We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Salinger J.D
Results 1 - 20 of 44
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR AN INTRODUCTION
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR AN INTRODUCTION, L-B, (1963), first edition, spine lightened, lower rear fore edge corner tip bumped, closed tear to the inner front hinge, else a vg+ copy. Further adventures of the Glass family. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$12.54
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS and SEYMOUR, AN INTRODUCTION
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company. G/G. (1959). First Edition. Cloth. 8vo., 248 pp., DJ rubbed, yellowed, chipped, cover faded, paint spot, ink stamps on rfe . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$15.00
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR AN INTRODUCTION
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1963].. Gilt cloth. First edition, third state of the dedication. Foil bookplate on front pastedown, endsheets foxed and a bit spotted, just a good, sound copy in somewhat chipped and torn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, An Introduction (Softcover)
New York: Bantam, 1981. Softcover, Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters
First Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1963. Fine in gray cloth covered boards with slight fading to the upper edges of the boards. In a very good dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap and modest wear to the spine ends. This is the third state of the book with the dedication page tipped-in after the title page. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$19.60
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, An Introduction
Boston: Little, Brown, 1959. First Edition, Third state. Near fine copy with some very minor rubbing to the letting at the spine in a very good lightly used dust jacket with some tiny nicks and small tears and a hint of fading to the spine and a few small abrased spots to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR AN INTRODUCTION
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1963].. Gilt cloth. First edition, third state of the dedication. Spine cocked and boards a bit bowed, some light foxing on endsheets, else good in a rubbed and price-clipped dust jacket with some wear at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS
Boston: LITTLE BROWN, 1959, 1959 VERY GOOD Dust Jacket Condition: . First Edition~ First Printing. Stated First Edition on the copyright page. third Issue with dedication page after title page. dedication page tipped in. after title page.owners name. 1st Edition. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by VAGABOND BOOKS (California, United States)
$25.00
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, An Introduction
Boston: Little, Brown, 1959. First Edition, Third State. Very good plus copy with just a touch of fading to the spine in a very good dust jacket with minor fading to the spine, a faint trace of dust soiling and a bit of edge wear. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Raise High The Roof Beam, Carpenters And Seymour An Introduction (First Edition)
Boston: Little Brown, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, third state with dedication page between the title and half-title pages. Very Good+ in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. Endpapers and first few leaves are lightly foxed; jacket is lightly rubbed at the spine ends, with a single short closed tear and some of the usual fading to the spine panel. A presentable copy of Salinger's fourth book, containing two novellas. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Raise High The Roof Beam, Carpenters And Seymour An Introduction (First Edition)
Boston: Little Brown, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Third state with dedication page between the title and half-title pages. A little dulling to spine gilt and a touch of fading to the spine ends, else Fine. Dust jacket shows moderate, even fade to spine with light rubbing to the extremities and a few short closed tears, repaired with tape to the verso. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Raise High The Roof Beam, Carpenters And Seymour An Introduction (First Edition)
Boston: Little Brown, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket. Third state with dedication page between the title and half-title pages. A little dulling to spine gilt with faint foxing to the top page edges, else Fine. Dust jacket shows moderate fade to spine, a few impressions to the front panel with rubbing to the extremities and one short closed tear, repaired with tape to the verso. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM
1963. 1. SALINGER, J.D. RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS and SEYMOUR, AN INTRODUCTION. Boston: Little, Brown, [1963]. First edition, third issue. A lillte foxed near fine, in a bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00
Raise High The Roof Beam, Carpenters, And Seymour, An Introduction
Boston: Little, Brown. 1959. 1st. HB. Near fine in very good dust jacket with several dime-size chips, one at lower right corner of front panel, and one at upper left corner of rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Beasley Books (Illinois, United States)
$30.00
Raise High The Roof Beam, Carpenters And Seymour An Introduction (First Edition)
Boston: Little Brown, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Third state with dedication page between the title and half-title pages. A little dulling to spine gilt, light fading to spine ends with faint spotting to boards, else Fine. Dust jacket shows moderate, even fade to spine, mild soil to the rear hinge fold, very light rubbing and shallow creasing adjacent to spine ends, else Fine. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
RAISE HIGH The ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS [and] SEYMOUR An INTRODUCTION
Boston:: Little Brown,. (1959).. 8vo. 21cm x 15cm. 1st ed (3rd issue per Ahearn). 248 pp.. Grey cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG+ (modest wear & soiling/spine ends slightly chipped/ spine. panel sunned).. Published in 1963. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States)
$40.00
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters; and Seymour, An Introduction
Boston: Little, Brown and Co.. 1959. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 248 pp., near fine copy in very good dust jacket, slight rubbing/soil to dust jacket, some edgewear to dust jacket with some loss (especially at spine- head). FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR AN INTRODUCTION
Boston: Little, Brown, & Company. VG. 1959. Hardcover. First Edition, 2nd issue with dedication page tipped in front of half-title page. The bottom edge of the front cover is a bit discolored. The front free end page has been torn out. Otherwise, this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a price clipped but nice dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1959 248 pages. 3rd issue with dedication following title page. Also included, Seymour - An Introduction. Both stories are concerned about the author's series about the Glass family. Owner's name inked on ffep. DJ has tan spine with black lettering, there are two small missing chips on the lower edge of the spine and a closed tear on the lower back edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$55.00
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM
1963. 1. SALINGER, J.D. RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS and SEYMOUR, AN INTRODUCTION. Boston: Little, Brown, [1963]. First edition, third issue. Touch of residue from tape to endpapers. Overall, near fine, in a lightly edgeworn worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (40)
With photos (6)

