Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Poe Edgar

Title : Tales of Mystery and [X]  Author : Poe Edgar [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

 
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
POE, Edgar Allan
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
New York: The Heritage Press. (1985). Reprint. With an introduction by Vincent Starrett and photogravures of the original aquatints by William Sharp. Spine lightly sunned, else near fine in a near fine slipcase with some fading to the edges. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION. A Volume in The 100 (One Hundred) Greatest Books Ever Written
POE, Edgar Allan. Introduction by Vincent Starrett
Norwalk, CT:: Easton,, 1975. Fine. A Fine brown leather bound Collector's Edition with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration cover, all edges gilt. Silk moire endpapers and silk ribbon bookmark. Sm. 4to. xix, 366 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$19.00

 
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
POE, Edgar Allan
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
New York: Gramercy Books. (1994). First. Second printing. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
POE, Edgar Allan
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
London: Chancellor Press. (1985). Facsimile edition. Very good with wear along the bottom edges of the boards, in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Poe, Edgar Allen
Heritage Press, 1969, 1969. Fine in fine publisher slipcase with light sunning to opening edges. Includes the "Sandglass"... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Poe, Edgar Allan; Vincent Starrett
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1975 Leather bound Collector's Edition 366pp. Octavo [26 cm] Brown leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and elaborate gilt stamped designs on the covers. All edges gilt. Orange moire endsheets. Very good. The covers are a bit cocked. There is a former owner's bookplate on the verso of the front free endsheet has peeled off, revealing a glue stain beneath it. The first several pages have two blind stamps from a previous owner. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION
Poe, Edgar Allan
Franklin Center, PA;: Franklin Library,, 1987 Bound in dark red cloth with illustration, lettering, and borders stamped in gilt. Page edges in gilt. A beautiful production of this classic in mystery and the supernatural. Very fine, issued without dust jacket.. Hardcover.. Illus. by Harry Clarke.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION
Poe, Edgar Allan
TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION
Norwalk, CT: Heritage Press [no printing date] Bound in quarter black cloth over marbled paper covered boards. Sandglass notes laid in. Fine, issued without dust jacket, within the publisher's slipcase with mild fade along the edges. . Reprint edition. Hardcover. Illus. by William Sharp. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION
Poe, Edgar Allan
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1987. Limited ed. leather_bound. Fine. Harry Clarke. Full black leather over bds. with gilt decorations and lettering and a.e.g., with marble endpapers. Illustrated by Harry Clarke. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Poe, Edgar Allan
Mineola, NY Calla Editions 2008 Hardcover New Edition NEW 480pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] First Calla Edition. Hardcover with illustrated boards. NEW. From the publisher: "A first-class compilation of the great American mystery writer’s work, this anthology features 29 of Edgar Allan Poe’s tales of the fantastic and the macabre. It combines some of his most popular stories — including “The Fall of the House of Usher” and “The Murders in the Rue Morgue” — with lesser... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
TALES OF MYSTERY and IMAGINATION
Poe, Edgar Allan
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1975. Collector's Edition. hardcover. Fine. Full brown gilt decorated leather over bds. a.e.g. with peach moire endpapers. Illustrated. Introduction by Vincent Starrett. A handsome copy of a true classic. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$44.40

 
TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION
Poe, Edgar Allan
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1975 Bound in brown leather with lettering and design in gilt. A beautiful reproduction of this classic in mystery and the supernatural. Mild discoloration on front paste-down endpaper from removal of a bookplate. A fine copy, issued without dust jacket.. Easton Press Collectors Edition. Hardcover. Illus. by William Sharp. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Edgar Allan Poe's Tales of Mystery and Madness [INSCRIBED, SIGNED WITH ORIGINAL DRAWING BY ILLUSTRATOR]
Poe, Edgar Allan; Gris Grimly (Illustrator)
New York Atheneum Books 2004 Third printing vg Quarto. [8], 135, [1]pp. Illustrated dust-jacket over illustrated paper covered boards. Illustrated title-page inscribed, signed, with original drawing by Gris Grimly. Exquisite illustrated edition of four of Edgar Allan Poe's macabre tales, profusely illustrated with Grimly's gruesomely delectable illustrations! Dust-jacket, binding and interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Poe: Tales of Mystery and Imagination [SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR]
Poe, Edgar Allan (Text); Gary Kelley (Illustrator)
Poe: Tales of Mystery and Imagination [SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR]
Mankato, MN. Creative Editions 1996 First edition, first printing vg Folio. 111, [1]pp. Original illustrated dust-jacket over cloth spine with paper covered boards. Green lettering on front cover and spine. Frontispiece. Title-page signed by Gary Kelley. Fascinating work compiling 3 tales from Edgar Allan Poe's work (The Black Cat; The Fall of the House of Usher; and The Cask of Amontillado). Capturing the mist and shadows rising from the stories are illustrations by prominent artist Gary Kelley. Angular a... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Tales Of Mystery And Imagination
Poe, Edgar Allan
NY: Tudor. VG. 1939. Very Good. No dust jacket. Slight misfolding at corner of frontispiece, all other plates perfect, a very nice copy of this great book. Illustrated by Harry Clarks. 412 p. ; . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Poe, Edgar Allan
New York:: Tudor Publishing Co.,. 1939.. Hardcover. 4to, 412pp, extensively illustrated in black & white and color with the intensely detailed style of Harry Clarke. Orig. black cloth, pictorial title label applied to front board, gilt title a bit rubbed, couple of light marks on cover o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Poe, Edgar Allan. Harry Clarke, illustrator
New York:: Brentano's.. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. Limited edition of 2,500 copies; with illustrations by Harry Clarke. Includes the famous stories: 'The Fall of the House of Usher' and 'The Murders in the Rue Morgue', among others. 4to, frontis, 412pp, 31 plates with 7 in color. Black cloth, black and gilt pictorial pastedown at front cover, gilt title at spine. Spine ends gently rubbed, small white spots at bottom of front cover, a few marks at top edge of pictorial past... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Poe, Edgar Allan
New York: Brentano's Limited to 2500 copies. Black cloth gilt. Pastedown on upper cover is unchipped. Top edge stained dark blue. A very clean, unsunned copy.. Limited. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Clarke. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$200.00

 
Tales of Mystery and the Imagination
Poe, Edgar Allan
New York: Brentano's [Printed in Great Britain by the Ballantyne Press], [n.d., 1926]. (CLARKE, HARRY) 4to. 8 color plates mounted on grey card, 24 black & white plates after drawings by Harry Clarke. Publisher's black cloth, spine titled in gilt, pictorial onlay to front board. Spine somewhat dulled, some rubbing and scuffing, very good plus. Steenson A2.g . Clarke's now celebrated macabre illustrations to Poe's classic tales ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Tales Of Mystery And Imagination
Poe, Edgar Allan
New York:: Tudor Publishing,, 1933.. Fine Condition. First Tudor edition. Eight color plates tipped in. Twenty four black-and-white illustrations. Rebound in black cloth with an illustrated paper label remounted on the front cover stamped in black and the spine stamped in gilt. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$254.20


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (7)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (5)
With photos (10)