We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Taine H.
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
New York:: John W. Lovell,, 1873.. New Edition.. Small octavo; vg/none; blue spine with gilt lettering; ex library, signed by po, ffep; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block`, clean; endpapers, foxing starts; else fine; ---ISBN none. Literary Criticism. 7-16-670366. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.75
HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE [3 VOLUME GROUP]
Philadelphia and London:: Gebbie Publishing / Chatto & Windus,, 1897.. Japan edition.. Octavo; vg/none; brown spine with gilt lettering; half-bound, cloth with blue marbling; LIMITED EDITION, #50/500; --[v1, part 2], minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; deckled; head-edge, gilt; endpapers, marbled; boards, edges wear; split starts, joints; spine cover, chipped; else very good; --[v2, part 1], minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; boards, split start, front joint; spine cover, chi... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE [Four volume set]
New York:: Worthington Co,, 1891.. Octavo; good+/none; blue cloth spine with black text on white label; ex library, bookplate; head-edge, gilt; fore-edge, deckle; illus., some portraits; age-toning; hinges, split starts; spine, sunned; boards, chipping; else good; ---v1., "Book I: The Source; Book II: The Renaissance", 433 pp.; ---v2, "Book II, Chapter III: The Renaissance; Book III: the Classic Age", 447 pp.; ---v3, "Book III, Chapter II: The Classic Age; Book IVC: Modern Life&q... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
History of English Literature. Four Volumes Complete
Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1873-74. First edition thus. Cloth. Head and heels of spines worn and chipped with some loss, contemporary gift inscription to endpapers, but still a good set, clean and unmarked. 8vo. Trans. by H. Van Laun. The New Edition translated by Van Laun. A work described by Henry James as "eloquent and just... a great literary achievement. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
History of English Literature, 4 vols
London:: Chatto & Windus,, 1890.. .. Four volumes. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with paper labels on spine. . Some sunning; light shelf wear; partially unopened. Else a good set. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00
History of English literature
London: Chatto & Windus. 1883. 4 volumes, 8vo; marbled endpapers and edges, some light foxing on preliminaries, English school (Merchant Taylor's School) bookplate on front paste-down with gift inscription to a student, dated1885, with same school's gilt-stamped supralibros on upper cover of volume one; front hinge of volume one starting, some minor wear to extremities, else a very good set in full calf with gilt-ruled covers and decorated spines with raised bands; gilt-lettered brown morocco la... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
History of English Literature
London: Chatto and Windus, 1878. 4 vols., 8vo. . Bound in three quarters tan polished calf and marbled boards, t.e.g. Some splitting, else fine ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
History of English literature
Translated from the French by H. Van Laun. Half brown morocco and marbled boards, slight wear at the joints, but generally and excellent set. From the library of Louis E. Goodman. Taine (1828-93) "is best known for his theory is a product of le race, le milieu et le moment", a proposition that places him squarely in the positivist camp of Auguste Comte and other nineteenth century French thinkers" (see O'Rourke, French Theory and Criticism, 1906). His is the best known analysis... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
History of English Literature. ..Translated by H. van Laun
London: Chatto and Windus, 1878. (EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED) 2 vols., Thick 8vo. Extra-Illustrated with 79 engraved portraits. Bound in three quarter orange morocco and cloth ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
History of English Literature. ..Translated by H. van Laun. one of the Masters at the Edinburgh Academy
Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1874. (EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED) 8 vols., 8vo. Extra-Illustrated with over 400 18th & 19th Century engraved portraits. Bound in full brown morocco, te.g. by MacDonald & Son. One head chipped, spines faded uniformly ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)

