We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by SEUSS DR
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
New York: Vanguard Press. (1938). Early reprint with front and rear endpapers identical rather than mirrored. Thin folio. Rubbing at the extremities, else near fine without dustwrapper. Author's second book. Unusually nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
New York:: Vanguard Press,, 1938.. Early printing. Hardcover. Nice early printing with modest shelf wear and wear at extremes, with loss of color but not worn through to the boards. The covers are otherwise bright and unsoiled; the interior unmarked. The jacket, with $2.50 price intact, has minor extremity wear, a few very small chips at top of back panel, and some loss of material at extremities including about a quarter inch at each spine end. The spine folds are also rubbed with some loss of color. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$150.00
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
New York Vanguard Press Hardcover Later printing Quarto [30.5 cm] 1/4 red cloth with black illustrated boards. Fine/Near fine. Jacket price clipped. SIGNED by the good doctor on the verso of the front free endsheet.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
500 HATS OF BARTHOLOMEW CUBBINS
1938. 3. SEUSS,DR. THE 500 HATS OF BARTHOLOMEW CUBBINS. NY: Vanguard (1938). 4to (9 1/4 x 12"), cloth backed pictorial boards, edges very worn with some marks on covers, spine faded, some soil, a Good copy without dust wrapper. Not 1st (endpaper hats go small to large instead of large to small), but judging by the quality of the priting, this is a realtively early copy of Seuss' second children's book. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY SEUSS: Hat Number 501 for Kerk WITH AN ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR DRAWI... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,850.00
500 HATS OF BARTHOLOMEW CUBBINS
1939. 1. SEUSS,DR. THE 500 HATS OF BARTHOLOMEW CUBBINS. NY: Vanguard (1938). Large 4to (9 x 12"), cloth backed pictorial boards, slight soil in gutters else fine with absolutely no rubbing of the boards, with a price clipped dust wrapper (dw slightly chipped). Early printing of Dr. Seuss's second book (endpapers revised, Mulberry Street is $1.00 on dw flap -it was raised to $1.25 in 1939). THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY SEUSS on the blank side of the end paper! Illustrated throughout in black and whit... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,850.00
500 HATS OF BARTHOLOMEW CUBBINS
1938. 2. SEUSS,DR. THE 500 HATS OF BARTHOLOMEW CUBBINS. NY:Vanguard (1938). Large 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed, corners worn, spine slightly faded else VG in poor but not price clipped dw. Hornbook review copy with their name stamped on endpaper. 1st ed. of Dr. Seuss's second book with correct price on dw. Illustrated throughout in black and white with Bartholomew's red hat being the only color (besides the red pictorial endpapers). Bader (p. 304) calls it "folkloric fa... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
500 HATS OF BARTHOLOMEW CUBBINS
1938. 1. SEUSS,DR. THE 500 HATS OF BARTHOLOMEW CUBBINS. NY: Vanguard (1938). Large 4to (9 X 12"), cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine in dust wrapper with correct $1.50 price (dw is frayed at spine ends and has a few closed tears otherwise this is a beautiful example of the dw for this book). 1st ed. of Dr. Seuss's second book with correct endpaper configuration. Illustrated throughout in black and white with Bartholomew's red hat being the only color (besides the red pictorial endpapers). B... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,850.00
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
New York: Vanguard, 1938. hardcover. very good. Thin folio, cloth backed pictorial boards; edges and corners worn; some scratches & small stain on front cover. New York: Vanguard Press, (1938). Early edition of his uncommon second book. The hats on the end-papers and flyleaves are in reverse order. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)
With photos (5)

