Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by Pynchon Thomas:

Title : GRAVITY [X]  Author : Pynchon Thomas: [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

 
Gravity's Rainbow
Pynchon, Thomas
New York Penguin Books 1995 Paperback Later Printing As NEW 760pp. Octavo [21cm]. NEW. Paperback. Thomas Pynchon's literary masterpiece. "The most profound and accomplished American novel since the end of World War II" - The New Republic. New book with no flaws.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$19.00

 
Pynchon’s Mythography: An Approach to Gravity’s Rainbow
[PYNCHON, Thomas]. Hume, Kathryn
Carbondale & Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, (1987).. First edition.. xxi + 262 pp w/index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Pynchon: Creative Paranoia in GRAVITY’S RAINBOW
[PYNCHON, Thomas]. Siegel, Mark Richard
Port Washington & London: Kennikat Press,, 1978.. First edition.. 136 pp w/index. Foxing to page edges, else very good plus in printed boards. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
PYNCHON'S MYTHOGRAPHY. An Approach to Gravity's Rainbow by Kathryn Hume
(Pynchon, Thomas)
Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. fine/fine. Not only a strong contribution to the field of Pynchon studies and contemporary fiction in general, but the best-researched book on this great American writer. After defining the nature of literary myth as it functions in Gravity's Rainbow, Hume explores the particular qualities of Pynchon's cosmos and its creation-to-apocalypse mythic action. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A GRAVITY'S RAINBOW COMPANION: Sources and Contexts for Pynchon's Novel
(Pynchon, Thomas)
Athens and London: The University of Georgia Press (1988). First edition. Written by Steven Weisenburger. Just a touch of minor rubbing to edges, otherwise fine in glossy pictorial paperwraps. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A Gravity's Rainbow Companion
(PYNCHON, Thomas). WEISENBURGER, Steven
Athens: University of Georgia Press. (1988). A review copy of the simultaneous issue in wrappers; a compendium of the "sources and contexts" for Pynchon's novel. Bookplate of Ray Roberts. Near fine in wrappers, with review slip and press release laid in. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
GRAVITY'S RAINBOW
Pynchon, Thomas
GRAVITY'S RAINBOW
New York: The Viking Press,. [1973]. pictorial wrappers.. Touch of rubbing to spine panel at lower rear corner, minute creases. to three corner tips, a nearly fine copy. A nice copy of the bulky. trade paperback, now somewhat elusive in superior condition. (#110140). First edition, paperbound issue. Viking Compass C374. The author's third novel. 19,000 first printing copies were produced, of which 15,000 were paperbound (as here). An exceptionally influential novel, winner of the William Dean Howells M... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Gravity's Rainbow
PYNCHON, Thomas
London: Cape. 1973. The first British softcover edition of Pynchon's landmark third novel, winner of the National Book Award as well as the William Dean Howells Medal for the best work of fiction by an American over a five-year span. Gravity's Rainbow became the benchmark for postmodern American fiction upon publication and secured its mysterious and reclusive author's place in the postwar American literary pantheon. Issued simultaneously with the hardcover edition. Bookplate of Ray Roberts insi... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00

 
Gravity's Rainbow
Pynchon, Thomas
New York: Viking, [1973]. First edition, hardback and paper were issued simultaneously. Thick 8vo. . Paperback issue. About fine, slight wear to covers, small bump at bottom front corner, edges of text block slightly soiled. Burgess 99, p. 109 ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Gravity's Rainbow
Pynchon, Thomas
New York: Viking Press, 1965. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 760pp. Orange cloth in dust wrapper. With a heavy ridge on the spine from having been read, light soiling to the cloth, light soiling to rear free endpaper, light spotting to the top edge; overall VG+ condition. The jacket has a touch of wrinkling and edge wear, but is overall a nice, near fine example. With none of the spine fading often found on this title. The jacket is NOT price clipped. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Gravity's Rainbow
PYNCHON, Thomas
Gravity's Rainbow
New York: Viking Press. (1973). First. First edition. Near fine with some glue remnants and a tiny red dot on the front endpaper, front gutter has been crushed slightly, an ink notation on the front endpaper, in a fine, price clipped dustwrapper. A very presentable copy of the author's third novel, a bulky volume which is an increasingly difficult title to find in acceptable condition. One of only 4000 copies of the hardcover published. An exceptionally influential Burgess 99 title, winner of the Nation... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
GRAVITY'S RAINBOW
PYNCHON, Thomas
GRAVITY'S RAINBOW
New York: Viking, (1973). First Edition. cloth. Very Good or better in like dustwrapper. Only 4000 copies of this National Book Award winner & Burgess 99 book were printed. One of the most desired titles of modern literature, this copy has very minor foxing to the bulked edges of the text and the front endpaper and very mild sunning to the top edge of the front cover. The dustwrapper is complete with fading of the orange-red color to the top third only of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
Gravity's Rainbow
Pynchon, Thomas
New York: Viking Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Cloth, with 2 dust jackets. Just some light rubbing at spine tips and bottom corner of text block, else fine. Both dust jackets -- lightly rubbed, with some very light creasing or chipping at spine tips and corners. One is price-clipped, the other is not. An excellent copy, tight and internally clean. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Gravity's Rainbow
PYNCHON, Thomas
Gravity's Rainbow
London: Jonathan Cape. (1973). First. First English edition, hardcover issue. Top edge of the pages damaged from an abrasion, thus good in fine dustwrapper. Pynchon's editor Ray Roberts's copy, with his book label on the front pastedown. Roberts started editing Pynchon when Pynchon went to Little, Brown, starting with his book Slow Learner. A very uncommon hardcover edition, like the American publisher, also issued in a simultaneous paperback edition. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Gravity's Rainbow
Pynchon, Thomas
Viking, 1973. First edition, first printing, 1973. First edition, first printing. Nearly imperceptable thin strip of fading to spine tips, else fine and bright in fine, unfaded dust jacket, in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Gravity's Rainbow
Pynchon, Thomas
New York: Viking Press, 1973. First Edition, First Issue. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
GRAVITY'S RAINBOW
Pynchon, Thomas
GRAVITY'S RAINBOW, Viking, 1973, first edition, fine in bright just about fine dust-wrapper with a bit of flaking to a very small area at the head of the dust-wrapper spine. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD winner. 1/4,000 hard-cover copies. Remarkably priced at $15.00 retail which might very well have meant that it was by far the most expensive novel published by a major publisher, void of any special edition or illustrations, that year. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$1,437.19

 
Gravity's Rainbow
Pynchon, Thomas
New York:: Viking,, (1973).. First edition. Red cloth, a fine copy in dust jacket, jacket spine slightly faded. ... more information
Offered by Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
GRAVITY'S RAINBOW
Pynchon, Thomas
GRAVITY'S RAINBOW
New York: Viking Press (1973). First edition of this National Book Award winner, which is also one of Anthony Burgess's best 99 novels since 1939. Review copy with publisher's review slip laid in. Just the barest bit of play to the spine, otherwise bright and fine in equally nice dust jacket with few very inconspicuous signs of shelf wear. Scarce with review slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
GRAVITY'S RAINBOW
Pynchon, Thomas:
New York: The Viking Press, [1973].. Large, thick octavo. Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue (one of four thousand copies bound thus, in addition to a substantially larger number of copies in wrappers). Neat calligraphic dated academic ownership signature on free endsheet, and single line note of date and place of completion of reading (in Germany) on rear endsheet, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket with price intact and '0273' on front flap. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (1)
With photos (19)