Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by VAN DINE

Title : THE SCARAB MURDER CASE [X]  Author : VAN DINE [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
The Scarab Murder Case
Van Dine, S.S
New York: Bantam. Near Fine. 1947. First Printing. Paperback. 1st printing 1947. NF. Tiny nicks at spine ends. A Philo Vance mystery. . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Scarab Murder Case
VAN DINE, S.S
The Scarab Murder Case
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1984). First thus. About fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE SCARAB MURDER CASE
Van Dine, S. S
THE SCARAB MURDER CASE, Scribners, 1930, first edition, some light wear to the lower fore edge corner of the front board, else just about a vg copy. Philo Vance of course. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$18.72

 
The Scarab Murder Case
VAN DINE, S.S
The Scarab Murder Case
Cleveland: World. (1945). First. First Tower edition. Pages browning else near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE SCARAB MURDER CASE
Van Dine, S. S
THE SCARAB MURDER CASE, Scribners, 1930, first edition, t.p.e.'s dust-soiled, slight wear to fore edge corner tips, else a vg copy in a g/vg dust-wrapper with some chipping to the dust-wrapper spine extremities, indeed the bottom 2 inches of the dust-wrapper spine is lacking! Philo Vance. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$49.03

 
The Scarab Murder Case
VAN DINE, S.S
New York: Scribners, 1930. First Edition. Small ownership label. Very good copy with some very minor offsetting to the endpapers, some very slight spotting to the cloth, and some rubbing to the spine in an attractive facsimile dust jacket ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00

 
THE SCARAB MURDER CASE: A Philo Vance Story
Van Dine, S.S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. First edition. Spine rolled, name on pastedown, otherwise good to very good in worn and chipped dustwrapper without much to recommend it except that very few of the letters are affected. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Scarab Murder Case
VAN DINE S.S
New York: Scribners, 1930. First edition. Very lightly rubbed, else fine. Octavo. original black cloth lettered in yellow A Philo Vance mystery . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Scarab Murder Case
Van Dine, S.S. [pseud. Willard Huntington Wright]
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. First edition. 8vo. 328 pp. plus ads. Black cloth. Two small holes in front joint at foot of spine, bottom edge of front cover rubbed, else very good in a chipped dust jacket. Barzun & Taylor 2119 . S.S. Van Dine was, during his heyday, one of the most popular detective writers among both the mass audience and "intellectuals". He is better remembered today for his critical writings under his real name, especially his attack on the EncyclpEdia Brit... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE SCARAB MURDER CASE
Van Dine, S. S
THE SCARAB MURDER CASE, Scribner, 1930, first edition, t.p.e.'s dust-soiled, else a bright vg/vg+ copy in a near vg dust-wrapper with some wear and tear and some chipping to the dust-wrapper spine extremities. Philo Vance. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$132.63

 
THE SCARAB MURDER CASE: A PHILO VANCE STORY
Van Dine, S. S. (pseudonym of Willard Huntington Wright)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1930. original black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in yellow, fore-edge rough trimmed.. Slight spine lean, two tiny (worm?) holes in outer front joint, a. bright, near fine copy in very good plus printed dust jacket with. touch of wear at edges and and light rubbing to black background ink.. Overall, a nice example of the jacket. (#80658). First edition. The fifth Philo Vance detective novel. Hubin (1994), p. 819. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Scarab Murder Case
VAN DINE, S.S
The Scarab Murder Case
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1930. First. First edition. Slight soiling on the front fly, very near fine in a rubbed, very good dustwrapper with small nicks and tears. A nice copy. Basis for the 1936 British film with Wilfred Hyde-White playing detective Philo Vance, and with a script by Selwyn Jepson. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Scarab Murder Case
VAN DINE, S.S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a bright, crisp dust jacket with two one-inch closed tears at top edge of rear panel and some creasing also to rear panel. This is the issue with two dates on the copyright page. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
The Scarab Murder Case
VAN DINE, S.S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. FIRST EDITION. So-called "first issue" with only a single date ("1930") on copyright page. Certainly this state is scarcer than the variant with two dates on the copyright page. A clean, nearly fine copy in a fine dust jacket with two tiny closed tears at top of spine panel. Scarce in both the earlier state and in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (3)