Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Radin Paul

Title : African Folktales and Sculpture [X]  Author : Radin Paul [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
African Folktales and Sculpture. [Subtitle]: Introduction by Paul Radin. Sculpture Selected with an Introduction by James Johnson Sweeney. Photographs by Eliot Elisofon, Walker Evans et al. (Bollingen Series XXXII)
Radin, Paul (ed) with the collaboration of Elinore Marvel
Pantheon Books,. 1964.. Hardcover. Minor stains on edges & back cover, presentation on front free. endpaper, else very good, clean and sound condition / price clipped,. chipped & faded dust jacket. 2nd edition, revised, with additions. Size: 9.25" X 12.25". 357pp., 187 plates, index. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
African folktales and sculpture, folktales selected and edited by Paul Radin with the collaboration of Elinore Marvel, introduction to the tales by Paul Radin, sculpture selected with an introduction by James Johnson Sweeney [subtitle from jacket; most of
Radin, Paul, editor, Walker Evans, photos, James Johnson Sweeney, editor
New York: Pantheon Books. 1966. [Some 66 fullpage plates by Evans.] xxi, 357p., 180 plates on heavily glazed paper, catalogue of plates]; second revised edition decorated open weave cloth boards backed with a fine black buckram, in price-clipped dj with lightly-sunned spine panel. (Bollingen series XXXII ) ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
African Folktales and Sculpture
RADIN, Paul, ed
New York: Pantheon, 1966. hardcover. near fine/very good. Illustrated with 165 large b/w plates; folding map. 357pp. Tall thick 4to, two- toned cloth, d.w. (N.Y.: Pantheon, 1966). Second edition with revisions, second printing. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 81 folktales selected by Paul Radin, with Elinore Marvel. Sculpture selected with an introduction by James Johnson Sweeney. Bollingen series XXXII. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
African Folktales and Sculpture
RADIN, Paul & Elinore Marvel (editors) Walker Evans
African Folktales and Sculpture
New York: Bollingen Foundation, 1953. Second printing. Hardcover. A collection of African folktales selected and edited by Radin and Marvel. Photographs by Walker Evans and Eliot Elisofon and others. A clean very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket that has a circular mark to the front panel and some minor edge wear and a few small tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
African Folktales and Sculpture. Folktales selected and edited by Paul Radin with the collaboration of Elinore Marvel. Introduction by Paul Radin. Sculpture selected with an introduction by James Johnson Sweeney. (Bollingen Series. XXXII.)
Radin, Paul
New York (Pantheon), 1953.. xxi, (3), 355pp., 165 plates. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Photographs by Walker Evans. First edition, second printing. ... more information
Offered by Ars Libri Ltd (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
African Folktales and Sculpture
RADIN, Paul, editor
African Folktales and Sculpture
(New York): Bollingen/Pantheon. (1966). Second edition revised, second printing. Folio. 357pp., Trace of rubbing to the corners still about fine in very good plus, price-clipped dustwrapper with a handful of small chips and tears. Large collection of African folktales, illustrated with a generous selection of African sculpture. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
African Folktales and Sculpture. Folktales selected and edited by Paul Radin with the collaboration of Elinore Marvel. Introduction by Paul Radin. Sculpture selected with an introduction by James Johnson Sweeney. (Bollingen Series. XXXII.)
(EVANS, WALKER) Radin, Paul
New York (Pantheon), 1952.. xxi, (3), 355pp., 165 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. Photographs by Walker Evans. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Ars Libri Ltd (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
African Folktales and Sculpture
RADIN, Paul, ed
hardcover. Illustrated with 165 large b/w plates; folding map. 357pp. Tall thick 4to, two- toned cloth, d.w. (N.Y.: Pantheon, 1964). Second edition with revisions. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 81 folktales selected by Paul Radin, with Elinore Marvel. Sculpture selected with an introduction by James Johnson Sweeney. Bollingen series XXXII. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (3)