Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Spenser Edmund

Title : The Faerie Queene: Disposed [X]  Author : Spenser Edmund [X]

Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

 
The Faerie Queene: Disposed into Twelve Bookes Fashioning XII Morall Ventures
SPENSER, Edmund
Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1953. Limited. hardcover. very good(+). Illustrations engraved on wood by Agnes Miller Parker. 2 volumes, 29 plates and many other illustrations in the text. Thick 4to. gilt stamped cloth, gilt spine, d.w., pictorial board slipcase; uncut. Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1953. Very Good (+). One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
THE FAERIE QUEENE. DISPOSED INTO TWELVE BOOKES FASHIONING XII MORALL VERTUES (FAERIE QUEEN)
SPENSER, Edmund
THE FAERIE QUEENE. DISPOSED INTO TWELVE BOOKES FASHIONING XII MORALL VERTUES (FAERIE QUEEN)
Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1953. Full green buckram. The spines of the dustwrappers have the typical sunning on the spine and foxing on the spine and panels usually found with this title. Fine in Very Good dustwrappers and a Very Good slipcase with the top edge neatly repaired. Agnes Miller Parker. Two large quarto volumes (7-3/4" x 11-3/4") bound in gilt-decorated green cloth and illustrated with pen decorations by John Austen and wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Copy #333 of 1500 SIGNED by Pa... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
THE FAERIE QUEENE. DISPOSED INTO TWELVE BOOKES FASHIONING XII MORALL VERTUES (FAERIE QUEEN)
SPENSER, Edmund
THE FAERIE QUEENE. DISPOSED INTO TWELVE BOOKES FASHIONING XII MORALL VERTUES (FAERIE QUEEN)
Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1953. Full green buckram. The spines of the dustwrappers slightly darkened with a stain on that of the first volume; light foxing to the side panels of the dustwrapper as usually found with this title. Fine in Very Good dustwrappers with short tears at the spine tips and a Near Fine, intact slipcase. Agnes Miller Parker. Two large quarto volumes (7-3/4" x 11-3/4") bound in gilt-decorated green cloth and illustrated with pen decorations by John Austen and wood engravings by ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE FAERIE QUEENE. DISPOSED INTO TWELVE BOOKES FASHIONING XII MORALL VERTUES (FAERIE QUEEN)
SPENSER, Edmund
THE FAERIE QUEENE. DISPOSED INTO TWELVE BOOKES FASHIONING XII MORALL VERTUES (FAERIE QUEEN)
Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1953. Full green buckram. The spines of the dustwrappers have the typical sunning but none of the foxing on the panels usually found with this title. Fine in Near Fine dustwrappers with short tears at spine tips and a Very Good, intact slipcase. Agnes Miller Parker. Two large quarto volumes (7-3/4" x 11-3/4") bound in gilt-decorated green cloth and illustrated with pen decorations by John Austen and wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Copy #1250 of 1500 SIGNED by Parker... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
THE FAERIE QUEENE. DISPOSED INTO TWELVE BOOKES FASHIONING XII MORALL VERTUES (FAERIE QUEEN)
SPENSER, Edmund
THE FAERIE QUEENE. DISPOSED INTO TWELVE BOOKES FASHIONING XII MORALL VERTUES (FAERIE QUEEN)
Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1953. Full green buckram. Small university bookplate on each front pastedown. The spines of the dustwrappers have just a touch of the sunning and none of the foxing on the panels usually found with this title. The slipcase is near pristine. Fine in close to Fine dustwrappers and a Fine slipcase. Agnes Miller Parker. Two large quarto volumes (7-3/4" x 11-3/4") bound in gilt-decorated green cloth and illustrated with pen decorations by John Austen and wood engravings by Agnes ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Faerie Queene: Disposed into Twelve Bookes Fashioning XII Morall Ventures. With an Introduction by John Hayward. Decorations by John Austen and Illustrations engraved in wood by Agnes Miller Parker
Spenser, Edmund. Limited Editions Club
Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1953. 2 vols., 4to, xviii, 511; (5), [512]Ð992, (1, colophon) pp. With 29 woodcut plates and many other illustrations in the text. Full green morocco, upper covers and backstrip stamped and lettered in gilt, backstrips uniformly and rather pleasantly toned to brown as usual with green morocco, morocco-tipped green cloth slipcases, a beautiful set bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. One of the most attractive, and r... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$675.00


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (5)
With photos (4)