AUTHOR PRICE GUIDE 061.4: Robert Stone
(Dickerson: Quill & Brush, 2004). Includes a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; list of the author's first editions (American and British) current to the date of publication of the guide, with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values with and without the dustwrapper (if applicable). Issued on 5 three-hole-punch, looseleaf pages, for ready reference in a binder of your c... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$3.75
Outerbridge Reach
First Edition by Ticknor & Fields, New York: 1992. Fine In a fine dust jacket. A nominee for the 1992 National Book Critics Circle Award as well as for the National Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$6.30
The New Yorker - September 27, 1958
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1958. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
DAMASCUS GATE. A Novel
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1998. Fine. SIGNED BY ROBERT STONE. Fine in Wrappers. UNCORRECTED PROOF. 8vo. 500 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$8.00
A FLAG FOR SUNRISE. In Playboy magazine, October 1981
1981. STONE, Robert. "A FLAG FOR SUNRISE." In Playboy magazine, October 1981. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$8.75
Children of Light
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1986. First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Outerbridge Reach
New York: Ticknor & Fields. 1992. First. First edition. Very good plus in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Children Of Light
(New York): Alfred A. Knopf. (1986). First. First American edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Children Of Light
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1986. First. First edition. Remainder mark else fine in a fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Outerbridge Reach
New York: Ticknor & Fields. (1992). Reprint. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Outerbridge Reach
New York: Ticknor & Fields. 1992. First. First edition. As new in dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Bear and His Daughter
Boston: Houghton Miffllin. 1997. First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A Flag for Sunrise
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1981. First. First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with slight wear to the front spinal fold. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
American Review 22: The Magazine of New Writing
New York: Bantam. 1975. First. First edition, paperback original. Edited by Theodore Solotaroff. Very good or better with sunning along the spine with some wear and scattered rubbing. An anthology of original work with an early appearance by Ian McEwan with his story, "Last Day of Summer." Additional contributors include Robert Coover, John Berryman, Richard Howard, Robert Stone, Max Apple, Richard Gilman, Heather McHugh, Paul Zweig, Herbert Morris, Philip Schultz, Mark Jarman, Wayne Dodd, Steve L... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Outerbridge Reach
New York:Ticknor & Fields,, 1992.. 1st edition.. Fine in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Bay of Souls
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 250pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Outerbridge Reach
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 409pp. Map endpapers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Essays on The closing of the American mind
Chicago: Chicago Review Press. 1989. xv, 382p., first edition trade-size wraps with a little external handling soil, very good copy. Sixty-two responses, some favorable, but most out of synch with Bloom's eliteism, and in synch with musician Frank Zappa, who shines his light on Bloom's ostrich bottom ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Outerbridge Reach
First edition. loose_leaf. Fine. Title page onlty with handwritten inscription by Robert Stone. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.10
Sartre and the Problem of Morality
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. 1980. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 279 pp., Very Good copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, some soil/discoloration to page-edges and outer pages, minor wear to the rear flyleaf, light soil/discoloration to the covers, most minor rubbing to the edges of the covers, dust jacket also has a bit soil/discoloration, minor rubbing and edgewear to the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)Fine or New (73)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (268)With dust jacket (250)
Signed (175)
With photos (100)

