Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Talmage James

Title : Jesus the Christ a [X]  Author : Talmage James [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
Jesus the Christ: A Study of the Messiah and His Mission according to Holy Scriptures both Ancient and Modern
Talmage, James E[dward]
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1916 Hardcover Third printing 804pp. Octavo [20 cm] Rebound in 3/4 brown cloth over red cloth boards. New marbled endsheets and pastedown. Very good. Flake/Draper 8646... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Jesus the Christ: A Study of the Messiah and His Mission according to Holy Scriptures both Ancient and Modern
Talmage, James E[dward]
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1915 Leather bound Second edition 804pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] 3/4 dark brown leather with black cloth covered boards. Speckled edges. Decorative endsheets. Good. This was once the property of the Ward Library. The covers are heavily rubbed. The front board has a light 3 inch long scratch. There is a faint ink stamp on the top edge of the text block, and there is a small light stain, along with a light scuff mark on the bottom edge of the text block. The spine is slightly rol... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Articles of Faith: a series of lectures on the principal doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Talmage, James E
Salt Lake City Deseret Sunday School Union 1916 Leather bound Vest pocket edition, ninth edition, forty-fourth and forty-fifth thousands 509pp. Twenty-fourmo [12 cm] Limp black pebbled leather wraps with gilt stamped titles on the spine and front cover, and yapp edges. Gilt and red stamped edges. Good. The covers are rubbed and bumped. There is a large chip in the leather at the head of the spine that measures 1/2 inch long. There is a 1/4 inch loss from the leather at the foot of the spine. There is a lar... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Articles of Faith: a series of lectures on the principal doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Talmage, James E
Salt Lake City Deseret News 1899 Hardcover First edition 490pp. Octavo [20 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine and blind stamped decorative borders on the covers. Good. The spine and covers are rubbed and slightly faded. There is a small light stain on the spine. The spine ends have been professionally restored, and the hinges have been reinforced. The corners of the covers are gently bumped, and the once exposed underlying boards have been filled in. The underlying boards... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Articles of Faith: a series of lectures on the principal doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Talmage, James E
Salt Lake City Deseret Sunday School Union 1909 Leather bound Vest pocket edition 509pp. Twenty-fourmo [12 cm] Limp black pebbled leather wraps with gilt stamped titles on the spine and front cover, and yapp edges. Gilt and red stamped edges. Very good. The covers are gently rubbed. The pastedowns are lightly creased. There are 4 or 5 very small light stains on the front endsheet. The endsheets are just starting to crack at the bottom of the joints. There is a former owner's faint ink stamp on the fron... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Articles of Faith: a series of lectures on the principal doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Talmage, James E
Salt Lake City Deseret News 1899 Hardcover First edition 490pp. Octavo [20 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine and blind stamped decorative borders on the covers. Fair. The spine and covers are rubbed and slightly faded. There are multiple barely perceptible smudge stains on the covers. Spine gently rolled. The edges of the covers and spine are bumped, slightly frayed, and the underlying boards are exposed along the edges. The hinges are broken. A notation has been erased ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Articles of Faith: a series of lectures on the principal doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Talmage, James E
Salt Lake City Deseret News 1899 Hardcover First edition 490pp. Octavo [20 cm] Green cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles on the spine and front cover, and blind stamped decorative borders on the covers. Good only. The covers are heavily rubbed, and the edges of the spine and covers are bumped. The underlying boards are exposed at the corners. The front hinge is split. There is a former owner's name on the front pastedown. The front free endsheet is absent. There is a 1/2 inch split in the bo... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Articles of Faith: a series of lectures on the principal doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Talmage, James E
Salt Lake City Deseret News 1899 Leather bound First edition 490pp. Octavo [20 cm] Dark reddish brown leather with a gilt tooled spine, the title stamped in gilt on the spine and front cover, and decorative blind and gilt stamped borders on the covers. All edges gilt. Decorative endsheets. Good. The spine is mildly rolled and faded. The spine and edges of the covers are rubbed. The leather of the spine is a bit scratched as well. There is a small stain on the bottom right corner of the front cover. There i... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (4)