We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Parker Samuel
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
JOURNAL OF AN EXPLORING TOUR BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS Under the Direction of the A. B. C. F. M. Performed in the Years 1835, "36, "37;
Mendhem, NJ: Ross & Haines. VG/G. (c1967). Reprint. Cloth. Containing a Description of the Geography, Geology, Climate, and Productions; and the Number, Manners, and Customs of the Natives with a Map of Oregon Territory . 8vo., 380 pp., DJ rubbed, DJ spine faded . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$25.00
Journal Of An Exploring Tour Beyond The Rocky Mountains, Under The Direction Of The A. B. C. F. M. Performed In The Years 1835, '36, And '37; Containing A Descriptoin Of The Geography, Geology, Climate, And Productions; And The Number, Manners, And Customs Of The Natives
Minneapolis:: Ross & Haines,, 1967.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine condition in near fine dust jacket. One of 2000 copies. Bound in the publisher's original cloth. Map in pocket attached to the rear pastedown endpaper. The dust jacket has minor chips ot the extremities. The top edge of the book is lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.90
Journal of an exploring tour beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the direction of the A.B.C.F.M. in the years 1835, '36, and '37; containing a description of the geography, geology, climate, productions
and the numbers, manners, and customs of the natives: with a map of Oregon Territory
Ithaca, N.Y.: Mack, Andrus, & Woodruff [etc.]. 1842. Third edition (first published 1838), 8vo, pp. 408; folding frontispiece map of the Oregon Territory dated 1838, plus 1 engraved plate; original blindstamped brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine; moderate wear, slight chipping at extremities, minor foxing; map slightly miscreased; all else very good and sound copy. Howes P-89: The map is "earliest showing accurately the Oregon interior
Parker accompanied a fur-trading party, in 1835, from... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00
Journal of an exploring tour beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the direction of the A.B.C.F.M. in the years 1835, '36, and '37
Ithaca, NY: Mack, Andrus, & Woodruff., 1842. Publisher's charcoal-colored ribbed cloth, covers with blind-stamped arabesque frame, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth chipped at spine extremities and front joint, corners rubbed. Mild to moderate foxing. Map with faint spotting, a pinpoint hole at one corner, and one very short tear from inner edge; foxing and soiling, never dark/nasty but present throughout. A comfortably solid copy.. 12vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 408 pp.; 1 map, 1 plt. Third edit... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$650.00
Journal of an Exploring Tour Beyond the Rocky Mountains, Under the Direction of the A.B.C.F.M Performed in the Years 1835, '36, and '37; containing a description of the geography, geology, climate, and productions; and the number, manners, and customs of the natives. With a Map of Oregon Territory
Ithaca, NY: Published by the author. Mack, Andrus & Woodruff, Printers. , 1838. Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo. xii, [13], 14- 371pp. Large folding frontispiece map, engraved plate of the 'Basaltic Formations on the Columbia River (supplied, in expert facsimile) & inserted at p208. Somewhat later nineteenth-century three-quarter calf and marbled paper over boards, endsheets; simple gilt rules and lettering on the spine. Some light foxing throughout, map with some old paper tape repairs to the... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Journal of an Exploring Tour Beyond the Rocky Mountains, Under the Direction of the A. B.C.F.M. Performed in the Years 1835, '36, and '37; Containing a Description of the Geography, Geology, Climate, and Production; and the Number, Manners, and Customs of the Natives
Ithaca, (New York): Published by the Author, 1838. First edition. 12mo. Fold-out map of the Oregon Territory. 371 pp. Original embossed cloth, printed paper label. Neatly rebacked, original spine laid down, original paper label. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very minor foxing and soiling, but generally quite clean internally. Folding map detached but present. Very good. In a blue half morocco and cloth slipcase and chemise, spine gilt. Howes P89 "aa"; Bradford 4183; Rader 2600; Sabin 58729; Smith... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Journal of an exploring tour beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the direction of the A.B.C.F.M. performed in the years 1835, '36, and '37; containing a description of the geography, geology, climate, and productions
with a map of Oregon Territory
Ithaca, N.Y.: published by the author. 1838. First edition, 12mo, pp. xii, [13]-371; folding frontispiece map of the Oregon Territory slightly separating from the binding at the gutter, and with a short tear also at the gutter; one plate; moderate foxing throughout; original plum cloth, printed green paper label on spine; spine and extremities a bit faded, small scratch on label, otherwise generally a very good, sound copy, contained in a quarter green morocco slipcase. Howes P-89: [The map is the] "ea... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (3)

