Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Van Nostrand

Title : California Pictorial: A History [X]  Author : Van Nostrand [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
A Pictorial and Narrative History of Monterey Adobe Capital of California 1770-1847
VAN NOSTRAND Jeanne
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1968. Bottom edge with tiny brown spots, else fine/pictorial dust jacket (A little browned at spine and edges, small tear at upper spine). Folio. Profusely illustrated with large plates, many in colour red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00

 
California Pictorial, A History in Contemporary Pictures
Van Nostrand, Jeanne and Edith M. Coulter
Berkeley University of California 1948.. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. 4to, cloth, illustrated. Near Fine, no dust jacket.159 pp. Minimal edgewear; unmarked text. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Pictorial and Narrative History of Monterey Adobe Capital of California 1770-1847
VAN NOSTRAND Jeanne
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1968. Fine/pictorial dust jacket (Spine lightly browned). Folio. Profusely illustrated with large plates, many in colour red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
CALIFORNIA PICTORIAL. A History in Contemporary Pictures, 1786-1859
Van Nostrand, Jeanne and Edith M. Coulter
Berkeley, CA: University of California Pre. G/--. 1948. ........ Cloth. As Is. With descriptive notes on pictures and artists. Illustrated with 69 plates, 10 in full-color. . 4to., 159pp., Cover stained and foxed with crayon marking on rear; shaken & cracked . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Chronicles of California. California Pictorial. A History in Contemporary Pictures, 1786 to 1859 With Descriptive Notes on Pictures and Artists
VAN NOSTRAND Jeanne and COULTER Edith M
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1948. Small brownish stain in upper right corner of front cover, lower edge slightly rubbed, else fine. Small folio. Illustrated gray linen cloth lettered in red . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
California pictorial; a history in contemporary pictures, 1786-1859, with descriptive notes on pictures and artists
Van Nostrand, Jeanne and Edith M. Coulter
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1948. xi, 159p., profusely illus. with both color and black/white plates, 9.5x13 inches, cloth boards. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Pictorial and Narrative History of Monterey, Adobe Capital of California, 1770-1847
Van Nostrand, Jeanne
San Francisco: California Historical Society. 1968. 100p., 40 colored or b/w plates, largle quarto format, original cloth (California Historical Society special publication, 43). ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A pictorial and narrative history of Monterey; adobe capital of California, 1770-1847
Van Nostrand, Jeanne
San Francisco: California Historical Society. 1968. 100p., profusely illus., long gift inscription from Historical Society President J. S. Holliday, 10 x 13 inch cloth boards; slightly sprung in a soiled dj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
California Pictorial. A history in contemporary pictures, 1786-1859 with descriptive notes on pictures and artists
Van Nostrand, Jeanne; and Edith Coulter
Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 1948.. First edition. Cloth, fine in slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A PICTORIAL AND NARRATIVE HISTORY OF MONTEREY ADOBE CAPITAL OF CALIFORNIA 1770-1847
Van Nostrand, Jeanne
San Francisco: California Historical Society. VG. 1968. Hardcover. Van Nostrand, Jeanne. A PICTORIAL AND NARRATIVE HISTORY OF MONTEREY ADOBE CAPITAL OF CALIFORNIA 1770-1847. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1968. 100 pages, 13 ¾” x 10 ½,” salmon colored cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. This is a bright, clean, nice copy. Very Good in a slightly toned and edge chipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
Chronicles of California. California Pictorial. A History in Contemporary Pictures, 1786 to 1859. With Descriptive Notes on Pictures and Artists
VAN NOSTRAND Jeanne and COULTER Edith M
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1948. Fine/pictorial dust jacket. Quarto. Illustrated profusely original brown cloth, lettered in red . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
A Pictorial and Narrative History of Monterey, Adobe Capital of California, 1770-1847
Van Nostrand, Jeanne
San Francisco: The California Historical Society, 1968 First edition. Large quarto. 100pp. Designed by Adrian Wilson. Forty plates (many in color), notes on the pictures and artists, index. Original cloth. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (jacket a bit darkened and soiled). A pictorial history of the Monterey settlement from shortly after its founding until the American occupation, with excellent reproductions of most all the known views of Monterey drawn or painted between 1786 & 1847. The histor... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (9)