Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Porter Eliot

Title : APPALACHIAN WILDERNESS the Great [X]  Author : Porter Eliot [X]

Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

 
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains
Porter, Eliot; Edward Abbey
Promontory Press Circa 1968 Hardcover Edition not stated 123pp. Folio [36.5 cm] Orange paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The front cover is slightly concave. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. The endsheets are lightly foxed. There is a contemporary gift inscription on the front free endsheet. The bottom right corner of the second to last page is lightly moisture stained. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light soiling. The surfaces are hea... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
APPALACHIAN WILDERNESS THE GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS
Porter, Eliot
Promontary Press. VG/G. circa 1975. ....... Cloth. Atlas Folio, 123 pp., dj worn some, . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Appalachian Wilderness:The Great Smoky Mountains
ABBEY, Edward and Eliot Porter
Appalachian Wilderness:The Great Smoky Mountains
New York: E.P. Dutton. (1973). First. First edition. Natural and Human History by Edward Abbey. Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. A bumped corner else fine in a near fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper. An Abbey essay illustrated with Porter's lovely photographs. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains
Porter, Eliot; Edward Abbey
New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1970 Hardcover Second edition 123pp. Folio [36.5 cm] Olive green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The front cover is barely perceptibly concave. The endsheets are lightly foxed. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. The edges are lightly bumped. Very mildly soiled. The verso of the jacket is foxed. Natural and Human History by Edward Abbey. Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Appalachian Wilderness. The Great Smoky Mountains
PORTER Eliot
N.p.: Promontory Press, n.d. Fine/pictorial dust jacket (a little rubbed). Folio. Profusely illustrated with full page color photographs original red boards, spine lettered in gilt Natural and Human History by Edward Abbey . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Appalachian Wilderness. The Great Smoky Mountains
PORTER Eliot and ABBEY Edward
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1970. Upper front edge very faintly browned, a few almost invisible marks, else fine. Folio. Reproduced colour plates of Porter's photographs green cloth lettered in gilt . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Appalachian Wilderness:The Great Smoky Mountains
ABBEY, Edward and Eliot Porter
Appalachian Wilderness:The Great Smoky Mountains
New York: E.P. Dutton. (1973). Second edition, and first quarto edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a single light wrinkle in the lamination. An Abbey essay illustrated with Porter's lovely photographs. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains
Porter, Eliot; Edward Abbey
New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1970 Hardcover First edition 123pp. Folio [36.5 cm] Olive green cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good condition. The edges of the covers are very lightly bumped and faded. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. Ever so slightly soiled. There is a one inch crease in the top edge of the front panel. Natural and Human History by Edward Abbey. Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains / Natural and Human History by Edward Abbey
PORTER, Eliot and Edward Abbey
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains / Natural and Human History by Edward Abbey
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,. 1970.. First Edition. Folio. Text by Edward Abbey accompanies bright full color images of Appalachia. Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. Bumped at the bottom corners, else near fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (3)