DE LA SALLE: SAINT AND SPIRITUAL WRITER
London and New York:: Longmans, Green & Co,, 1950.. New impression.. Octavo; good+/good-; dj, white spine with red text; HB, red cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 207 pp.; dj, sunned; clipped; shallow open tears; else very good. Religion. 7-38-1171583. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
THE GREAT DAYS OF THE EXPRESS TRAINS
London: David & Charles. (1990). HC. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) signed by Thomas. ISBN 0715394142 A companion volume to THE GREAT DAYS OF THE COUNTRY RAILWAY. Here we recapture the days when the train journey (in Great Britain) was the most eagerly-anticipated part of a holiday, when the expresses reflected the character of the lines they served and there was great individuality in carriages, restaurant cars and their fare, station organization--and everyone took a keen interest in th... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$15.00
ST. THOMAS MORE: A PRELIMINARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WORKS AND OF MOREANA TO THE YEAR 1750
New Haven and London:: Yale University,, 1961.. Quarto; vg/good; dj, tan spine with red text; HB, red cloth spine with gilt lettering on black; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 499 pp.; illus., facsimile title-pages; dj, [BRO-DART]; sunned; shallow tears; else very good. Lit Biog. 7-106-1153105. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
POLITICAL NATIVISM IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND 1830-1860
1928 Doctoral dissertation for the Catholic University of America, 1928. . Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy with usual markings. Clean, tight, complete book suitable for reading. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$17.50
1995 DIRECTORY ST. Patrick's Church
Owego, NY: St Patrick's Church. G/--. 1995. ........ Boards. 8vo., v. p., soiling . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$20.00
VICTOIRE DE SAINT-LUC: A Martyr Under the Terror
L: Longmans Green, 1920 1st prtg. 120p, 1920. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page. Spine chipped and worn. Good reading condition. Biography of a devout French woman killed during the French Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
Mental earthquakes in divers places; created by Jah, recorded by St. Patrick
N. pl.: Salt and Pepper Publishing. [198-?]. 32p., scattered illus. (Garvey, Marley, Selassie), text is reproduced from quite legible hand-printing; wraps slightly worn and soiled. Raastafarian ramblings. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
CHRISTUS REX QUARTERLY [1950-1961]
Published by the Christus Rex Society, 1950. First edition. A set of eight miscellaneous bound journals from 1950 to 1961. Library stamps else clean and tight. Very good condition. Group contains Vol. 4 (1950); vol. 8 (1954); and vols. 10-15 (1956 through 1961). ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$100.00
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)

