Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by THOMPSON Hunter

Title : Hell [X]  Author : THOMPSON Hunter [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
Hell's Agels
Thompson, Hunter S
Modern Library, 1999. Later printing, 1999. Later printing. Fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$12.00

 
Hell's Angels A Strange and Terrible Saga
Thompson, Hunter S
New York The Modern Library 1999 Hardcover Later printing NEW 265pp. Octavo [21cm] Hardcover. Gray cloth with pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial Wraps. New. From the inside jacket flap: "Thompson's vivid account of his experiences with California's most notorious motorcycle gang, the Hell's Angels. In the mid-1960s, Thompson spent almost two years living witht he controversial Angels, cycling up and down the coast, reveling in the anarchic spirit of their clan, and, as befits their name,... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$21.95

 
Hell's Angels. A Strange And Terrible Saga. With a New Introduction by Douglas Brinkley
Thompson, Hunter S
New York: Modern Library, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Modern Library edition of the author's classic first book, and the second book by Dr. Thompson to be issued by the Modern Library. Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas was the author's first ML title. Unread copy in a photo illustrated dust jacket. The story of how and why Hunter ran with the Hell's Angels and got stomped in the process. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Hell's Angels. The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs
Thompson, Hunter S
New York: Random House, 1967. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 278pp. Black cloth with a silver illustration on the front board and red spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Spine a touch faded, one faint scrape on the front board, a few spots of soiling along the top edge, else near fine condition. A pretty nice copy. The jacket has some very light edge wear and soiling, including a small vertical stain on the front flap. With the $4.95 price intact. Also with the 1/67 date notation on th... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga
Thompson, S. Hunter
Random House, New York: 1967. First edition, first printing, 1967. First edition, first printing. Minor sunning to lower spine tip, else fine in fine, faintly rubbed dust jacket with a few tiny tears and very minor edgewear, in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$750.00

 
HELL'S ANGELS
THOMPSON, Hunter
New York: Random House, (1967). First Edition. hardcover. About Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. Thompson's first book, his classic account of running with outlaw motorcyclists. Increasingly scarce in decent condition, this is a very attractive copy. The dustwrapper has slight spidery creasing at the spine tips extending slightly to both panels and two closed tears, 1/2" and 3/4", on the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
HELL'S ANGELS. The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs
Thompson, Hunter S
New York: Random House, (1967). First edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy/a very good dust jacket with some sunning at spine and a few small nicks to the extremities. Author's first book. Laid in loose is a bookplate signed by the author ("HST"). In 1965, Carey McWilliams, editor of The Nation, offered Thompson the opportunity to write a story based on his experience with the California-based Hells Angels motorcycle club. After The Nation published the article (May 17, 1965), Thompson receiv... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga
THOMPSON, Hunter S
Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga
New York: Random House. (1967). First. First edition. A little light spotting on the topedge stain, else fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear. An especially fresh copy of the author's first book, perhaps the inaugural effort of the new participatory journalism. The black jacket is generally encountered rubbed and worn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
HELL'S ANGELS. The Strange And Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs
Thompson, Hunter S
New York: Random House, (1967). First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a near fine dust jacket with a few minor edge tears (small piece of tape on verso).. Author's first book. Laid in (loose) is a bookplate that has been signed by the author (HST, early bookplate Hunter made up on his computer then signed). In 1965, Carey McWilliams, editor of The Nation, offered Thompson the opportunity to write a story based on his experience with the California-based Hells Angels motorcycle club. After The Nation pub... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
Hell's Angels
THOMPSON, Hunter S
Hell's Angels
London: Allen Lane/Penguin. 1967. The first British edition of Thompson's first book, which he wrote after spending a year hanging out with members of the famous motorcycle gang, and ended up getting beaten up by several of them. One of the first examples of the participatory journalism that Thompson perfected (and later named gonzo journalism). Signed by Thompson in full on the dedication page, with the additional notation "WC 0904" -- i.e., Woody Creek, September, 2004. Also signed by Ralph ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$12,500.00

 
Hell's Angels
THOMPSON, Hunter
New York: Random House, 1967. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. 8vo, black cloth stamped in red & silver, d.w. New York: Random House, (1967). First Edition. His first book. A near fine copy, in a bright dust wrapper with just a little bit of erosion at the extremes of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Hell's Angels
Thompson, Hunter
Taiwan: Unknown. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Piracy edition (presumably from Taiwan) of Thompson's first book. Prior owner name to front endpaper else a fine copy in rough blue cloth in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. An uncommon early reprint edition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (4)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)