Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by TENNYSON ALFRED

Title : Poems [X]  Author : TENNYSON ALFRED [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

 
(Tennyson)(Poetry) THE HOLY GRAIL AND OTHER POEMS
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
London, 1870, 222(2)pp. First ed. Second issue with extra text to t.p. Green cl. w/embossed Greek key border, bkstrp a bit darker (gilt bright). Enameled-stock e.p., some white showing at hinges. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$10.00

 
The Holy Grail, and Other Poems
Tennyson, Alfred
Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1870. 1st American edition. Duodecimo, printed wrappers, double-columned, 36 pp. Good; small stain on front cover, foot of spine chipped. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
BALLADS AND OTHER POEMS
Tennyson, Alfred
Boston, MA: James R. Osgood & co. G/--. 1880. Authorized Edi. Cloth. 12mo., 112 pp, cover worn some, . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$14.00

 
The Charge of the Light Brigade and Other Poems (First Edition)
Tennyson, Alfred Lord; Louis Untermeyer (selections, introduction)
The Charge of the Light Brigade and Other Poems (First Edition)
New York: Armed Services Editions, No. 658. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. First publication of this collection. Oblong. Owner name to front wrapper verso and light corner creasing to the upper front wrapper, else about Near Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about p... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Enoch Arden and Other Poems
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord
Enoch Arden and Other Poems
New York: Gold Medal Library. No date. Reprint. Small 12mo. 92pp. Fine. All edges gilt. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
(Poetry) MAUD, AND OTHER POEMS
Tennyson, Alfred
Boston, 1855, 160(8pp. of ads).pp. First Amer. Ed., ads dated Aug. as needed. First ptd in U.S. of Charge of the Light Brigade. One interior owner stamp, v.g. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$19.00

 
In memoriam; the lover's tale and other poems
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co. [189-?]. 281p. very good in boards. OCLC lists two holdings of this edition. The original 1850 edition, written by Tennyson for Arthur Hallam, is Young 3765*. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
DEMETER AND OTHER POEMS
Tennyson, Alfred
DEMETER AND OTHER POEMS, MacMillan, 1889, first edition, some off-setting to end-papers, some wear to the upper corner tips, some chipping to the head of the spine, else a g/vg copy. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$15.59

 
(Poetry) THE DEATH OF OENONE, AKBAR'S DREAM, AND OTHER POEMS
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
London, 1892, vi,111pp. First ed. V.g., e.p. foxing, bkstrp gilt bright, corners sharp. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$26.00

 
ORIANA AND OTHER POEMS
Tennyson, Alfred
Boston, MA: Estes & Lauriat, 1888. Numerous b/w illustrations including a head & tail piece and frontispiece. Unpaginated. Softcover. 8vo size. Yellow illustrative plastic wrappers. All edges gilt. Not in original binding. Wraps and pages lightly yellowed with light to moderate scattered foxing and staining. Front free endpaper lightly chipped and torn. Interior still tight and bright. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
THE HOLY GRAIL AND OTHER POEMS
Tennyson, Alfred
London: Strahan and Co., Publishers, 56, Ludgate Hill,. 1870. original apple green fine bead grain cloth stamped in gold and blind, top edge untrimmed, brown coated endpapers.. Spine panel darkened, outer joints show parallel rubbed spots, as if. this were once shelved between two books with ribbed spines, a very. good copy. (#129195). First edition. The purported first issue, without "All rights reserved" at bottom of title page. Includes four "Idylls of the King," part of Tennyson'... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE HOLY GRAIL AND OTHER POEMS
TENNYSON, ALFRED
1870. TENNYSON, Alfred. THE HOLY GRAIL AND OTHER POEMS. Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1870. 12mo., decorative terra-cotta cloth. First American Edition. A near fine, bright copy (brief ink presentation & small label front endpapers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
Poems
Tennyson, Alfred
London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street. VG. 1845. Third Edition. 12mo, cloth, paper label on backstrip. Worn covers, bumped and rubbed edges. Volume 1 (of 2) only. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
Suppressed Poems Of Alfred Lord Tennyson, 1830-1862 : Including The Prize Poem "Timbuctoo" And The Original (1833) Version Of "The Lover's Tale"
Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron, and Thomson, J. C. (Joseph Charles)
London: J. Thomson ;. VG. 1905. - Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library copy with spine numbers, stamps etc. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
DEMETER AND OTHER POEMS
Tennyson, Alfred:
London: Macmillan, 1889.. Cloth. First edition. Endpapers browned, covers a bit worn and soiled, just a good reading copy. TINKER 2100. HAYWARD 2100. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Poems of Imagination and Fancy
Tennyson, Alfred
Philadelphia: E.H. Butler & Co.. 1868. Hardbound. Good; minor age signs; corners lightly bumped, cover soiled, etc, No. Dust Jacket. 124pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$30.00

 
THE LOTOS-EATERS Poem. Arranged by Myra Pollard
TENNYSON, Alfred
NY:: Edgar S. Werner,, 1894-97.. Large 8vo, pp. 36. Frontis portrait. Illustrated by Wilfred Buckland and Paul Muller. Paper wraps. Cover soiled and with a tear at top of spine, pin-holes in some pages, o/w VG. Music notation for Slumber Song, by Robert Schumann; Tennyson's poem, illustrated wtih photographs of three ladies posed in Greek drapery, and landscape drawings. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
SELECTED POEMS
Alfred Lord Tennyson
London: The Folio Society 2006, 2006. First edition. Decorated boards with green leather spine. A fine hardcover book in a like slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$32.50

 
THE DEATH OF OENONE, AKBAR'S DREAM, AND OTHER POEMS
Tennyson, Alfred:
London: Macmillan, 1892.. Green cloth, lettered in gilt. First edition. Normal offset to endsheets, else fine and bright, with the bookplate of collector/bibliographer Richard Purdy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
MAUD, AND OTHER POEMS
Tennyson, Alfred
London: Edward Moxon. Very Good. 1855. Hardcover. London: Edward Moxon, 1855. 154 pages, hardbound. Contents very bright and clean. Front board of the green leather binding detached and included. Fair with very nice contents. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (10)
With photos (38)