Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Ray Gordon

Title : The Illustrator and the [X]  Author : Ray Gordon [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
Illustrator and the Book in England from 1790 to 1914
RAY, Gordon N. The
paperback. very good(+). Color frontis, b/w illustrations throughout. 336pp. 4to, printed wrappers. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1976. A very good(+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
ILLUSTRATOR AND THE BOOK IN ENGLAND FROM 1790 TO 1914.|THE
Ray, Gordon N
New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library. 1976. 4to., stiff paper wrappers. xxxiii, 336 pages.. First edition, paperbound issue. 24 page introduction by Ray followed by detailed descriptions of 333 books and 100 plates of illustrations. Also contains many illustrations in the text. Spine faded. Small ownership label at bottom of verso of free endpaper. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$30.00

 
The Illustrator and the Book in England From 1790 to1914
Ray, Gordon N
NY:: The Pierpont Morgon Library,. 1976.. Paperback. Lightly sunned spine, else fine, clean & tight condition. Size: 9"x11.75", 336pp., 269 illustrations ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Illustrator and the Book in England from 1790 to 1914
Ray, Gordon N
The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1976. First paperback edition. , 1976. First paperback edition. . Spine sunned, else fine. Hundreds of b&w reproductions.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$35.00

 
ILLUSTRATOR AND THE BOOK IN ENGLAND FROM 1790 TO 1914.|THE
Ray, Gordon N
ILLUSTRATOR AND THE BOOK IN ENGLAND FROM 1790 TO 1914.|THE
New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library. 1976. 4to., cloth. xxxiii, 336 pages.. First edition. A twenty-four page introduction by Ray is followed by detailed descriptions of 333 books and 100 plates of illustrations. Also contains many illustrations in the text. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$35.00

 
THE ILLUSTRATOR AND THE BOOK IN ENGLAND FROM 1790 TO 1914
Ray, Gordon N
New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1976.. quarto in cloth. VG+. illustrated endpapers. 269 black and white illustrations. 336pp. Shelve in illustration section. Spine is blue with gold text. Arts. 9-13-1181904. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE ILLUSTRATOR AND THE BOOK IN ENGLAND FROM 1700 TO 1914
Ray, Gordon:
[New York & Oxford]: Pierpont Morgan Library / Oxford University Press, [1976].. xxxiii,[1],336pp. Quarto. Gilt decorated stiff wrappers. Extensively illustrated. Near fine. First edition, wrapperbound issue. An indispensable reference, published coincident with the exhibition at the Morgan, describing over three hundred examples of British illustrated books demonstrative of developments in style, technique, and taste over the span, including useful information about notable publishers, printers and art... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Illustrator and the Book in England from 1790 to 1914
Ray, Gordon N
New York (The Pierpont Morgan Library), 1976.. xxxiii, (1), 336pp., 2 color plates. 276 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ars Libri Ltd (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Illustrator and the Book in England from 1790 to 1914
RAY, Gordon N
The Illustrator and the Book in England from 1790 to 1914
New York: Oxford University Press. (1976). First. First edition. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
The Rose and the Ring. WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY. Reproduced in facsimile from the author’s original illustrated manuscript in the Pierpont Morgan Library
Ray, Gordon (introduction)
New York (The Pierpont Morgan Library), 1947.. xviii, (90)pp. Prof. illus. (color). Oblong 4to. Cloth. Slipcase. Edition limited to 1000 copies, printed in collotype and color pochoir, the text at the Spiral Press.   ... more information
Offered by Ars Libri Ltd (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
The Illustrator and the Book in England
Ray, Gordon N
Cambridge: Oxfordf University Press, 1976. Alost as new REVIEW COPY, with slip laid in. Large 4to, navy cloth, gilt to front and spine, illustrtaed endpapers, xxxiii + 336p, profusly illustrated in clear acetate wrapper, as issued . First Edition. Almost As New. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
The Illustrator and the Book in England from 1790 to 1914
Ray, Gordon N
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1976. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Folio. 336pp. Illustrated thoughout. Decorated blue cloth. Near Fine; light wear to page ends. Comprehensive survey of over 300 books with detailed bibliographic descriptions. With the bookplate of noted collector of illustrated books and leader in the paper industry Leonard Schlosser on the front pastedown. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Illustrator and Book in England from 1700 to 1914
Ray, Gordon N
[New York]: The Pierpont Morgan Library; Oxford University Press, [1976]. First Edition. 4to. Abundantly illustrated. Original blue cloth. Fine . An indispensable standard reference ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (3)