Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Stapledon William

Title : odd john a story [X]  Author : stapledon william [X]

Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

 
ODD JOHN: A STORY BETWEEN JEST AND EARNEST
Stapledon, William Olaf
ODD JOHN: A STORY BETWEEN JEST AND EARNEST
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd.,. [1935]. original printed brown wrappers, pictorial front panel of the original dust jacket affixed to front cover (as issued).. Spine and rear cover soiled, several creases to front cover, else a. very good copy. (#105421). First edition, first impression, fifth issue. The first of two remainder issues with price "2/- | NET" printed on spine panel. 2470 copies, first distributed 27 November 1941. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 3-58; (1981) 2-99; (1987) 2-110; and (1995) ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
ODD JOHN: A STORY BETWEEN JEST AND EARNEST
Stapledon, William Olaf
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd.,. [1935]. original beige cloth, spine panel stamped in black and "COLONIAL EDITION" stamped in black at bottom edge of rear panel.. Bookplate of "The Victoria League" affixed to front paste-down. Cloth. soiled and stained, shelf wear at edges, endpapers soiled, some minor. scattered foxing, a good copy. A very elusive issue of this book.. (#91003). First edition, first impression, second issue (Colonial issue). 3096 copies printed of which this is one of 30... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
ODD JOHN: A STORY BETWEEN JEST AND EARNEST
Stapledon, William Olaf
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd.,. [1935]. original printed salmon wrappers, pictorial front panel of the original dust jacket affixed to front cover (as issued).. Spine panel lightly stained and a bit age-darkened, top edge of text. block dusty, some foxing to fore-edges of preliminary and terminal. leaves and fore-edges of sheets, a very good copy. (#91004). First edition, first impression, fifth issue. The first of two remainder issues with price "2/- | NET" printed on spine panel. 2470 copies, f... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
ODD JOHN: A STORY BETWEEN JEST AND EARNEST
Stapledon, William Olaf
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,. [1936]. original green tight weave cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, all edges trimmed.. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with shelf wear at edges, 40 mm. closed tear and some rubbing along front flap fold, and dust soiling. to rear panel. (#91005). First U.S. edition. Probably one of several later bindings. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 3-58; (1981) 2-99; (1987) 2-110; and (1995) 2-120. Clute and Nicholls (eds), The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction (1993... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
ODD JOHN: A STORY BETWEEN JEST AND EARNEST
Stapledon, William Olaf
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd.,. [1935]. original printed salmon wrappers, pictorial front panel of the original dust jacket affixed to front cover (as issued).. Spine panel lightly sunned, top edge of text block a bit age-. darkened, a nearly fine copy. Uncommon in this condition. (#95772). First edition, first impression, sixth issue. The second of two remainder issues with price "2/6 | NET" printed on spine panel. 3371 copies, first distributed 29 January 1942. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 3-58; (1... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
ODD JOHN: A STORY BETWEEN JEST AND EARNEST
Stapledon, William Olaf
ODD JOHN: A STORY BETWEEN JEST AND EARNEST
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd.,. [1935]. original printed salmon wrappers, pictorial front panel of the original dust jacket affixed to front cover (as issued).. Top edge of text block just a bit dusty, touch of suning to spine, a. near fine copy. A nice, quite above average copy of this paperbound. issue. (#116034). First edition, first impression, fifth issue. The first of two remainder issues with price "2/- | NET" printed on spine panel. 2470 copies, first distributed 27 November 1941. Anatomy... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (2)