We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
THREE FOUNDERS C.PP.S
Dayton OH: 1963. 25p, 1963. . Cover and spine sunfaded, otherwise a softcover pamphlet in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$3.00
(New York)(Heliogravure) RESIDENCE OF A. S. DOANE, DOANESBURG, PUTNAM CO. NY
New York, c. 1880, 5 1/2" x 6 1/2". Probably removed, This is a heliogravure showing house, two barns and a garde-loo. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$6.00
(Civil War)(Military) "General Ullysses S. Grant: A Close-up," pp. 59-71as ptd in MILITARY AFFAIRS, VOLUME XVII #2
DC?, 1953. First ed. V.g. Wrps. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$6.00
(Politics)(President) THE TRUMAN PROGRAM - ADDRESSES AND MESSAGES BY PRESIDENT HARRY S. TRUMAN
DC, 1949, 261pp. First ed. Taxes, civil rights, diplomacy, etc. Reprint on net at thirty. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$6.00
THE SIXTEEN-TRILLION DOLLAR MISTAKE: HOW THE U.S. BUNGLED ITS NATIONAL PRIORITIES FROM THE NEW DEAL TO THE PRESENT
New York: Columbia University Press. (2001) 1st ptg. HC. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). ISBN 023111432X "Choices about national priorities are arguably the most important made by the federal government, profoundly affecting the well- being of citizens. Bruce S. Jansson documents how presidents, from FDR to Clinton, have made questionable choices that wasted trillions of dollars. Going beyond the charges of corruption or bureaucratic waste, the book is an eye-opening expose that reveals innumerabl... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$4.50
THAT OLD GANG O'MINE: THE EARLY AND ESSENTIAL S. J. PERELMAN
New York: William Morrow and Company. 1984 1st ed. HC. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). ISBN 0688031994 Between these covers are fifty-five articles and over six dozen cartoons written and drawn by S. J. Perelman between 1925 and 1931, the years immediately following his graduation from Brown University. . 160pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$4.50
Children and Art in the U. S. S. R
1939. Paperback. 2. Marshak, S. Children and Art in the U. S. S. R. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1939. 4 illustrations of paintings, 44p. Softcover in original wrapper. Small color illustration on front cover. 15cm. Light cover soil. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.00
U. S. Navy Combat Art
Washington: GPO, 1975. 4to, stapled illustrated wraps, illustrated; [20]pp. Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$5.00
HISTORY AND HUMANITIES. Essays in Honor of Wilbur S. Shepperson
Reno:: University of Nevada,, 1989. First Edition. Fine. SIGNED BY WILBUR S. SHEPPERSON. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 319 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$5.00
(Equal Rights)(Women)(Russia) EQUALITY OF WOMEN IN THE U.S.S.R
Moscow, 1957, 362pp. Assumed 1st ed. Green cl. w/design & gilt lettering on front cvr, gilt on bkstrp darkened, bkstrp ends rubbed. Ex-lib. w/stamps on bkstrp. A solid & useful copy, near v.g. Black & white illus. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$7.40
AUTHOR PRICE GUIDE 120.2: Hunter S. Thompson
(Dickerson: Quill & Brush, 2004). Includes a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; list of the author's first editions (American and British) current to the date of publication of the guide, with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values with and without the dustwrapper (if applicable). Issued on 8 three-hole-punch, looseleaf pages, for ready reference in a binder of your c... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
(Military) PRUDENS FUTURI THE U.S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE 1901-1967
Carlisle Barracks, PA, (1967), 337pp. Author is eminent military historian. V.g. in v.g. d.j. Education. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$7.80
HOYT S. VANDENBERG: The Life of a General
Air Force History and Museums Program, 1989. 279p, 1989. . Large format softcover book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00
The Gift of Tongues: W. S. Merwin’s Poems and Translations
Roanoke: The Hollins Critic,, 1968.. Vol. V, No. 3, June.. 12 pp. Good only in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$10.00
Profiting from Education: Japan-United States International Educational Ventures in the 1980s. [Subtitle]: (Iee Research Reports, No 20)
Inst Of Intl Education,. 1990.. Paperback. Dinged corners, else very good plus condition with text clean &. binding tight. 167pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF THE C.PP.S.: Revised Edition
Carthagena OH: 2002 1st prtg. 126p, 2002. First edition. Softcover book in new condition. History of the Society of the Precious Blood. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00
WHERE ROAMS THE RIVER? A Story of Father Marquette, S.J
Notre Dame: Dujarie Press, 1966, 1966. . Hardcover in dustjacket. Ex-library book, text complete and readable. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00
AUTHOR PRICE GUIDE 204.0: V. S. Naipaul
(Dickerson: Quill & Brush, 2007). Includes a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; a list of the author's first editions (American and British) current to the date of publication of the guide, with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values with and without the dustwrapper (if applicable). Issued as a PDF file and sent to your computer; or on three-hole-punch, looseleaf page... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.75
Materials Science and Engineering for the 1990s: Maintaining Competitiveness in the Age of Materials
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Academy Press. 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine. Published in 1989. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. Near Fine Hard back book with no Dust Jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong, tight spine. 294 pp. Excellent copy. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
S.S. Kresge
Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company. 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition in original cloth. Very good book in very good jacket. Jacket shows some wear from aging--some rubbing, soiling, and edgewear. Book itself is nice, tight, clean and unmarked. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (315)Fine or New (89)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (485)Paperback (195)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (498)With dust jacket (525)
Signed (130)
With photos (196)

