Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by University of

Author : University of [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 707
Sort by:

 
(Virginia) ABILITIES AND POSSIBILITIES - A STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PROVIDES VOCATIONAL ADVICE
University of VA Extension Publication
Charlottesville, VA, 1943, 2pp. Wrps, v.g. Cooperative effort w/VA State Employment Service. Served over 2000 people in first 4 years. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$5.00

 
PERIODICAL HOLDINGS AND INDEXES
Albert Emanuel Library, the University of Dayton
Dayton: 1954. 38p, 1954. . Softcover. Ex-seminary library copy with usual markings. Clean, tight, complete book suitable for reading. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$2.50

 
(Literature)(Poetry)(Art) REFLECTIONS FROM CHAPEL HILL, Vol I, No. 3
(University of North Carolina)
Chapel Hill, NC, 1961, 102pp., small 4to. Wrps. This is Vol. I, #3, w/work by Ferlinghetti, "Motorcycle" Bill and more. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$6.00

 
All That in This Delightful Gardin Growes
[Herbals] University of Kansas
[Lawrence]:: University of Kansas, Kenneth Spencer Research Library. 1983. paperback. 2. 7.5 x 12 inches. 1 folded broadsheet. 15 figs. Self-wraps. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$3.50

 
(Cabell, James B.) JAMES BRANCH CABELL 1879-1979
Alderman Library, University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA, 1979, c.20pp., large 8vo. Wrps, fine. Exhibition catalog with essay by Wagenknecht. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$6.00

 
The blue book of the University of Maine, vol. 1 no. 5 (May 1906)
University of Maine, Orono, Maine
Orono, ME: The University. 1906. Paperback. Very good. [239]-328, Includes two short stories by Lincoln R. Colcord. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$5.00

 
GALLICA. Essays Presented to J. Heywood Thomas by Colleagues, Pupils and Friends
(University of Wales)
Cardiff:: University of Wales,, 1969. Near Fine. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 271 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$5.00

 
(Virginia)(Afro-American/Black) ACTUAL NEEDS AND PRACTICABLE SOLUTIONS - BRUTON HEIGHTS COMMUNITY SCHOOL
University of VA Extension Publication
(Williamsburg, VA), 1943, 8pp. Wrps, v.g. Full use of the Community building. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$7.00

 
(Virginia) BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia
Charlottesville, (1997), 416pp. Fifty year hist. of Soc. Also articles: Gentleman's Magazine, Coriolanus, Fielding, Eliot, etc. In print at 40. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$7.00

 
(Rochester)(Music)(NY) SONGS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER
University of Rochester - Class of 1908
Rochester, NY, 1908, 58pp., 4to. Missing ffep., reglued at inner jts. This ed. not net. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$7.40

 
Essays in Comparative Social Stratification
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press. 1970. Hardcover. Fine. 349 pp. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear to dj. Contents very clean. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
The Kentucky Review, Vol. IV, No. 1, 1982. The W. Hugh Peal Collection at the University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky Library Associates
Lexington:: University of Kentucky Library Associates. 1982. paperback. 1. 8vo. 237 pp. Illustrations. Printed wrappers. Fine. . From the overview: “The single greatest strength of the collection lies in its holdings of manuscripts and books of the first generation of English Romantic writers: William Wordsworth (1770-1850), Samuel Taylor Coleridge (1772-1834), Robert Southey (1774-1843), and Charles Lamb (1775-1834).” 209 items listed with accompanying essays. ISBN: 0910123004 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00

 
THE NAVARRE BIBLE: ROMANS AND GALATIANS
University of Navarre
Four Courts Press: 1996, 1996. . Softcover book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00

 
THE JOURNAL OF RELIGION, July 1954
The University of Chicago
Volume XXXIV, #3-July 1954 issue, 1954. . Softcover magazine in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00

 
THE JOURNAL OF RELIGION, January 1928
The University of Chicago
Volume VIII, #1-Jan. 1928 issue, 1928. . Softcover magazine in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00

 
Kitt Peak National Observatory
Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy
Tucson:: Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy. 1965. paperback. 1. 4to. [40] pp. Numerous figs. (many color, 1 double-page). Color wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$6.00

 
INFORMATION BOOKLET
University of the West Indies (St. Augustine, Trinidad)., Institute of Social and Economic Research
St. Augustine:: University of the West Indies,. nd.. Paperback. 21p., wrps. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
Area Handbook for Morocco
American University, Foreign Areas Studies Division, The Director Of
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Governmen, 1965. Paperback, 459 pages, VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$7.00

 
(Virginia)(Fraternal)(Sport) CORKS AND CURLS - 49
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, 1949, 279,(2),bl,ads-(20)pp., small folio. First ed. V.g., beige cl. showing some soil. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 707
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (140)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (220)
Paperback (372)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (182)
Signed (11)
With photos (39)