We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Stegner Wallace
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
The Gathering of Zion The Story of the Mormon Trail
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1992 Trade Paperback Later printing as NEW 331 pp. Octavo. Black wrappers with painting on front cover. When The Gathering of Zion was first published in 1964, Ray A. Billington wrote, "Wallace Stegner has written the best single volume to appear on the Mormon migration west-ward... His sensitivity to human beings and his ability to understand the spirit motivating the oft-persecuted Latter Day Saints allow him insights missed by earlier writers... [Stegner draw... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$18.95
The Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail
Great Britain Eyre & Spottiswoode (Publishers) Ltd. 1966 Hardcover First UK edition 331pp. Large octavo [23.5 cm] Brown cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The spine ends are gently faded. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with lightly chipped edges. There are a couple of short closed tears in the edges. Wallace Stegner has had a passion for the west throughout his life.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
Gathering of Zion, the Story of the Mormon Trail
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1964 Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 331pp. index. American Trails Series. Edited by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. Christmas card glued down on ffep. Dust jacket has edgewear with small chips. Price-clipped.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00
GATHERING OF ZION
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1964, AMERICANA, MORMONS, MORMON TRAIL, JOHN MORMON, ZION, GATHERING OF ZION, . The Story of the Mormon Trail. First edition. 331 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Purple cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Head and heel bumped and rubbed; boards toned; tight binding. Pressure points of dustjacket slightly soiled. Very good/Very good. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
The Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail
New York McGraw-Hill 1964 Hardcover First edition 331pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Violet cloth with silver stamped title on backstrip. Illustrated. Index. Bibliography. Near fine/Near fine. History of the Mormon trail from Nauvoo to Salt Lake City. Volume in the 'American Trails Series'. Colberg #A17.1.a.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
The Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail
New York McGraw-Hill 1964 Hardcover First edition 331pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Violet cloth with silver stamped title on backstrip. Illustrated. Index. Bibliography. Near fine/Near fine. History of the Mormon trail from Nauvoo to Salt Lake City. Volume in the 'American Trails Series'. Colberg #A17.1.a.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
The Gathering of Zion
First Edition, second state dust jacket by McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York: 1964. Fine in purple cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with only a hint of fading at the heel of the spine. (More often than not this title is found with fairly typical fading of the board's edges as the purple cloth is very prone to fading.) In a very good+ unclipped second state dust jacket with a slightly tanned spine area which is also lightly rubbed at its upper edge. The sixth volume in The Ameri... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
The Gathering of Zion; The Story of the Mormon Trail
hardcover. illus. 331pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (abrasion on d.w. eliminating a letter in the title, otherwise very good). N.Y.: McGraw-Hill, (1964). First Edition. Second Issue. The American Trail Series. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail. [Subtitle]: (American Trails Series.)
NY:: McGraw-Hill,. 1964.. Hardcover. First edition. First state. 331pp. Very good / slightly chipped and yellowed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail;
New York:: McGraw-Hill,, 1964.. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Hardback octavo in mauve cloth. 331 pages illustrated by a group of photographs. The history of the Mormon Trail, a comparatively scarce volume in the American Trails Series. The beautifully written story tells of the trials of the trip across the plains and over the mountains to a "promised land" unique in the saga of western expansion. Very light toning to the paper of this unworn copy. The jacked spine is lightly to... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$150.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (2)


