Books by TWAIN Mark
Results 1 - 20 of 285
(Twain, Mark) "IN MEMORY OF JEAN" as ptd on pp. 210-215 in complete January, 1911 issue of HARPER'S MAGAZINE
NY, 1911, large 8vo. This is a worn but complete issue, covers loose & frayed. Some dampness at no charge. With Howard Pyle color print from "The Buccaneers". (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until June 30.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$4.00
THE ILLUSTRATED MARK TWAIN
Dorset: New Orchard Editions Ltd. orig pub 1978. HC. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover). ISBN 1850790035 The selections in this book show how Mark Twain's misanthropy and disillusionment become less and less concealed in his writings as he grew older. They had always existed beneath the surface--he put a pistol to his head as a young down-and-out in San Francisco--but they became increasingly obtrusive in his writings. . 234pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$5.00
The Unabridged Mark Twain, Vol. 2
Running Press, 1979-03. Paperback, LIKE NEW. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$5.79
The Prince and the Pauper & Those Extraordinary Twins (The Complete Novels of MARK TWAIN)
Nelson Doubleday INC, 1959. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$6.75
The Devil's Race-Track: Mark Twain's Great Dark Writings: The Best from Which Was The Dream? and Fables of Man
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1981. Later printing. Softcover. A collection of Twain's writings selected and with an introduction by John S. Tuckey. A tight near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
MARK TWAIN: Mirror of America
Washington, DC:: Nat'l Geographic,. Sept. 1975.. 8vo. Pages 300 - 337.. Wrappers.. VG (avg wear).. A feature article in this issue of National Geographic magazine. . Many colour illustrations & photographs (by James L. Stanfield). ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
THE FAMILY MARK TWAIN [complete set]
NY: Harper, 1972. Two volume boxed set, 1972. . Hardcover books in very good condition in original publisher's box. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$7.50
The Complete Short Stories of Mark Twain
Toronto: Bantam Books. (1983). Later printing. Mass market paperback. Very good with pages age-toned, spine crease. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Mark Twain: Four Complete Novels N
New York, NY:: Gramercy Books,, 1982.. As.. Hard Cover.. The Adventurs of Tom Sawyer; the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; The Prince and the Pauper; A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court; and Other Works. Slight wear to dust jacket at edges, otherwise a clean copy. Very Good. Very Good.... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
MARK TWAIN'S LETTERS [MARK TWAIN PAPERS, VOLUME 3, 1869]
Berkeley and Los Angeles, London:: University of California Press,, 1992.. Revised.. Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, black spine with white text; HB, gray cloth spine with black text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 745 pp.; illus., photos, figures; else very good. Lit Biog. 7-106-1155958. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
MARK TWAIN SHOWBOATS
[TWAIN, MARK] [Clemens, S. L.] MARK TWAIN SHOWBOATS [n.p., October, 1968] Cigar box label, printed in gold with silhouette of Twain and steamboat in background. A more recent example of the exploitation of Twain's name and image for commercial purposes, especially in connection with cigars. Twain's name was first used ... more information
Offered by Mac Donnell Rare Books (Texas, United States)
$10.00
The Forgotten Writings of Mark Twain. [Subtitle]: Edited by Henry Duwskis
Philosophical Library,. 1963.. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear, else very good plus condition with text clean &. binding tight / chipping, fading and wear on otherwise useful dust. jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The Prince and the Pauper. [Subtitle]: Edited by Victor Fischer and Lin Salamo. (The Works of Mark Twain, Volume 6.)
Published for the Iowa Center for Textual Studies by the University of California Press,. 1979.. Hardcover. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / sunned. spine on dust jacket. 533pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The Unabridged Mark Twain. Volume II. [2]
Philadelphia: Running Press, (1979). Second printing. Paper wrappers. Shelfwear else a near fine copy. 8vo. Lawrence Teacher ed. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
The STORY Of MARK TWAIN
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,. (1953).. 8vo. 174 pp,. VG/Abt VG (closed vertical tear to rear panel/tape reinforcement to. verso of dj/pc).. illustrated by Donald McKay, ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
The ILLUSTRATED MARK TWAIN. Edited by Roy Gasson
Poole:: New Orchard Editions,. (n.d.).. 8vo.. NF/NF (pc).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Mark Twain's [Date, 1601.], Conversation as it was by the Social Fireside in the Time of the Tudors
New York: Lyle Stuart. n.d.. Limited ed. Hardcover. Near Fine. No date, limited edition. 80 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, 8vo. Illustrated, includes listing of other printings of this title. Near Fine copy in a Very Good slipcase, no dust jacket. Light fade to spine; small stain at bottom edge of page 77; else, Fine. Slipcase shows light soil; pencil price mark has been scratched outer; light rub to paper. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Mr. Clemens And Mark Twain. A Biography
New York:: Simon And Schuster,, (1966).. Second printing.. 424pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Mark Twain: Collected Tales, Sketches, Speeches, and Essays: Volume 2: 1891-1910
NY: Library of America, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$15.00
Mark Twain
Hartford / Boston / New York: Privately Printed for C. Charles Burlingame (The Bigger Press), 1948. Hardcover. Very Good+. Howard, Kathryn. Illustrated paper over boards; unpaginated (approx. pp. 20), illustrated throughout. Boards a bit rubbed and soiled; some light chipping at spine tips and corners; VG+, internally bright and clean, with tight binding. Printed as a gift for the holiday season, a charming little collection of musings by Mark Twain. Nice. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)Fine or New (25)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (179)With dust jacket (129)
Signed (21)
With photos (53)

