We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Roosevelt Theodore:
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Stories From the Winning of the West 1769-1807
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1920. Hardcover. Very Good. xxii, 291pp. Numerous illustrations and map tipped in at rear. Spine slightly sunned, but otherwise very good in brown cloth with black lettering. Bookplate on front pastedown above Roosevelt's birth house engraving. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$50.00
The Winning of the West. Volume I: From the Alleghanies To the Mississippi, 1769 - 1776. Volume II: From the Alleghanies To the Mississippi, 1777 - 1783
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1889 . Both volumes 9" x 5.75". 352, 427pp. Green and maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Mild general wear and soiling, spine tips a bit worn, small snag along the top inch of the rear hinge of volume one, neat gift inscriptions. Generally a nice VG+ set. Volume I has a folding map; volume II has two folding maps. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Winning the West. Part I : The Spread of English Speaking Peoples. Part II : In the Current of the Revolution. Part III : The War in the Northwest. Part IV: The Indian Wars. Part V: St. Claire and Wayne. Part VI : Louisiana and Aaron Burr
New York: The Current Literature Publishing Company, 1905. First thus. 6 vols., 12mo. 288; 331; 288; 263, 230; 308 pp. Quarter reversed calf and tan cloth. Almost fine set ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
WINNING OF THE WEST
Part I - The Spread of English Speaking Peoples. Part II - The Winning of the West. Part III - The War in the Northwest. Part IV - The Indian Wars. Part V - St. Claire and Wayne. Part VI - Louisiana and Aaron Burr. NY: Current Literature Publishing Co., 1906. 6 vols. 288, 331, 288, 263, 230, 308 pp. Hardcover. 16mo size. Brown suede-backed, cloth covered boards. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped; spines rubbed and toned; boards lightly soiled; former owner’s bookplates to front paste-do... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$400.00
Fantastic Teddy Roosevelt hand-written manuscript, tipped into a copy of his book The Winning of the West. Roosevelt attacks Jefferson and Madison for their lack of foresight regarding the burning of Washington DC by the British during the War of 1812: "...the cowardly infamy of which Jefferson and Madison...were guilty in not making ready...to protect their capitol..."
In his book The Winning of the West, Theodore Roosevelt condemns British treatment of the Indians, whom they promised to protect, and other aspects of Britains prosecution of the War of 1812. Yet he reserves his harshest criticism for Thomas Jefferson and James Madison for not adequately building up the U.S. armed forces in the decade before Madisons declaration of war on Britain, and for not protecting the U.S. capital from British attack during the war,
for the sin of burning a few... more information
Offered by University Archives (Connecticut, United States)
$15,000.00
THE WINNING OF THE WEST with ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1900. First Edition. full leather. Light, even sunning to spines; occasional scratch or rub, mostly on the rear covers with a small piece of leather, smaller than a dime, gouged out of the rear of the first volume. Still Near Fine and quite uncommon and desirable. Four large octavo (6-5/8" x 10-1/8") volumes of the Daniel Boone Edition bound in original full green morocco with gilt floral devices in the corners and on the spines which are gilt-lettered with three raised band... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$17,500.00
THE WINNING OF THE WEST
New York: Current Literature Pub. Co., 1905. Reprint. half morocco. Very Good or better, and a quite exceptional set. Six small (16mo: 4-1/4" x 7") volumes in half red morocco with matching corners, five raised bands, gilt-lettered and decorated spine, top edge gilt. Illustrated with frontispiece portraits and views. FIVE of the six volumes are INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author. The first volume, the only volume with the recipient's name, is INSCRIBED to Sidney Gould and SIGNED and dated 10 January 1916.... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18,500.00
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)

