We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Spence Joseph
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Anecdotes, Observations and Characters of Books and Men. [Subtitle]: Collected from the Conversation of Mr. Pope and Other Eminent Persons of His time by the Reverend Joseph Spence. As first published from the original papers with notes and a life of the
Southern Illinois University Press,. 1964.. Hardcover. As new, clean, tight & bright condition but lacks dust jacket.. [7.75" X 10"] 308pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Observations, Anecdotes and Characters, of Books and Men
Arranged with Notes by the Late Edmund Malone
London:: John Murray. 1820. hardcover. 2. 8vo. viii, 302, ads. [8] pp. Original tree calf sides, rebacked with brown morocco spine with heavy gilt tooling and original spine label preserved; spine label chipped, corners showing, else very good. Bookplate. . See Lowndes, Vol. III, p. 2475. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$36.00
OBSERVATIONS, ANECDOTES, AND CHARACTERS OF BOOKS AND MEN COLLECTED FROM CONVERSATION VOLUME II ( ONLY )
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. -479 - 939 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark blue cloth. A clean, tight copy in a lightly soiled dust jacket. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00
OBSERVATIONS, ANECDOTES, AND CHARACTERS, of Books and Men: by the Rev. Joseph Spence
London: John Murray, 1820 viii, 302 pages of text. Hardcover binding: leather spine is heavily rubbed, with chips to extremities; marbled paper-covered boards. Previous owner's engraved bookplate on front pastedown endpaper "James Oakes." Minor foxing scattered throughout text. Arranged with Notes by Edmund Malone.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
OBSERVATIONS, ANECDOTES, AND CHARACTERS, OF BOOKS AND MEN. Arranged with Notes by the Late Edmund Malone
London: John Murray.. 1820. Sm. 8vo. viii,302pp. Following the end of the text are pages 399-434 of a journal that contains an historical critique of Spenceís ìAnecdotes of Books and Men.î Later brown morocco (lightly scuffed) over marbled boards. Bookplates on front pastedown and free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
Anecdotes, Observations, and Characters, of Books and Men. Collected from the Conversation of Mr. Pope, and other eminent persons of his time. by the Rev. Joseph Spence. Now First Published from the Original Papers, with Notes, and a Life of the Author. by Samuel Weller Singer
London W. H. Carpenter1820 1820 First edition g 8vo. XXXIX, 501 pp. Brown cloth. Frontis piece with a lovely steel engraved portrait of Joseph Spence. Uncut page edges. The author, Joseph Spence (1699-1768), was an English author and professor most famous for this particular collection of anecdotes that are an invaluable resource for historians of 18th century English literature (Augustan literature). The second author, Samuel Weller Singer (1783-1858) was an important English poet. Age to boards, cracking... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
ANECDOTES, OBSERVATIONS, AND CHARACTERS, OF BOOKS AND MEN. COLLECTED FROM THE CONVERSATIONS OF MR. POPE, AND OTHER EMINENT PERSONS OF HIS TIME
London & Edinburgh: W.H. Carpenter...and Archibald Constable, 1820.. [6],[7]-501,[1]pp. Large octavo. 19th century calf and boards. Portrait. First edition, ordinary issue. Edited, with notes and a life of Spence, by S.W. Singer. Label worn and extremities rubbed, a bit of foxing early on, errata corrected in an early hand and errata list marked through in same hand, lower fore-corner of last three leaves marked by tea-like stain, but a good, sound copy, with the bookplate of R.B. Adam. NCBEL II:1749. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
OBSERVATIONS, ANECDOTES, AND CHARACTERS OF BOOKS AND MEN
London: John Murray, 1820 portrait frontispiece, 302pp., arranged with notes by the late Edmund Malone, bound by Zaehnsdorf in full olive calf, trimmed with decorative gilt rolls, raised bands with compartments fully decorated in gilt, red morocco spine label and top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, joints only lightly rubbed. A handsome copy. An interesting fireside chat where Pope discusses his books and those books of other famous authors that he either liked or disliked and wh.... more information
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (Arizona, United States)
$300.00
Anecdotes, Observations, and Characters, of Books and Men
Collected from the Conversation of Mr. Pope and Other Eminent Persons of his Time. With notes and a life of the author by Samuel Weller Singer. Second Edition. Extra illustrated with 60 fine steel engravings. Thick 8vo, full crimson levant, gilt back. London: John Russell Smith, 1858. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
ANECDOTES, OBSERVATIONS AND CHARACTERS OF BOOKS AND MEN
Collected from the Conversation of Mr. Pope, and Other Eminent Persons of His Time. London: W. H. Carpenter, 1820. Now First Published from the Original Papers, with Notes, and a Life of the Author by Samuel Weller Singer. 2 vols. Edition extended to 2 volumes by the inclusion of 180 portraits and plates. Numerous b/w plates including frontisportrait. xxxix, 1-218; 219-499 [1] pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Brown crushed morocco. Top edge gilt. 5 raised tooled and gilt bands; tooled and ruled in gilt,... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1,000.00
Anecdotes, Observations, and Characters, of Books and Men
London: Carpenter, 1820. hardcover. near fine. Collected from the Conversations of Mr. Pope, and Other Eminent Persons of His Time. Notes and a life of the author by Samuel Weller Singer. Engraved frontispiece, extra illustrated with engraved portraits and plates throughout (vol. I: 80 plates, vol. II: 81 plates), 2 volumes, thick 8vo, full brown morocco, gilt-lettered raised bands, inner dentelles. London: W.H. Carpenter, 1820. Near Fine. Expanded into 2 volumes by insertion of 161 extra plates, one of w... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Anecdotes, Observations and Characters of Books and Men. Collected from the Conversation of Mr. Pope, and Other Eminent Persons of His Time. By the Rev. Joseph Spence. Now First Published from the Original Papers, With Notes and a Life of the Author. By Samuel Weller Singer
London: Published by W. H. Carpenter, . . . 1820. 3 vols., folio, xxxix (+2nd, newer, t.-p.), 1Ð96; (t.p.), 97Ð254; 255Ð501, (errata). Extra-illustrated with 292 plates (nearly all are portraits, see below for list of subjects). Each vol. with newly printed volume title page on laid paper for each volume, identical to original title page save for the addition of the words ÒIllustratedÓ and ÒVolume I, Volume II, etc. Large-paper copy bound by R.W. Smith in full green morocc... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

