Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Powell John

Title : CANYONS OF THE COLORADO [X]  Author : Powell John [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons
POWELL, John Wesley
New York:: Dover. 1961. paperback. 1. Reprint of 1895 Flood & Vincent edition, Canyons of the Colorado. 8vo. 400, ads. [21] pp. Illustrations, index. Printed wrappers. Burndy bookplate. Near fine. . ISBN: 0486200949 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$4.00

 
The Exploration of The Colorado River and its Canyons
POWELL, J.(John) W
The Exploration of The Colorado River and its Canyons
New York: Dover. (1961). Reprint. 400pp. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine with lightly worn edges. Formerly titled Canyons of the Colorado, published in 1895. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
(Colorado) DOWN THE COLORADO: DIARY OF THE FIRST TRIP THROUGH THE GRAND CANYON, 1869
Powell, John W
NY, 1969, 168pp., folio. First ed. Color & black & white photos. V.g. in v.g. d.j. Photography. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$15.00

 
Down the Colorado: Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon 1969
POWELL John Wesley and PORTER Eliot
New York: Bristol Park Books, 1994. First edition thus. As new/pictorial dust jacket (fine). 13.8 x 9.9 x 0.7 inches. 168 pages Profusely illustrated in colour blue boards lettered in gilt 48 color photos. 10 x 13 3/4 inches . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00

 
DOWN THE COLORADO Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon 1869
Powell, John Wesley; photography & epilogue by Eliot Porter
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc.. G/G. 1969. 2nd. Printing. Cloth. Folio, 168 pp., DJ price-clipped, yellowed, frayed, cover edges rubbed, writing inside cover . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$16.00

 
Down the Colorado. Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon, 1869, by John Wesley Powell; Photographs and Epilogue, 1969, by Eliot Porter
Powell, John Wesley; Porter, Eliot (photographs); Fowler, Don D. (foreword and notes)
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Orange cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine; photo-illustrated dust jacket. With full-color photo-illustrations throughout. Small bleached spot at bottom edge of front board. Dust jacket faintly rubbed; price-clipped. A tight, internally clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Down the Colorado. Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon, 1869, by John Wesley Powell; Photographs and Epilogue, 1969, by Eliot Porter
Powell, John Wesley; Porter, Eliot (photographs); Fowler, Don D. (foreword and notes)
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Orange cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine; photo-illustrated dust jacket. With full-color photo-illustrations throughout. Corners gently bumped, else fine. Dust jacket rubbed at spine tips; small chip out of top edge of front panel. A tight, internally clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Down the Colorado. Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon, 1869, by John Wesley Powell; Photographs and Epilogue, 1969, by Eliot Porter
Powell, John Wesley; Porter, Eliot (photographs); Fowler, Don D. (foreword and notes)
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Orange cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine; photo-illustrated dust jacket. With full-color photo-illustrations throughout. A bit bumped at spine tips, corners, and along edges of boards. Dust jacket faintly scratched; wrinkled and a little torn at spine tips and corners. A tight, internally clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Down the Colorado. Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon, 1869, by John Wesley Powell; Photographs and Epilogue, 1969, by Eliot Porter
Powell, John Wesley; Porter, Eliot (photographs); Fowler, Don D. (foreword and notes)
Promonotory Press, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Orange cloth, lettering stamped in black on spine; photo-illustrated dust jacket. With full-color photo-illustrations throughout. Spine tips and corners gently bumped, else fine. Dust jacket faintly scratched; chipped at spine tips and corners. A tight, internally clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Down the Colorado; Diary of the First Trip through the Grand Canyon, 1869
POWELL, John Wesley
hardcover. many color photographs by Eliot Porter. folio, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Dutton, 1969. vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
Down the Colorado: Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon 1869
POWELL, John Wesley
Down the Colorado: Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon 1869
(New York): Promontory Press. (circa 1970). Reprint. Folio. Page edges lightly foxed, else fine in a near fine lightly rubbed dustwrapper with some very modest edge wear. Photographs and Epilogue by Eliot Porter. Foreword and Notes by Don D. Fowler. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Down the Colorado: Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon 1869
POWELL, John Wesley
Down the Colorado: Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon 1869
(New York): Promontory Press. (circa 1970). Reprint. Folio. 168pp. Photographs and Epilogue by Eliot Porter. Foreword and Notes by Don D. Fowler. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with light wear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Down the Colorado. Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon 1869. Photographs and Epilogue 1969
Powell, John Wesley; Porter, Eliot
New York:: Dutton,, 1969.. First edition. Folio, cloth, fine in dust jacket. 48 color photographs by Porter. ... more information
Offered by Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Down the Colorado. [Subtitle]: John Wesley Powell: Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon 1869. Eliot Porter: Photographs and epilogue, 1969. Foreword and Notes by Don D. Fowler
Powell, John Wesley and Eliot Porter
NY:: E.P. Dutton & Co.,. 1969.. Hardcover. [large 4to] 168pp., 48 full page color photographs, index. Fine / slightly chipped dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Down the Colorado: John Wesley Powell Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon 1869, Eliot Porter Photographs and Epilogue, 1969
POWELL, John Wesley and Eliot Porter
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1969., 1969. First edition (so stated). Index. 48 full page color photographs by Eliot Porter. 19 page forward by Don D. Fowler. Folio. Pictorial dust jacket (unclipped). Fine. 168 pages. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$80.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (8)