Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by PYNCHON Thomas

Title : V [X]  Author : PYNCHON Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

 
V
Pynchon, Thomas
New York Harper Perennial 2009 Paperback Reprint 547pp. Octavo [20 cm] White wrappers. New Book. Fine. The wild, macabre tale of the twentieth century and of two men -- one looking for something he has lost, the other with nothing much to lose -- and "V.," the unknown woman of the title.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.99

 
V
Pynchon, Thomas
NY: Modern Library, (1966). First Modern Library edition. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in very good jacket with surface scuffing to front panel and faint soiling to white area of rear panels. Original green cloth; 492 pp. + publisher catalogue at rear Stated "First Modern Library Edition, September, 1966." Jacket price is $2.45 ... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
V
Pynchon, Thomas
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1963. Hardcover 8.25" x 5.5". 492pp. Violet - purple cloth, in dust wrapper. With just a hint of soiling to the spne, else fine condition. Near fine jacket with a slight touch of rubbing. Jacket designed by Ismar David. Fouth printing. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
V
Pynchon, Thomas
Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott, [1963]. Third Printing. Thick 8vo. 492 pp. Purple cloth. Pictorial dust jacket by Ismar David with "Third Printing" on front flap ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
V. (First Edition)
Pynchon, Thomas
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1963. First Edition. First Edition. First issue dust jacket with no reviews at the rear panel. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Ex-library copy from a lending bookstore in New York, with their stamp on the front endpaper, with "35 [cents] First 3 Days, 10 [cents] Each Additional Day," "Library Copy" stamped on the top and bottom page edges. No bruising or markings of a standard ex-library copy. Extremities moderately toned, and brief foxi... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$575.00

 
V
PYNCHON, Thomas
V
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. 1963. First. First edition, in second printing jacket. Tiny owner name erased on the front fly, else near fine in lightly rubbed, near fine, second printing dustwrapper with a couple of very small tears. An interesting and attractive copy of the author's first book. Apparently the publisher issued some copies of the first edition in later jackets, not an infrequent occurrence in the publishing world. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
V
PYNCHON, Thomas
London: Cape. (1963). The first British edition of his first book, winner of the Faulkner Foundation Award for best first novel of the year. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
V: A Novel
Pynchon, Thomas
V: A Novel
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincot Co. (1963). First edition in first-issue dust jacket. Board edges slightly faded, otherwise fine in very good or better dust jacket with light rubbing, touch of minor soiling and head of spine nicked and rubbed. Still, an attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
V
PYNCHON, Thomas
V
Philadelphia: Lippincott. 1963. First. First edition. Three fairly large ink initials on the front fly, some slight smudging on the front board, else a very good or better copy in a near very good dustwrapper with a long folded tear on the front panel and a modest triangular chip on the rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
V
Pynchon, Thomas
Lippincott, 1963. First edition, first printing, 1963. First edition, first printing. Spine tips and edges lightly sunned, near fine in very good but rubbed dust jacket with lower fron jacket flap corner clipped but with $5.95 price still intact and with some color loss, mostly to front panel and folds, some minor soiling to rear panel and mild edgewear but no chipping, in mylar cover. Endpapers free of all markings and hinges firm. Author's first book... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$850.00

 
V
PYNCHON, Thomas
V
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. (1963). First. Advance Reading Copy. Spine and extremities sunned, else a nice, very good or better copy in wrappers as issued. Small ownership signature of Arthur Mizener. Advance copy of the author's first book. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
V
PYNCHON, Thomas
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition of Pynchon's first book, and a highspot of 20th century fiction. Original cloth, faded along spine. In the original first state dustwrapper with the chapters printed out 1-17 on the rear panel, and no reviews. DJ is price-clipped with faint circular mark at base of the V. Text is bright and entirely unmarked. Free of ownership signatures, etc. The text block is about as tight as one could ho... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00

 
V
Pynchon, Thomas
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1963 Paperback Advance Reading Copy 492pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Gray printed wrappers. Very good. This printing preceded the trade first edition of this author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
V
Pynchon, Thomas
Philadelphia / New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Blind-stamped lavender cloth, silver lettering on spine, black topstain; with two dust jackets. Spine tips and edges of boards rubbed and a little faded; scattered spots along top edge of text block, nowhere infringing into the margins. One dust jacket a bit sunned along spine; small spot of soiling on front panel; very lightly scuffed along the edges. The other sunned and a bit water-damaged, with w... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
V
PYNCHON, Thomas
V
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. 1963. First. First edition. Slight sunning to the extremities of the boards, else near fine in a slightly spine-sunned and price-clipped, very good plus dustwrapper with the usual light rubbing. A nice, presentable copy of the author's increasingly scarce first book. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
V
PYNCHON, Thomas
V
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. (1963). First. Advance Reading Copy. A modest stain on the top edge, spine sunned, a very good copy in wrappers as issued. The advance copy of the author's first book, more square than usual. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$1,450.00

 
V
PYNCHON, Thomas
V
Philadelphia: Lippincott. (1963). The advance reading copy of his first book, winner of the Faulkner Foundation Award for best first novel of the year. With elaborate inventiveness, labyrinthine plots and a sometimes paranoid comic sense, Pynchon became the postmodern standard against whom all writers since have been measured. Each of his first three novels won one or more of the major literary awards given out in this country. Some cover creasing; spine creased from binder's glue and somewhat sunned; a... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Cornell Writer, Vol. V., No. 2
(PYNCHON, Thomas)
Cornell Writer, Vol. V., No. 2
Ithaca: Cornell University. 1958. "Tom Pynchon" is listed as being on the editorial board; Richard Fariña contributes the undergraduate short story winner "With a Copy of Dylan Under My Arm" and two poems. Label of novelist James McConkey, faculty advisor, on the front cover; vertical crease to rear cover and final pages. Near fine in stapled wrappers. A significant publication, dating from Pynchon's years as an undergraduate at Cornell. In his introduction to a later edition ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00

 
V
Pynchon, Thomas
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1963 Hardcover First Edition 492pp. Octavo [22 cm] Lavender cloth with the letter 'V' blind stamped on the front board numerous times. Title and author silver stamped on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. The head and foot of the jacket's spine has been professionally and seamlessly repaired. Subtle fading to head of boards and top stain. Housed in a custom blue clamshell. American heavyweight's first novel in a bright jacket. Pynchon is widely regarded ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
V
PYNCHON, Thomas
V
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. (1963). First. First edition. Sunned at the edges of the boards else near fine, with the topstain bright, in a modestly rubbed, near fine dustwrapper. Complimentary copy with a card from Lippincott employee Thomas C. Martin laid in. A nice copy of the author's first book. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$2,200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (21)
With photos (14)