We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by SINGER ISAAC
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
1966. 2. Singer, Isaac Bashevie. Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories. NY: Harper & Row, (c. 1966). Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Translated from the Yiddish by the Author and Elizabeth Shub. Hardcover. dj. $4.50 price on jacket flap (which does have a clipped lower corner). Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Zlateh the Goat, and Other Stories (First Edition)
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Sendak, Maurice. White cloth over boards with decorative gilt-stamping on upper board, gilt-stamped lettering on spiner; illustrated dust jacket; pp. [xiv], 90, with a frontispiece and 16 illustrations. Cloth faintly foxed, else fine. Dust jacket scuffed at joints, spine tips, corners; a few small closed tears here and there along the edges; price-clipped; presents nicely in mylar. Translated from the Yiddish by the auth... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$25.00
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
New York:: Harper & Row,, 1966.. Probable first edition.. xi, 90pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. Hanrahan A66 Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Although price-clipped, meets all other first edition points. Very good in dust jacket chipped and worn at extremities. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1966. Hardcover First edition 8.75" x 6". 90pp. Ceam cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Mild foxing to boards, else near fine in a lightly used jacket, with a bit of tape repair to the verso. Inscribed and signed by I.B. Singer. With illustrations by legendary artist Maurice Sendak. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
(New York):: Harper & Row, (1966).. First edition.. xi, 90pp. 23 x 16 cm.. Gilt decorative cloth with dust jacket. Hanrahan A66. Illustrated by Sendak. Wear and chipping to dust jacket which is also price-clipped. Else a very good copy of this first book appearance of Singer stories for children. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Zlateh Die Geiss Und Andere Geschichten. [Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories]
Aarau and Frankfurt:: Sauerlnder,, (1968).. First German edition.. Beige cloth illustrated and lettered in brown in dust jacket.. 21.5 x 15.5 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. Maurice Sendak. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. d.w. N.Y.: Harper & Row, (1966). First Edition. Singer's first book for children. Near fine copy, in the first issue dust wrapper, with the $4.50 price. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
(New York):: Harper & Row,, (1966).. First edition.. Gilt decorative cloth in dust jacket with price in tact.. 23 x 16 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very light wear to top of dust jacket else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
ZLATEH THE GOAT And Other Stories. Pictures by Maurice Sendak
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Author's first children's book, seven stories, with seventeen illustrations (pictures) by Maurice Sendak. 4to. 90pp. Translated from the Yiddish by the author and Elizabeth Shub. Bound in white cloth with gilt decorations in a dust jacket that is clipped on the bottom of the front flap, but the printed price is intact on the top of the flap. A few rubbed spots to jacket that show white. Nice clean copy of an uncommon book.... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
ZLATEH THE GOAT
1966. 1. (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ZLATEH THE GOAT by Isaac Beshavis Singer. NY: Harper & Row (1966). 8vo (6 1/2 x 9"), white cloth with gilt decoration, Fine in dust wrapper (dw just a bit worn at top of spine else Fine, not price clipped). 1st ed. Seven tales of Jewish folklore with 17 magnificent full page illustrations by Sendak. Singer's first book for children and a beautiful copy. NEWBERY HONOR. Hanrahan A66. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ZLATEH THE GOAT
1966. 1. (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ZLATEH THE GOAT by Isaac Beshavis Singer. NY: Harper & Row (1966). 8vo, gilt cloth, Fine in VG+ dust wrapper. 1st edition, REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID-IN. Seven tales of Jewish folklore illustrated with 17 magnificent full page illus. by Sendak. Singer's first book for children and a perfect match of author and artist. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. Translated from the Yiddish by the Author and Elizabeth Shub. One of 500 specially bound copies printed on Andora paper with tipped-in plates and signed by Singer and Sendak
(New York):: Harper & Row,, (1966).. Limited signed edition.. xi, 90pp., illustrated. 23 x 16 cm.. Off white cloth with pictorial paste-down on front board, top edge gilt, gilt lettering on spine; in protective box as issued. Hanrahan #66a. This is copy #333 signed by Singer and Sendak on the limitation page. Small, small neat ownrship signature at very top of front paste-down; two very small spots on spine. Internally perfect in very good box. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$700.00
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
New York: Harper & Row. 1966. First. First edition. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Spine lettering very slightly rubbed, thus very near fine in fine slipcase. Copy number 35 of 500 numbered copies Signed by both Singer and Sendak. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. Maurice Sendak. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. d.w. N.Y.: Harper & Row, (1966). First Edition. Singer's first book for children. Near fine copy, in the first issue dust wrapper, with the $4.50 price. Small chip on top edge of back panel, otherwise fine. Presentation from Maurice Sendak, to Burt (Britton), with a 2 x 3 inch outline ink sketch of a goat. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)

