We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Thomas Boyd
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
MAD ANTHONY WAYNE
NY: Scribners 1929 3rd prtg. 351p; plates, 1929. . Blue cloth. A good to very good copy. Biography. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$17.50
Mad Anthony Wayne
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First trade edition. Slightly rubbed, lower right corner lightly bumped, dust jacket flap affixed to front pastedown. Octavo. Frontispiece illustration original blue cloth lettered in gilt [Gephart 14686]. ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00
Mad Anthony Wayne
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Hardcover. Limited Edition. Large octavo. 351pp. Index. Illustrations. Quarter blue cloth and yellow paper over boards; a Near Fine, bright copy in the original publisher's slipcase (slightly worn), with three printed paper labels; on the edges and front cover. One of five hundred numbered & signed copies for sale (from an ediiton of 530) Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Mad Anthony Wayne
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1929. First. First edition. Very good without a dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Mad Anthony Wayne
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Hardcover First edition 8.75" x 5.5". 351pp. Yellow hardback boards with a blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Bookplate and small clipping mounted on the front paste down, else fine condition, in the original slipcase. One of only 530 signed and numbered copies. Wayne was a United States Army general and statesman. Wayne adopted a military career at the outset of the American Revolutionary War, where his military exploits and fiery personality ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
MAD ANTHONY WAYNE
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG. 1929. Hardcover. Limited/Signed Edition, #338 of 530 copies. 351pp., blue cloth spine with yellow paper covered boards, gilt stamping to spine. Spine ends are rubbed and scuffed, cover corners are bumped. Otherwise contents are bright and clean, a Near Very Good copy in a slightly scuffed and toned slipcase. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$55.00
Mad Anthony Wayne
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929 351 pages, bibliography, index at back; number 299 of an author signed limited edition of 530 copies; illustrated in black and white throughout, portrait of Wayne frontispiece, maps, facsimiles of important documents from the life of the General tipped-on to several sheets; the career of this American Revolutionary War and western campaigns hero; publisher's yellow paper-covered boards binding, dark blue cloth spine, gilt spine titles; some edge, tips wear to... more information
Offered by Certain Books, ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (3)
With photos (1)

