We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
Gain
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998`. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. Light rubbing to jacket. Unclipped. Mild shelfwear to book extremities. Tiny stain to top edge pages. Overall, bright, clean, and sound. First edition from this acclaimed author.... more information
Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Gain
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 355 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Gain
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998 Paperback Uncorrected proof 353pp. Octavo [21 cm] White and black wrappers. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Gain
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (1998). Fine in a mildly rubbed dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
GAIN
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. First edition, first prnt. Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Gain
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998 Hardcover First edition 355pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/4 gray cloth over gray boards. Near fine/Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Gain
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. (1998). The advance reading copy, in white glossy wrappers with black type. Fine. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Gain
London: Heinemann. (2000). The first British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
GAIN
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof in white slick wrappers. Set in the industrial town of Lacewood, Gain tells the history of Clare Soap and Chemical Company, a Procter & Gamble-like manufacturer of soaps and other consumer goods with an uncanny knack for anticipating American demands. Powers, as usual, is a prodigiously talented writer, and manufacturer of literary astonishment. Two page press release laid in. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (7)
With photos (1)

