We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
Quentin Durward
Reprint of 1933 by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1923. Very good- in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine quite faded and with moderate wear and rubbing to the head and heel of the spine. There are no marks or notations anywhere in the book and there is not rubbing or loss to the illustrated plate fixed to the front board. A clean copy of one of The Scribner's Illustrated Classics for young readers. With illustrations by the C. Bosseron Chambers. With all 9 blac... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
WAVERLEY NOVELS. .VOL. XV. PEVERIL OF THE PEAK AND VOL. XVI. QUENTIN DURWARD
New York: Scribner, Welford, & Armstrong, 1874. Pocket Edition. Leather. 923 pp. Two complete novels in one book. Tree calf covers stamped with gilt dentelle border front and back. Spine has raised bands, gilt embellishments, with red title block. Spine is rubbed, with three chips. Eps are glossy marbled stock, and all edges of book are decorated similarly. Front hinge is tender, with leather split in several places. Each title page has a steel engraving illustration. Bindings holding and... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Quentin Durward
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Hardcover. Later printing. Octavo. 422 pp. Illustrated with nine color plates as well as a color frontice piece. Dark brown cloth over boards with gilt title to spine. Very Good+ with very light wear to corners of boards. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Quentin Durward. In Three Volumes. 1823. First edition
1823. 3. Scott, Sir Walter. Quentin Durward. In Three Volumes. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1823. 1st ed. 3 vols. lxiii, 273, 331, 360p. Hardcover in contemporary maroon 1/2 leather over marbled boards. 19cm. Covers rubbed. Joint tender but still holding. Contents slightly browned. Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Quentin Durward
New York: Scribners. 1940. Reprint. Illustrated by C. Bosseron Chambers. Very good with a very clear and bright color plate pasted onto the front board, without a dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
QUENTIN DURWARD
1923. 2. SCRIBNER CLASSIC. QUENTIN DURWARD by Sir Walter Scott. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923 (1923). 4to (7 1/4 x 9 1/2"), black cloth, pictorial paste-on, slight cover rubbing, VG+. 1st edition. A Scribner Classic, this is illustrated by C. BOSSERON CHAMBERS with pictorial endpapers, pictorial title page, plus 9 lovely color plates. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
TALES OF THE CRUSADERS. By the Author of "Waverley, Quentin Durward," &c
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co.; London: Hurst, Robinson, and Co.,. 1825. contemporary three-quarter dark green leather over green paper-covered boards.. Bound without the half title leaves and publisher's ads. Edges worn,. shallow loss to crown of volume 4, boards rubbed, else a very good. set, internally clean; presents well on shelf. (#132153). First edition. Page 91 of volume 2 is misnumbered 95; the second line of the title page of volume 2 has the final semicolon; footnote on pa... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
QUENTIN DURWARD. By the Author of "Waverley, Peveril of the Peak," &c
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Hurst, Robinson, and Co. London,. 1823. rebound to style in drab boards with printed paper labels affixed to spine panels, all edges untrimmed, new endpapers.. Last leaf in volume one dusty, otherwise a very good copy. (#133094). First edition, first issue. A historical novel set in fifteenth century about a young Scottish archer in the service of King Louis XI of France, who, despite the title, is the principal character in the novel. Todd a... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Quentin Durward: A Romance
Philadelphia: Printed by Robert Wright. 1823. First. First American edition, variant issue (also published by Carey and Lea in Philadelphia, and in Boston, both in 1823). Two volumes. Original papercovered boards with paper spine labels. Contemporary owner name in each volume, foxing to the text, label on volume one largely eroded, otherwise a lovely near fine copy. Scarce in original boards. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (6)

