Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Taft Robert

Title : Artists and Illustrators of [X]  Author : Taft Robert [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. (1982). PB. very good++, wraps (softcover). ISBN 0691003432 First published in 1953. A survey of the original art of the period - sketches, water-colors, engravings, lithographs, oil- paintings, which have historical significance. Examines the historical relevance of the artists pictures and seeks to establish the authority of the illustrators, whether their work was based on personal experience, reminiscence, or pure imagination. . 400pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$7.00

 
ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST, 1850-1900
TAFT, Robert
New York:: Scribner's,, 1953. Very Good++. DJ mild sun spine, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 400 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$8.00

 
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900
TAFT Robert
Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1982). Fine. Royal octavo. Profusely illustrated brown cloth, lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850~1900
TAFT, Robert
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850~1900
Princeton: Princeton University Press. (1982). First Princeton paperback printing. Illustrations. front wrap a bit bent, ownership sticker on the front free endpaper, else a near fine copy in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
New York, NY: Bonanza Books. VG/G. ca1975. First Printing. Cloth. Sm 4to., 400 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, torn , taped, yellowing, cover edges shelfworn . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
Princeton University Press,. 1982 (originally published by Scribner's, 1953).. Paperback. Slightly cocked, otherwise very good plus condition. 400pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
New York, London: Charles Scribner's Sons. G/FR. 1953. First Edition. Cloth(Hrdcvr). Companion volume to PHOTOGRAPHY AND THE AMERICAN SCENE. Endpaper maps and 90 illustrations. . 8vo., 400 pp., Spine lightly faded, corner bumped; penciling in index; dj torn . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$22.50

 
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900
TAFT Robert
New York: Bonanza Books, ((1953). Spine ends a little rubbed, else fine/pictorial dust jacket (some chipping, a few tears repaired from inside, spine a little faded). Royal octavo. Profusely illustrated brown cloth, lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West, 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1953.. Hardcover. Very good / chipped and scuffed dust jacket.. First Edition. 400pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900
TAFT Robert
New York: Bonanza Books, ((1953). Fine/pictorial dust jacket (very slightly chipped). Royal octavo. Profusely illustrated brown cloth, lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Artists and illustrations of the Old West 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
Princeton: Princeton University Press. 1982. xvii, 400p., b/w illus. and maps, stiff wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West, 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. First Edition of Re-issue. Hardcover. 8vo. 400pp. including index. Black cloth over boards, illustrated jacket. A Very Good + copy, with fading to spine and mild edgewear. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West, 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. First Edition . Hardcover. Octavo. 400pp. including index. 72pp. of illustrations. Teal cloth. Map endpapers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; light edgewear. Important reference work on the artists and illustrators of the period. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
VG. Princeton University Press reprint of the original Scribners edition. 400 pages, clothbound, very good condition, no jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons, , (1953). . First edition.. Octavo,. Good or better in fair to good jacket. Moderate wearing of the extremities. Jacket scuffed, one and a half tear in front panel. Price clipped and chipped. . Illustrated. . brown pebbled cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
NY: Charles Scribner’s Sons, (1953). First edition. Numerous b/w illustrations. 400 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Dark gray cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities rubbed, more so to bottom corners; head and heel slightly bumped; rear board bowed; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright, sound. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West: 1850 -1900
TAFT Robert
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. First edition. Fine/pictorial dust jacket (edges slightly rubbed). Octavo. Illustrated cloth A survey of the original art of the Old West with historical significance. Includes sources, notes and an index . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG. 1953. Slightly cocked; b/w photos; Good/no DJ 1st Edition First Edition . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
Artists And Illustrators Of The Old West 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1953].. First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. Bound in publisher's original full brown cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine, map end papers. Few closed tears and tape repairs to dust jacket, otherwise book is fine in a good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$63.60

 
Artists And Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900
TAFT, Robert
Artists And Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900
New York: Bonanza. (1953). Reprint. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (16)
With photos (3)