Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Rawlings Marjorie

Title : Cross Creek [X]  Author : Rawlings Marjorie [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

 
CROSS CREEK
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. G/G. 1942. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo., 368 pp., DJ rubbed, chipped, frayed, cover faded, writing on flyleaf, toning . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$12.50

 
Cross Creek
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. Book Club edition, 1942. Book Club edition. Near fine in good dust jacket with shallow chipping to spine tips, in mylar cover. B&W drawings.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$15.00

 
Cross Creek
RAWLINGS, Marjorie Kinnan
Cross Creek
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1942. Later printing. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with light wear to spine ends. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Cross Creek
RAWLINGS, Marjorie Kinnan
Cross Creek
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1942. First. First edition. Modest soiling to the boards, spine lightly faded, contemporary owner's gift inscription on preliminary page, else very good, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Cross Creek Cookery
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.5". xxii, 230pp. Pictorial cloth with black & red lettering. Fine condition. No jacket. Issue with the pictorial endpapers. A wonderful collection of over 250 recipes and about 30 menus for breakfast, lunch, dinner & camp dinners, told in a charmingly conversational style. By the author of The Yearling. With illustrations from drawings by Robert Camp. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Gal Young Un and Other Famous Stories of the Cross Creek Country
RAWLINGS, Marjorie Kinnan
Gal Young Un and Other Famous Stories of the Cross Creek Country
New York: Bantam Books. (1954). First. First edition. Near fine in wrappers with the binding beginning to separate but still in tact. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Cross Creek
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan
New York:: Charles Scribners Sons,, 1942.. FIRST EDITION, SECOND ISSUE.. Cloth Boards.. Shenton, Edward.. 8vo. Price is not printed on dj. Green cloth boards with silver title to spine and silver decoration to front board. Minor rubbing to title label. Minor foxing to boards. Very clean interior with decorative endpages and illustrations. Tight binding though spine has a slight cock. Full color illustrated dj with black title to spine. Wear/rubbing to edges and hinges of dj. Small open tears/chippi... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Cross Creek
RAWLINGS Marjorie Kinnan
New York: Scribner's, 1942. First edition, later issue. Fine/pictorial dust jacket (light edgewear, small closed tear at spine). Octavo. Illustrated by Edward Shenton cloth The author was born in the nation's capital, graduated Phi Beta Kappa from the University of Wisconsin, and then did newspaper work while writing stories with a consistent lack of success. In 1928 Rawlings purchased a seventy-two acre orange grove at Cross Creek, Hawthorn, Florida. Inspired by the new location, Rawlings&... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Cross Creek
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1942. 1st. Hardbound. Very Good, dj. 368 p. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
Cross Creek
RAWLINGS, Marjorie Kinnan
Cross Creek
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1942. Either the first or the first bookclub edition. Pencil gift inscription, else fine in a near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with some edge tears. Without the price on the dustwrapper, it is difficult to determine whether this is the true first edition or the bookclub issue, so we generally incline towards being sceptical. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
CROSS CREEK
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan
New York: Scribner's Sons, 1942. First edition. Spine tips and lower corners lightly bumped, some silver on spine rubbed (not affecting lettering), otherwise fine in dustwrapper slightly darkened on spine with flap folds and spine gutters lightly rubbed and quarter to half-inch chips in spine tips and corners. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Cross Creek Cookery
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan
New York: Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, 1942. First Edition. Octavo, pictorial cloth (hardcover), xxii, 230 pp. Very Good+, with light fraying to tip of spine, with a torn dust jacket laid-in. ÒThis is not a cook book in the traditional manner, but it does contain over 250 recipes and some 30 menus for breakfast, luncheon, dinner, and camp dinners. It is, as the title suggests, a mouth-watering, evocative, and charmingly conversational discussion of cooking at Cross Creek. Everyone who read ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
CROSS CREEK
RAWLINGS, Marjorie Kinnan
NY, SCRIBNER, 1942. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$75.00

 
CROSS CREEK COOKERY
RAWLINGS, Marjorie Kinnan
NY, SCRIBNER, 1942. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Cross Creek
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan; Shenton, Edward (illus.)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1942. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. c.1942. Publisher's 'A' on copyright page. Hardcover. Green cloth, silver titles and cover decoration, illustrated endpapers. 8vo. 368pp. Illus. Very Good in Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Mild general shelfwear, light soil to top edge. Some creasing to dustjacket, occasional chipping to edges, light loss to corners and spine-ends, light soil. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
CROSS CREEK
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan
CROSS CREEK, Scribners, 1942, first edition, a vg+/near fine copy in like dust-wrapper save for some minor flaking to the head of the just bit tanned dust-wrapper spine. The true first edition with both the Scribner "A" and the Scribner Seal on the copyright page. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$80.38

 
Cross Creek
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
Scribner's, 1942, 1942. Book. Very Fine. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine copy Bookplate,Ink first name stamp in a fine jacket. Nice copy. $2.50 price and A present on copyright page.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States)
$95.00

 
CROSS CREEK
Rawling, Marjorie Kinnan
London / Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd., (1942). Decorations by Edward Shenton. First United Kingdom edition. Numerous b/w text illustrations. 310 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Turquoise cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, backstrip slightly shaken, edges slightly darkened and foxed with few faint soils. Interior still clean and bright; sound. Dj is edge-rubbed, slightly chipped, lightly torn and toned. Good+/Good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
Cross Creek
RAWLINGS, Marjorie Kinnan
Cross Creek
NY: Scribner. (1942). A narrative by the Pulitzer Prize-winner author of The Yearling, about the land and people of Cross Creek, Florida, one of whom, a formerly close friend, won a lawsuit against Rawlings for invasion of privacy, according to a short newspaper article laid into the book. Near fine in a very good, mildly spine-tanned dust jacket with light wear at the edges and rubbing at the folds. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Cross Creek
RAWLINGS, Marjorie Kinnan
London: Heinemann. (1942). The first British edition. A narrative by the Pulitzer Prize-winner author of The Yearling, about the land and people of Cross Creek, Florida, one of whom, a formerly close friend, won a lawsuit against Rawlings for invasion of privacy, according to a short newspaper article laid into the book. Foxing to top edge; else fine in a good dust jacket with staining to the spine and chipping to the crown. A very presentable copy of an uncommon book produced to wartime standards. . First ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (2)
With photos (8)