Books by SURTEES Robert)
Results 1 - 20 of 24
MR. SPONGE'S SPORTING TOUR
London: Bradbury Agnew. 8vo, pp. x, 450. Illustrated by John Leech with many vignettes, 29 full-page wood engravings (one missing), and 13 hand-colored steel engrvings (11 missing). Red cloth with pictorial stamping in black and gilt. Donor's presentation on flyleaf, bookplate on pastedown. Hinges tender, cover little darkened and worn at spine, corners little scuffed, o/w VG. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
MR. SPONGE'S SPORTING TOUR
London:: Bradbury, Agnew & Co,, undated (circa 1900).. subscription edition.. VG. 8vo in red cloth boards with embossed gilt and black patterning to front and spine, title on spine in gilt. No DJ . Only very light general shelf and edgewear to boards, spine lightly agetoned. Top edge of textblock is deckled, bottom fore corner lightly rubbed. Scattered illustrations in b&w and handcolored plates. 450 pp. Shelved SECOND ALCOVE. Fiction. 9-3-1171045. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
MR. SPONGE'S SPORTING TOUR. BY THE AUTHOR OF "HANDLEY CROSS," "JORROCKS'S JAUNTS" ETC. ETC
London: Bradbury, Evans, & Co., Circa 1853. 408 pages. With 13 hand-colored steel-engravings by John Leech. Octavo, 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Publishers pale red cloth with gilt-pictorial design; head of spine torn, spine sun bleached; hinges weak. With the bookplate of Isaac T. Norris. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
MR. SPONGE'S SPORTING TOUR
1853. SURTEES, Robert Smith. MR. SPONGE'S SPORTING TOUR. With Illustrations By John Leech. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1853. 8vo., red half-morocco leather & red cloth, gilt titles on spine, top edge gilt. First Edition. With 13 marvelous hand-colored plates by Leech. This title is probably considered Surtees best work, with Mr. Soapy Sponge being among his best- known characters. Very Good (minor wear & scuffing leather, bit of bubbling to cloth on the front cover; gilt nice & bright). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour. By the author of "Handley Cross"
London: Bradbury, Agnew, n.d. Later edition. 8vo. With 13 hand colored engraved plates by John Leech and numerous woodcuts in text. Attractively bound in 3/4 red morocco, panelled spine, top edge gilt, by Stoakley of Cambridge, a fine copy ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
"PLAIN OR RINGLETS?". [and] HAWBUCK GRANGE. [and] MR. SPONGE'S SPORTING TOUR. [and] HANDLEY CROSS. [and] ASK MAMA. [and] MR. FANCY ROMFORD'S HOUNDS
London:: Printed for subscribers by Bradbury, Agnew & Co,, 1888].. "Subscription Edition.".. 219 x 146 mm (8 5/8 x 5 3/4"). Six volumes.. Decorative contemporary crimson three-quarter morocco over matching rose-colored linen boards, raised bands, spines gilt in compartments featuring either a horse, a hound, or a fox, top edges gilt. Original red cloth cover and spine bound in at the rear of each volume. With several dozen illustrations, most by John Leech, including 87 full-page color... more information
Offered by Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts (Oregon, United States)
Buy Direct
$162.00
Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., [n.d., ca. 1899] Cloth. Two volumes, large octavo. With 24 hand-colured steel-engraved plates and half-title vignette by John Leech and 'Phiz' Spines a bit faded, minor shelfwear. A very good, clean set. ... more information
Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour. By the author of "Handley Cross"
London: Bradbury, Agnew, n.d. Later edition. 8vo. With 13 hand colored engraved plates by John Leech and numerous woodcuts in text. Full brown calf gilt, spine gilt with red morocco lettering pieces, by J. Clarke. Some slight rubbing, very good overall . The classic comedy of nineteenth-century English sporting life, with the Leech illustrations ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co, 1899. Fine. Royal octavo. Two volumes With illustrations by John Leech, 13 full page plates have been hand coloured and there are also many woodcuts bound in three-quarter burgundy crushed morocco over red cloth, spine with raised bands and decorated and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers by by Brentano's This was the second of Surtees's seven humorous sporting works, (Jorrock's Jaunts and Jollities,1843; Handley's Cross, 1854; Ask Mamma... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Handley Cross; or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt, by the author of "Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour," "Jorrocks's Jaunts," etc., etc. With illustrations by John Leech
London:: Bradbury and Evans,, 1854.. First edition in book form. 8vo. viii, (2), 550 pp. Hand-colored plates. Angling book collector John G. Heckscher's copy, with his bookplates on front endpapers. Later three-quarter purple leather (joints rubbed, corner's bumped), marbled boards and endpapers, spine richly gilt with title and ornaments between raised bands, t.e.g. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Mr. Facey Romford's Hounds, by the author of "Handley Cross," "Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour," "Ask Mama," etc., etc. With illustrations by John Leech and Hablot K. Browne
London:: Bradbury and Evans,, 1865.. First edition in book form. 8vo. vi, (2), 391 pp. Hand-colored plates. Angling book collector John G. Heckscher's copy, with his bookplates on front endpapers. Later three-quarter purple leather (joints rubbed, corner's bumped), marbled boards and endpapers, spine richly gilt with title and ornaments between raised bands, t.e.g. Very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour
London: Bradbury & Agnew, 1853. First Edition. hardcover. very good(+). By the Author of "Handley Cross", "Jorrocks's Jaunts," etc. etc. 13 hand colored plates and 84 text wood engravings by John Leech. 408pp. 8vo, cont. 1/2 red calf, leather labels gilt decorations on spine; hinges rubbed. London: Bradbury Agnew, 1853. First Edition. With the dedication to the Right Honourable Earl Elcho. Tooley 255. Slater 110. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour, edited by Frank Forester
New York: W.A. Townsend, 1856. (HERBERT, HENRY WILLIAM) Second (first American) edition. 8vo. With 6 colored illustrations by John Leech. Three quarter blue polished calf, gilt spine. About fine. Van Winkle, p. 87-88 . Laid ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Handley Cross; or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt. By the Author of "Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour," "Jorrocks's Jaunts," Etc. Etc
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1854. First Edition, second issue without Leech's name in the Preface. 8vo. Hand- colored engraved frontispiece, 16 hand-colored steel engravings, and numerous wood engravings in the text by John Leech. Contemporary half red morocco, a.e.g. Some minor shelf wear. Fine ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Works of. ... : "Ask Mamma"; Handley Cross; Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour; Plain or Ringlets; and Romford's Hounds
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1853, 54, 1858, 1860 & 1865. First Editions. 5 vols., 8vo. Handcolored plates, mostly by John Leech and many textual drawings. Bound in full tan calf, gilt spines, contrasting red and green title labels, a.e.g., by Riviere, three hinges off ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Handley Cross; Hawbuck Grange; Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour; Ask Mamma; Plain or Ringlets; Mr. Romford's Hounds. Six Volumes
Printed for Subscribers, n. d. , n. d. . Faint tanning to some endpapers, overall fine and bright in custom mylar covers. Eighty seven hand-colored steel plate engravings and numerous full-page and text wood engravings.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$500.00
Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1853. First Edition. 8vo. Hand colored frontispiece, 12 hand colored steel engravings, and numerous woodcut illustrations by John Leech. Original tan pictorial cloth, gilt, some cover wear, shaken, else internally near fine ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour by the Author of "Handley Cross," "Jorrocks's Jaunts," etc., etc
London: Bradbury, Agnew and Co., n. d. c. 1890. Spine extremities a little rubbed, spines a tad darkened, interiors fine. Royal octavo. Six volumes With illustrations by John Leech, 13 of the full page plates have been hand coloured and are all present three quarter red morocco, spines with raised bands, each compartment with gilt decoration relating to the sporting world, gilt lettering, red cloth, top edges gilt, green endpapers Together with:Handley Cross; or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt. [1... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00
Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1853. First edition, with all the original 12 wrappers bound in at end and some ads. 8vo. 13 hand-colored etched plates, numerous wood-engraved illustrations in the text after John Leech. Contemp half red morocco, with wrappers bound in and original cloth spine and front cover. Minor rubbing. Tooley, pp. 380-381 . ` ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Works of. ... Includes: "Ask Mamma"; Handley Cross; Hawbuck Grange; Plain or Ringlets; and Romford's Hounds BUT WITHOUT Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour
London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co, nd. 9 vols., Royal 8vo. Many hand colored plates, mostly by John Leech, and many illustrations in text. Bound in original two toned red cloth, t.e.g., other edges uncut. Bookplate of Walter Rutherford Peterson. Fine ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (8)

