pp. Plate. Paris: Victor Masson, 1858. 211 x 132 mm. Quarter sheep, marbled boards, a bit rubbed. Minor foxing, but very good.</p> <p> First Edition. Garrison-Morton 2472. Horblit, One Hundred Books Famous in Science 82 (abridged version). Pasteur's first paper on fermenta... more information
Offered by Jeremy Norman's Historyofscience.com (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
Memoire sur la Fermentation Appelee Lactique
PASTEUR, LOUIS
Paris: Mallet-Bachelier, 1857. Soft cover. FIRST EDITION IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS of Pasteur's landmark paper on fermentation. WITH: "Memoire sur la fermentation alcoolique.". Two important papers by Pasteur. The first work reports the "first demonstration of the connection between a specific fermentation and the activity of a specific living micro-organism. This paper is often considered the beginning of bacteriology as a modern science" (Garrison-Morton). "Biological chemistry... more information
Offered by The Manhattan Rare Book Company (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$4,300.00


Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With photos (2)