We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Quinn Seabury
Results 1 - 5 of 5
1
Page:
Roads
ROADS, Arkham House, 1948, first hard cover edition, some age toning and light scattered foxing to the t.p.e.'s, evidence of chemical reaction between glue and paper at the gutters of the paste-downs, else just about a fine copy in a vg+ pictorial dust-wrapper. 1/2,127 copies. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay. A marvelous retelling of the Santa Claus saga. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$158.75
. . . ROADS
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1948. First edition. Only a little over 2,100 copies printed. Classic Christmas novella, tracing the origins of Santa Claus from the beginning of the Christian era. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay--Arkham's first illustrated book. Near fine in rubbed dust jacket with few small nicks and tears. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Roads
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1948. (ARKHAM HOUSE) First hardback edition, revised, having been released by "Weird Tales" in wrappers previously. 8vo. Illustrations by Virgil Finlay. Original black cloth, original dust jacket illustrated by Virgil Finlay, jacket rubbed, bookplate over signature on endpaper, else a very good copy. Bleiler 1361n; Currey p. 413; Derleth "Thirty Years of Arkham House" 34 ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
ROADS
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,. 1948. cloth.. Several finger marks to cloth, mild bruising to lower corner tips, a. nearly fine copy in very good dust jacket with light wear at spine. ends and corner tips, the usual rubbing to black background ink. around the edges of the front panel, and mild dust soling to rear. panel. (#132267). First trade (and first hardcover) edition. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Quinn to A. Langley Searles on the half title page: "To / A. Langley Searles / w... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
ROADS
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,. 1948. cloth.. A fine copy in very good plus dust jacket with light wear at spine. ends and corner tips and the usual rubbing to black background ink. around the edges of the front panel. (#132306). First trade (and first hardcover) edition. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Quinn in the year of publication: "To -- / with all good wishes / Seabury Quinn / 12-4-48." Quinn's first book (reprinting what is perhaps his best short story) first publishe... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Results 1 - 5 of 5
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)

