We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Shakespeare William:
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
A DICTIONARY OF THE CHARACTERS & PROPER NAMES IN THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE WITH NOTES ON THE SOURCES AND DATES OF THE PLAYS AND POEMS
London: George G. Harrap, [1924].. Quarto. Red cloth. With the ink ownership signature of Leslie Hotson. Front inner hinge cracking but sound, usual offsetting to endsheets, upper corners slightly bumped, extremities modestly rubbed, but a good or better, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Shaksperiana. Catalogue of All the Books, Pamphlets, &c. Relating to Shakespeare. To which are subjoined, An Account of the Early Quarto Edition of the Great Dramatist's Plays and Poems, The Prices at which many copies have sold at Public Sales; Together with a list of the leading and esteemed editions of Shakespeare's Collected Works
London: John Wilson. 1827. First. First edition. Quarter cloth and papercovered boards with applied printed title label on front board. 69, (1)pp. Contemporary bookplate of George Potter on front pastedown, corners a bit bumped, a few neat ink notes on a rear blank about some prices realized for Shakespeare from "Bright's Catalogue 1845" else a pleasing, near fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Dramatic Works of - from the text of Johnson, Stevens, and Reed, with Glossarial Notes, Life, &c. A New Edition, by WIlliam Hazlitt. In Four Volumes. [With:} The Supplementary Works - Comprising His Poems and Doubtful Plays, with Glossarial and other Notes
London: Routledge, 1865; 1863. 5 vols., Crown 8vo. . Contemporary half red morocco gilt, marbled boards, edges marbled. Slightly rubbed, else very good. Jaggard p. 537 . An attractive small format set of the works of Shakespeare ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
THE PLAYS AND POEMS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
London:: William Pickering,, 1825.. The "Wreath" edition. Hardcover. A fine set. 12mo. 11 volumes. Bound in quarter morocco by Riviere. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$1,500.00
The Plays and Poems . .. with a Life, Glossarial Notes, and One Hundred and Seventy Illustrations ... Edited by A. J. Valpy
London: Henry G. Bohn, York Street, Covent Garden, 1842. First Valpy edition. 15 vols., 12mo. Frontispiece portraits in vols. I (Chandos, engraved by Freeman) & XV (Starling sculpsit), 170 outline plates, many with foxing. Bound in three quarter crimson morocco and marbled boards, slight rubbing, t.e.g., for G.P. Putnam's Sons. Plates foxed. Jaggard, p. 524 . A beautiful set of the Valpy edition, praised for its convenient format and the exquisite plates in outline237891 ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
[Works] The Plays and Poems. ..with a Life, Glossarial Notes, and One Hundred and Seventy Illustrations ... Edited by A. J. Valpy
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1842. First Valpy Edition. 15 vols., 12mo. Frontispiece portraits in vols. I (Chandos, engraved by Freeman) & XV (Starling sculpsit), 170 outline plates. Bound in three quarters red morocco for G.P. Putnam's Sons. Fine, except plates are stained. Jaggard, p. 524 . A beautiful set of the Valpy edition, praised for its convenient format and the exquisite plates in outline ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
The Plays and Poems of Shakespeare, with a Life, Glossarial Notes
London, A.J. Valpy, 1832-1834., 1834. 8vo. Illustrated with many engraved plates by Hamilton, Wheatley and others. 19th century full straight-grained red morocco, spine with four raised bands, gilt rules with elaborate gilt stamping in each compartment, two black leather spine labels stamped in gilt, covers rules in gilt with heart, floral design in the four corners, a.e.g.; inner gilt stamping; green endpapers. Fine. 15 volumes. Heraldic bookplate of Mortimer Harris on the front pastedown of each volume.. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$5,000.00
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (3)
With photos (1)

