Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Stansbury Howard

Title : Exploration and Survey of [X]  Author : Stansbury Howard [X]

Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

 
Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah Including a Reconnoissance of a New Route Through the Rocky Mountains
Stansbury, Howard
Washington: Robert Armstrong, Public Printer, 1853. Covers stamped with decorative designs. Front cover hinge cracked. Signatures visible, cracked spinal cloth mostly present. Corners bumped. Foxing to free endpapers and pastedowns, slight smattering throughout. Numerous black and white illustrations. No previous owner signatures or inscriptions.. Cloth. Good. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$95.00

 
Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah, Including A Reconnoissance of a New Route Through the Rocky Mountains (Senate Special Session, March, 1851, Executive No. 3)
Stansbury, Howard
Washington Robert Armstrong, Public Printer 1853 Hardcover Early edition 495pp. Octavo [23 cm] Faded plum cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine, and blind stamped decorative designs on the spine and covers. Good. The spine and edges of the covers are faded. There is a small stain on the rear board. The edges of the covers are slightly bumped and frayed. The underlying boards are exposed at the bottom corners. There is a one inch split in the cloth at the head of the spine. The pages a... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah, Including a Reconnaissance of a New Route Through the Rocky Mountains
Stansbury, Howard
Philadelphia, PA Lippincott, Grambo & Co. 1852 Hardcover First edition 487 pp. Octavo [23 cm] Rebound in sturdy light brown cloth with with a gilt stamped title on the spine. New endsheets and flyleaves. Very good condition. There is occasional very light foxing throughout the pages. Lacking the atlas. This is one of the great US Government exploration reports of the American West, and a must for any serious collector of exploration or Western Americana. "Stansbury’s Report along with Gu... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake
STANSBURY, Howard
hardcover. 55 lithograph plates, 3 folding. 495pp. thick 8vo, cloth: (lacks 2 plates and 3 folding maps, foxing throughout). Washington, 1853. Extensive geographic survey of area with descriptions of the Mormons. Details new route through the Rocky Mountains. Howes S-884. Wagner- Camp 219. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Exploration And Survey Of The Valley Of The Great Salt Lake Of Utah, Including A Reconnaissance Of a New Route Through The Rocky Mountains
Stansbury, Howard
Washington DC Robert Armstrong 1853 Third Printing g 8vo. 496 pp. Original blind stamped cloth, spine gilt. Same age rubbing. Spine sunned, corners worn. Spine ends bumped. Inscribed by previous owner (Oct. 17, 1884). Frontis. Light age discoloration and light foxing to edges of pages, not effecting text. Some browning to few pages. Illustrated with 57 (of 59) plates, including two folding plates and one folding map, but lacking the two large folding maps that should accompany this title, usually in a sepa... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake
STANSBURY, Howard
hardcover. 57 lithograph plates. 487pp. 8vo, orig. cloth; (lacks 3 large folding maps, ex-lib, spine ends worn, corners bumped). Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1855. Extensive survey of area with descriptions of the Mormons. Details new route through the Rocky Mountains. Howes S-884. Wagner-Camp 219:2. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
EXPLORATION AND SURVEY OF THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE OF UTAH INCLUDING A RECONNOISSANCE OF A NEW ROUTE THROUGH THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
Stansbury, Howard:
Washington. 1853.. 495pp. plus fifty-seven plates (some folding) and folding map. Two additional maps bound into a separate volume. Original blindstamped cloth; spine of text volume gilt; cover of map volume gilt. Spine of text volume faded; head of spine chipped. Cloth of both volumes lightly worn. Scattered foxing. Small tears in both large maps; large tears in lower portion of map affixed to front board. Owner's small inkstamp on titlepage of text volume and on verso of one large map in second volume... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
EXPLORATION AND SURVEY OF THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE OF UTAH INCLUDING A RECONNOISSANCE OF A NEW ROUTE THROUGH THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
Stansbury, Howard:
Washington. 1853.. 495pp. plus fifty-seven plates (some folding) and folding map. Two additional maps bound into a separate volume. Original purple blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Text volume rebacked, preserving original spine. Spines faded, Rubbed at extremities; light soiling to cloth. Light to moderate foxing internally; a few plates trimmed closely. Good. Third issue, after the London and Philadelphia issues of 1852. This work is a report of the first extensive survey of the Great Basin, and a major la... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Exploration And Survey Of The Valley Of The Great Salt Lake of Utah, Including A Reconnoissance OF a New Route Through The Rocky Mountains Senate Special Session, March 1851, Executive No. 3
Stansbury, Howard:
First Edition by Lippincott, Grambo & Co., Philadelphia: 1852. Very good+ 3/4 leather and marbled paper covered boards with leather replacement of back strip which with a gilt. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with three prior owner's book plates tipped-in on the front end sheets; and, with pencil notations on the title page. Scattered light foxing throughout. 487 pages including an index, text and tables. The primary text by Captain Stansbury is illustrated with a frontispiece, 34 t... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$900.00

 
Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah, Including a Reconnaissance of a New Route Through the Rocky Mountains
Stansbury, Howard
Washington DC Robert Armstrong, Public Printer 1853 Hardcover First Senate Issue 487 pp. Octavo [23 cm] Brown cloth with decorative blind stamped boards and title gilt stamped on the backstrip. Title gilt stamped on front board of map volume (which is also bound in brown cloth). Very good. Corners rubbed and the backstrip is faded and chipped at the ends. Bookplate on front pastedown. Map volume present. Spine of map volume is faded and chipped Complete set of Stansbury’s Report and the acc... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah, Including a Reconnaissance of a New Route Through the Rocky Mountains
Stansbury, Howard
Philadelphia, PA Lippincott, Grambo & Co. 1852 Hardcover First edition 487 pp. Octavo [23 cm] Brown cloth with decorative blind stamped boards and title gilt stamped on the backstrip. Title gilt stamped on front board of map volume (which is also bound in brown cloth). Very good. Light rubbing to corners with a few small chips at the ends of the backstrip. Map volume present and in nice clean condition. Map volume that has been rebacked. Overall a nice, complete set of Stansbury’s Repor... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (5)