Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Paine Thomas

Title : Rights of Man [X]  Author : Paine Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

 
RIGHTS OF MAN
Thomas Paine
NY: The Heritage Press 1961, 1961. . A very good hardcover book in a like slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00

 
Two Classics of the French Revolution: Reflections on the Revolution in France. The Rights of Man
Burke, Edmund. Paine, Thomas
New York: Anchor / Doubleday, 1989. Later printing. Paper wrappers. A very good clean unmarked copy. Trade format. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00

 
LIFE AND WRITINGS OF THOMAS PAINE, VOL. 5: THE RIGHTS OF MAN
Thomas Paine
NY: Vincent Parke (1908). 349p, 1908. . Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page but otherwise a clean, tight copy in very good condition. Odd volume from set. Contains Part II of THE RIGHTS OF MAN plus miscellaneous essays. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$12.50

 
Two Classics of the French Revolution: Reflections of the Revolution in France & The Rights of Man
BURKE, Edmund and Thomas Paine
Two Classics of the French Revolution: Reflections of the Revolution in France & The Rights of Man
New York: Anchor Books/Doubleday. (1989). Reprint. Near fine in lightly soiled wrappers with tiny tidemarks on the rear wrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
Rights of Man
Paine, Thomas
New York:: Heritage Press,, 1961.. Hard Cover.. VG+ red cloth marble boards with gilt title to blue spine. Interior is clean. B/W and red monochrome illustrations throughout. 269 pp. AME/5013. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Rights of Man
PAINE, Thomas
Rights of Man
New York: Willey Book Company. (1942). First Willey edition. Octavo. Very good with moderate toning, in a good dustwrapper. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Rights of Man
Paine, Thomas
Heritage Press, 1961, 1961. Fine in fine publisher slipcase. Illus. by Lynd Ward. Includes the "Sandglass"... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
Common Sense & Rights of Man
Paine, Thomas
Classics of Liberty Library, 1992, 1992. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
RIGHTS OF MAN
PAINE, Thomas
NY: Heritage, (1961). Heritage Club 4to, pp. 269. Appendix, notes. Introduction by Howard Fast, illustrations by Lynd Ward. A nice copy in little scuffed and faded box. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Rights of Man
PAINE, Thomas
The Rights of Man
New York: The Heritage Press. (1944). Reprint. Near fine in boards as issued but lacking slip case. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Common Sense and Rights of Man
Paine, Thomas
Palladium Press, 2000, 2000. Fine. Part of the Library of American Freedoms... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$40.00

 
Rights of Man
Paine, Thomas
New York:: The Heritage Press,. 1961.. Fine in very good slipcover. 4to, Introduction, Appendix, Author's Notes, 269pp, b&w frontis, and b&w with red illus throughout. Illustrations by Lynn Ward. Introduction by Howard Fast. Red and white marbled boards, with all caps title in gilt on black ground on spine. Covers are immaculate, and internally, like new. Custom gray slipcover is slightly faded at edges, o/w good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Rights of Man
Paine, Thomas
Rights of Man
Norwalk, CT:: The Easton Press,. 1979.. Hardcover. Fine. 4to, 269 pp, Frontispiece and color illus throughout. Fine decorative dark blue real leather covers with gilt star pattern. All page edges gilt, peach silk moire endpapers, attached ribbon place marker,Overall a bright and clean , fine copy of an American classic. in a beautiful binding. Includes publisher's preface, and introduction by Howard Fast. Illustrations by Lynd Ward. A beautiful gift volume. Part of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written s... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Rights Of Man
Paine, Thomas
Norwalk:: Easton Press,, [1979].. Fine Condition. The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Introduction by Howard Fast and illustrations by Lynd Ward. Bound in the publisher's original blue composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Four raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$76.30

 
Rights of Man (Signed Limited Edition)
Paine, Thomas; Howard Fast (introduction) and Lynd Ward (illustrations)
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1961. First Edition. Quarto. First printing of this edition. One of 1500 copies (this being no. 200) SIGNED by Ward on the limitation page at the rear. Publisher's red cloth with marbled board designs ruled in gilt, gilt spine title in red and blue compartments, in blue cloth slipcase with red paper title label on the spine. Near Fine and unread in a Very Good plus example of the originally tissue wrapper. Slipcase is lightly toned, with a tiny bruise to one panel. A ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Rights of Man
PAINE, Thomas
Norwalk: Easton, 1979. hardcover. fine. Ward, Lynd. Introduction by Howard Fast, and illustrated by Lynd Ward. 269pp. 4to, full gilt-stamped blue leather. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1979). A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
RIGHTS OF MAN
PAINE, Thomas
Lunenberg, VT: Limited Editions Club, 1961. Buckram & marbled boards. Touch of sunning to the spine. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Lynd Ward. Folio (9-1/2" x 12-1/4") bound in red buckram with a vertical center strip of imported hand-made flame-marbled Cockrell paper that extends to the pastedowns; 292 pages. Designed by Roderick Stinehour and printed at the Stinehour Press. Illustrated with 18 full-page two-color lithographs and 18 monochrome text drawings by Lynd Ward. Copy #95 of 2000 SIGNED by the artist o... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
RIGHTS OF MAN
PAINE, Thomas
Lunenberg, VT: Limited Editions Club, 1961. Buckram & marbled boards. Mild sunning to the spine. About Fine in a Fine slipcase. Lynd Ward. Folio (9-1/2" x 12-1/4") bound in red buckram with a vertical center strip of imported hand-made flame-marbled Cockrell paper that extends to the pastedowns; 292 pages. Designed by Roderick Stinehour and printed at the Stinehour Press. Illustrated with 18 full-page two-color lithographs and 18 monochrome text drawings by Lynd Ward. Of a total edition of 1500 copies SIG... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Rights Of Man
Paine, Thomas
Lunenburg: Limited Editions Club. VG. 1961. - Fine. No dust jacket. In fine slipcase. Bookplate. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00

 
Rights of Man
PAINE, Thomas
hardcover. With an introd. by Howard Fast and illustrations by Lynd Ward. 256pp. Large 4to, buckram and marbled boards, board slipcase. Lunenburg, Vt.: The Limited Editions Club, 1961. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Lynd Ward, and printed at the Stinehour Press. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (3)
With photos (10)