Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Ruskin John

Title : OF KINGS [X]  Author : Ruskin John [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

 
The King of the Golden River; or, The Black Brothers; A Legend of Sitria
Ruskin, John
London: George Allen. 1907. Hardbound. Good; minor age signs, bookplate, No Dust Jacket. 64pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00

 
THE KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER
Ruskin, John
Legacy Press, Inc,, 1966.. Octavo. VG/None. Slim clothbound hardback with green and gold decoration. Legacy Library facsimile reprint of the 1851 edition, with the original Richard Doyle illustrations. Light shelf wear and bumping, unmarked pages; overall an attractive copy. Children. 7-48-1149989. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
(Doyle)(Illustrations) THE KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER OR THE BLACK BROTHERS
Ruskin, John
London, 1901, 64pp., 12mo. Over 20 illus. by Doyle, incl. two full-p. Two spots on cvr. One of many eds. Illustrations. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$11.00

 
The Crown Of Wild Olive: Three Lectures On Work, Traffic, And War [and] Sesame and Lilies. three Lectures by... 1. Of King's Treasuries. 2. Of Queen's Gardens. 3. Of the Mystery of Life. [Two Volumes in One]
Ruskin, John
New York: John W. Lovell Co., n.d. Later printing. Cloth. A very good copy. Sm. 8vo. Part of Lovell's Universal Series. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00

 
THE KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER
Ruskin, John
New York: Greenwillow Books. (1978) 1st ptg. HC. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). ISBN 0688801226 Through kindness, a boy regains for himself the treasure his cruel older brothers lost. (Fairy tales) . unpaginated ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$10.00

 
The King Of The Golden River Or The Black Brothers: A Legend Of Stiria
Ruskin, John
Boston: L.C. Page , 1898. Cloth. Spine ends worn, a good solid reading copy. 12mo. Illus. with b/w drawings. Early fantasy for children. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER Or the Black Brothers A Legend of Stiria / OUR FATHERS HAVE TOLD US Sketches of the History of Christendom
Ruskin, John
New York, NY: D. D. Merrill Company. G/--. ca1900?. ........ Cloth. Sm 8vo., 68, v, 182 pp., page yellowing, inside hinge cracked . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Deucalion; The King of the Golden River; The Eagle's Nest; Arrows of the Chace
RUSKIN, John
Deucalion; The King of the Golden River; The Eagle's Nest; Arrows of the Chace
Boston: Dana Estes & Company. [circa 1900]. Reprint. 416 pp. Near fine with light soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The King of the Golden River
Ruskin, John
J. B. Lippincott, n.d. circa 1940, n.d. circa 1940. First and last few leaves foxed, spine dull, still very good. Full page color illus. by Arthur Rackham.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$40.00

 
The King of the Golden River: A Legend of Stiria written in 1841 by John Ruskin, the Same Being a Tale for Young Folks & Their Elders
Ruskin, John
East Aurora, New York: Roycrofters, 1901. Hardcover 8.5" x 6.25". 75pp. Gold suede leather with leather label mounted on the front board with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. The frontispiece is a black and white photograph of Ruskin printed on tissue. The black and white title page and initials were designed by Samuel Warner. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The King of the Golden River, or The Black Brothers
Ruskin, John; Doyle, Richard (illus.)
London: Smith, Elder. c. 1880. Sixth edition. Hardcover. Good. Stated sixth edition, no date (c. 1880). Hardcover, orange cloth, gilt title. 64 pp. Good copy, no dust jacket. Heavy soil to cloth; spine darkened; light wear to spine ends and corners. Occasional foxing to contents. Ownership initials of publisher Margaret McElderry on the fly leaf. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
King of the Golden River, The
John Ruskin
no date given, c.1932, orange cloth with paste-on pictorial, book is in very nice condition, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn and has some large chips and a 2 inch tear to spine head at rear cover fold.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$60.00

 
Sesame and Lilies: Two Lectures Delivered at Manchester in 1864. Of King's Treasures; Of Queen's Gardens.[To which is added] An Inquiry into Some of the Conditions at Present Affecting the Study of Architecture in Our Schools (May 15th 1865)
Ruskin, John
New York:: John Wiley & Son,, 1866. xvi-5-119p; 29p, 1p ad. 20cm. First edition thus. Black cloth, titling in gilt on the spine. Tears at spine end, head cap worn away, front hinge starting, minor rubbing and bumping of corners; occasional underlining in pencil. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Michael J. Osborne Books LLC (Maryland, United States)
$65.00

 
THE KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER or The Black Brothers. A Legend of Stiria. Illustrated by Richard Doyle
RUSKIN, John
Boston: Lee and Shepard,, 1889.. Sm 4to, 68, (4)pp as adv., 2-page frontispiece 20 b&w wood engravings by various engravers on designs and drawings by Doyle. Red cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, mild-light wear to extremities, light soiling, some small stains, bookseller's label, front hinge hints at starting, otherwise gilt-bright, very good.. From Lee and Shepard's Little Jacket Series of children's books. Famed art critic Ruskin wrote the story in 1841 for private amusement as a gift for his first... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00

 
The King of the Golden River
Ruskin, John
George Allen, 1892. Early printing, 1892. Early printing. One word underlined in text, owner's gift inscription, a few light spots to front panel, mild wear, overall near fine. B&W illus. by Richard Doyle.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$75.00

 
The King of The Golden River
Ruskin, John & Rackham, Arthur
The King of The Golden River, Lippincott, 1932, first edition thus, spine a bit lightened with some light dust-soil to the edges of the covers, else a vg+ copy illustrated in both color and black & white by Arthur Rackham. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$90.83

 
The King of the Golden River
Ruskin, John
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co. Original orange cloth with 3 panel Rackham pictorial pastedown on upper board. Spine ends frayed, spine darkened, corners lightly frayed. Some overall soiling and shelfwear, but quite an acceptable copy without jacket. Illustrated patterned endpapers. Four plates in color as called for and many colorful illustrations, including title page, by Arthur Rackham. Interior very clean and good.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 8vo... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$120.00

 
The King of the Golden River, or the Black Brothers. A Legend of Stiria
Ruskin, John
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1927. Hardcover First edition thus 8" x 6". 125pp. Green cloth with a color illustrated label mounted on the front board, gilt spine lettering. In dust wrapper, in the original color illustrated publisher's box. Fine condition; near fine jacket. The scarce box has had some minor repair but is an excellent example. A very nice edition of this classic folk tale, illustrated by Elizabeth M. Fisher. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The King of the Golden River
Ruskin, John
Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1932]. (RACKHAM, ARTHUR) First American edition. 8vo. 4 color illustrations and several black and white illustrations by Arthur Rackham, decorated title page. Orange cloth with decorated paper onlay. Latimore and Haskell 67 ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (6)
With photos (6)