We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
Saint Jack
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1973. First. First edition. Light bumps to the bottom corners, a small scuff on the front pastedown, else fine in a very good dustwrapper with light soiling on the rear panel, light edgewear. Theroux, Peter Bogdanovich, and Howard Sackler co-scripted the Bogdanovich-directed film starring Ben Gazzara as an ambitious American pimp in 1970s Singapore. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Saint Jack
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 247pp. Tan cloth. Sticker shadow and scuff to front pastedown else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; slight edgewear and light rubbing to front panel. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
SAINT JACK
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973.. Cloth. Spine a bit cocked, a couple finger marks on fore- edge, but a very good, sound copy in lightly used dust jacket with a couple closed edge- tears. First edition of the source novel for the 1979 film starring Ben Gazzara and Denholm Elliott, directed by Peter Bogdanovich and distributed by Roger Corman. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
SAINT JACK
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1973.. First printing.. 8vo, pp. 247. A nice copy in little torn and soiled dj. A novel. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$34.00
Saint Jack
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. The basis for a movie Peter Bogdanovich directed movie starring Ben Gazzara. A clean near fine copy in a bright near fine dust jacket. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
SAINT JACK
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973.. Cloth. Small remainder mark on slightly faded pastedown, else about fine in unusually bright, fine dust jacket. First edition of the source novel for the 1979 film starring Ben Gazzara and Denholm Elliott, directed by Peter Bogdanovich and distributed by Roger Corman. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
SAINT JACK
1973. Fine. THEROUX, Paul. SAINT JACK. A Novel. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. First edition. 8vo., cream cloth. A near-fine copy, crisp and clean but for faint spotting on fore-edge of bookblock, in a like dust- jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
SAINT JACK
1973. Fine. THEROUX, Paul. SAINT JACK. A Novel. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. First edition. 8vo., cream cloth. Small address label on pastedowns, else fine, in a bright an crips dust-jacket which shows very light, general soiling. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Saint Jack
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1973. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
Saint Jack
Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Book. Very Fine. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine copy in like jacket.Pure White Jacket.Excellent copy of The Author's Sixth Novel.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States)
$55.00
Saint Jack
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First Edition. Fine in a bright dust jacket with a very slight hint of shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00
Saint Jack (Signed First Edition)
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. The basis for a movie Peter Bogdanovich directed movie starring Ben Gazzara. A clean fine copy in a bright near fine dust jacket. Signed by Theroux on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Saint Jack
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1973. An advance review copy of his sixth book, set in Malaya during the Vietnam war. It was on the strength of this and a handful of other books set in southeast Asia that Theroux came to be considered one of the most eloquent chroniclers of the dissolution of colonialism in the Third World. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a hint of crimping to the crown. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
SAINT JACK
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973.. Cloth. First edition. Signed by Theroux on the title page. Near fine in spine-faded, price-clipped dust jacket. Source for the film starring Ben Gazzara, directed by Peter Bogdanovich and distributed by Roger Corman. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Saint Jack
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The basis of the acclaimed 1979 film version, starring Ben Gazzara, Denholm Elliott, James Villiers, and directed by Peter Bogdanovich. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
SAINT JACK
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. First edition. A novel set in Singapore. Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Saint Jack
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First edition. 8vo. . Cloth. Very Fine in Very Fine dj ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Saint Jack
London: The Bodley Head, [1973]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Particularly nice copy of one of the author's scarcer titles. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

