Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Salinger J.D

Title : Raise High the Roof [X]  Author : Salinger J.D [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour An Introduction
Salinger, J.D
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour An Introduction
Boston: Little Brown, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good. Third Printing. Very good hardback in a very good jacket that has a small closed tear at the head of the spine and top of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$15.00

 
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR AN INTRODUCTION
Salinger, J.D.:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1963].. Gilt cloth. First edition, third state of the dedication. Foil bookplate on front pastedown, endsheets foxed and a bit spotted, just a good, sound copy in somewhat chipped and torn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, An Introduction
SALINGER, J.D
Boston: Little, Brown, 1959. First Edition, Third state. Near fine copy with some very minor rubbing to the letting at the spine in a very good lightly used dust jacket with some tiny nicks and small tears and a hint of fading to the spine and a few small abrased spots to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR AN INTRODUCTION
Salinger, J.D.:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1963].. Gilt cloth. First edition, third state of the dedication. Spine cocked and boards a bit bowed, some light foxing on endsheets, else good in a rubbed and price-clipped dust jacket with some wear at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, An Introduction
SALINGER, J.D
Boston: Little, Brown, 1959. First Edition, Third State. Very good plus copy with just a touch of fading to the spine in a very good dust jacket with minor fading to the spine, a faint trace of dust soiling and a bit of edge wear. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR AN INTRODUCTION
Salinger, J.D.:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1963].. Gilt cloth. First edition, third state of the dedication. Neat gift inscription on first free endpaper, otherwise a good copy in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM
SALINGER, J.D
1963. Fine. SALINGER, J.D. RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS and SEYMOUR, AN INTRODUCTION. Boston: Little, Brown, [1963]. First edition, third issue. A lillte foxed near fine, in a bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
Levantad, carpinteros, la viga del tejado Seymour: una introduccion [Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters Seymour: an Introduction]
SALINGER, J.D
Levantad, carpinteros, la viga del tejado Seymour: una introduccion [Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters Seymour: an Introduction]
Buenos Aires: Editorial Sudamericana. (1973). First. First Argentine edition, and possibly the first Spanish language edition. Wrappers, as issued. Page edges a little browned, else about fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM
SALINGER, J.D
1963. Fine. SALINGER, J.D. RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS and SEYMOUR, AN INTRODUCTION. Boston: Little, Brown, [1963]. First edition, third issue. Touch of residue from tape to endpapers. Overall, near fine, in a lightly edgeworn worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenter and Seymour an Introduction
Salinger, J.D
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1963 Hardcover First edition, third state 248pp. Octavo [21 cm] Gray cloth with title gilt stamped on backstrip. Very good/Near fine. Minor sunning to spine of jacket. Third state with tipped in dedication page after title page. Starosciak A42 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Raise High The Roof Beam, Carpenters & Seymour an Introduction
SALINGER, J.D
Raise High The Roof Beam, Carpenters & Seymour an Introduction
Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. The third issue with the dedication page after the title page. A near fine and tight copy with a small owner name on the front free endpaper in a very good plus dust jacket that has some minor rubbing and wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, An Introduction
SALINGER, J.D
Boston: Little Brown. (1963). Salinger's fourth and last book, two long stories of the Glass family. This is the third issue, with the dedication page tipped in after the title page. Trace sunning to upper board edge, else fine in a very good, mildly spine-sunned dust jacket with a thin abrasion to the lower spine and an edge tear to the lower rear panel. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters, and Seymour
SALINGER, J.D
Boston: Little Brown, 1963. First. hardcover. very good(+)/good. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Boston: Little Brown (1963). First Edition. Third state with dedication bound in after the title page. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped, but sunned on the spine and chipped at the top of the spine. The black cloth is faded under the chip on the wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, An Introduction
Salinger, J.D
Boston: Little, Brown, 1963 Original gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor sunning on edges. Unpriceclipped dust jacket with front flap code RHTRBC. Dust jacket faintly sunned on spine with a little chipping at spine ends and faint rubbing. Tasteful gift inscription at top of ffep dated year of publication, 1963. An exceptional copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters: And, Seymour, an Introduction
SALINGER, J.D
Boston, Little, Brown [1959].. First edition, so stated, second printing (with integral dedication leaf). 8vo. Dust jacket (unclipped; few nicks, spine a bit faded, previous owner's ink doodles on front free endpaper). Very good. 248 pages. Notable for Salinger's own dust jacket blurb.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$190.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters, and Seymour, an Introduction
Salinger, J.D
Boston:: Little, Brown,, [1963].. First edition. Grey cloth, fine in dust jacket (faint wear to top edge, spot at one corner). First edition, third state, with the dedication page correctly placed. ... more information
Offered by Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, An Introduction
SALINGER, J.D
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, An Introduction
Boston: Little Brown. (1963). Salinger's fourth and last book, two long stories of the Glass family. This is the third issue, with the dedication page tipped in after the title page. Spotting to top edge; boards mildly sunned and splayed; very good in a very good, spine-sunned dust jacket with a little wear to the spine. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters: And, Seymour, an Introduction
SALINGER, J.D
Boston, Little, Brown [1959].. First edition, so stated, second printing (with integral dedication leaf). 8vo. Dust jacket (unclipped). Very good. 248 pages. No signatures or bookplates. No signatures or bookplates. Notable for Salinger's own dust jacket blurb.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$265.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, an Introduction
SALINGER, J.D
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, an Introduction
Boston: Little, Brown. (1963). First. First edition, third issue. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a bit of rubbing. A very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, an Introduction
SALINGER, J.D
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., [1959]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. The scarce second issue with dedication leaf present but incorrectly positioned before the title page. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket., ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$650.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (21)
With photos (7)