Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by RICHARD HALLIBURTON

Author : RICHARD HALLIBURTON [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
THE GLORIOUS ADVENTURE
Richard Halliburton
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, (1927), 1927. . Red cloth. Spine lettering dulled, a hardcover book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00

 
THE GLORIOUS ADVENTURE
Richard Halliburton
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1927, 1927. . Red cloth. A hardcover book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$6.25

 
THE GLORIOUS ADVENTURE
Halliburton, Richard
Garden City, New York:: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc,, 1927.. Presumed first.. 8vo. VG/VG-. light beige tips, yellow center spine DJ with navy lettering. dustjacket: tiny chips, large tear to bottom of spine and edges appear generally worn. front panel smooth and clear. green and white maps decorate fep/ffep. small section of b/w photos of environment and the author on glossy paper.includes also some simple drawings in b/w among textblock. 354 pp. Adventure. 7-34-1178482. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
RICHARD HALLIBURTON: HIS STORY OF HIS LIFE'S ADVENTURES
Richard Halliburton
NY: Bobbs Merrill 1940 1st ed, 1940. First edition. Blue cloth. A hardcover book in very good to fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$10.00

 
The Royal Road Romance (Vintage Paperback)
Halliburton, Richard
The Royal Road Romance (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Pocket Books No. 147, 1942. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. About Fine condition. Pocket Books ran from 1939 to 1959, distinguishing many of their books from other publishing houses with red page edges and, later, silver spines. Uncredited cover art. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
(Caribbean)(Mexico)(Autog) NEW WORLDS TO CONQUER
Halliburton, Richard
Indianapolis, 1929, 368pp. First ed. V.g., all gilt bright, one small spot on cover. E.p. map. Photo illus. by author & others. Signed by author. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$17.00

 
THE ROYAL ROAD TO ROMANCE (SIGNED)
Halliburton, Richard
Brooklyn, NY:: The Bobbs-Merrill Company,, 1925.. N/A.. 8vo. G+/ -ndj. dark olive green cloth with faded gold lettering. fatigued spine ends, slightly fraying and with rubbing showing at corners. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on fep. endpapers look like maps, front and rear. heavy foxing across foreedge and top/bottom edge. textblock is also marked by the effect of foxing. front hinge cracked and back hinge loosened but ffep has no tear to expose the joints. 399 pp. Adventure. 7-34-1177252. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$18.75

 
THE ROYAL ROAD TO ROMANCE
Halliburton, Richard
Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill,, 1925.. signed.. Octavo; good/none; brown cloth spine with gilt lettering; SIGNED BY AUTHOR, ffep; ex libris, bookplate; shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; edges, light toning and foxing starts; 399 pp.; illus., photos; endpapers, maps; hinges, split starts; spine and boards, flaking, chipping; binding, shaken; else good. Travel & Exploration. 7-40-1172754. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$18.75

 
INDIA SPEAKS WITH RICHARD HALLIBURTON
Halliburton, Richard; with Futter, Walter
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1933.. Quarto; good/fair-; dj, red spine with balc and white text; HB, orange cloth spine with no text; front board, black label with green text and green outline; shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; foxing; 111 pp.; illus. frontispiece and 100 B&W photos; front board, edges and corners, dark discolorations; dj, [BRO-DART]; major open tears; sunned; else good. Adventure. 7-34-1174761. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$18.75

 
NEW WORLDS TO CONQUER
Halliburton, Richard
Garden City, NY:: Garden City Publishing Co.; Star Books,, 1929.. 12mo; vg/good; dj, orange spine with black text; HB, blue cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 368 pp.; photos; dj, chipping; sunned; else very good. Adventure. 7-34-1179190. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE ROYAL ADVENTURES OF RICHARD HALLIBURTON
Richard Halliburton
NY: Bobbs Merrill 1929, 1929. . Red cloth. A hardcover book in very good condition. Omnibus edition of THE ROYAL ROAD TO ROMANCE; NEW WORLDS TO CONQUER; and THE GLORIOUS ADVENTURE. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
NEW WORLDS TO CONQUER
HALLIBURTON, Richard
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1929). First Edition 8vo, pp. 368. Illustrated with photographs. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. Back of dj laid in. Hinges beginning tender, o/w VG. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
One page holograph letter signed
Halliburton, Richard
One page, folded twice for mailing. Written circa 1929. Amusing content: "My dear Miss Dwight, Thanks most awfully for your letter. I'm afraid your acquaintance is spoofing you - the gentleman who claims to be me last "March & April" I was in Georgia - and last August in Peru. I'll be speaking in Spokane this winter, later on, & you can see how good or bad an actor & impersonator your friend is. Sincerely, Richard Halliburton." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Seven League Boots
Halliburton, Richard
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Blue cloth coverd boards with gold titling to cover board and spine. Small tears to cover cloth at foot and head of spine, shadow of earlier sticker on front cover board, sunning to spine that has faded titling. Illustrated endpapers, front pastedown signature has separated from text block. Gift inscription in ink on half-title page, signed by author on recto of frontispiece. Very Good. No Jacket.... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Exceptional Signed Photo
HALLIBURTON, RICHARD (1900 - 1939)
1929. unbound. American traveler, adventurer and author who died at age 39 in an attempt to sail a Chinese junk, the Sea Dragon, across the Pacific ocean from Hong Kong to the Golden Gate International Exposition in San Francisco, a feat that made him legendary. Exceptional I.S.P., 8" X 10", b/w, "Dick Halliburton", Dec. 6, 1929, a portrait image of Halliburton dressed in a suit gazing at the camera, writing: "Especially and gratefully for Veronica Hutchinson". Small chip and ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Royal Road to Romance
HALLIBURTON, Richard
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1925. hardcover. good. Illus. 8vo, green cloth, spine ends and edges of corners lightly worn, cloth lightly soiled. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1925). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)