We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Van Nostrand
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
The First Hundred Years of Painting in California 1775Ð1875 With Biographical Information and References Relating to the Artists
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1980. Spine ends and lower corners a little rubbed, top edges with some mildew staining, else fine/dust jacket. Quarto. Illustrated original blue cloth, gilt-lettered cover and spine Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00
The First Hundred Years of Painting in California 1775Ð1875 With Biographical Information and References Relating to the Artists
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1980. Fine/printed dust jacket (slightly faded, cellotape mark at top right corner). Quarto. Illustrated original blue cloth, gilt-lettered cover and spine Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00
THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS OF PAINTING IN CALIFORNIA 1775-1875. With Biographical Information and References Relating to the Artists
San Francisco:: John Howell - Books,, 1980. First Edition. Very Good. A Very Good hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 2500 COPIES in blue cloth with gilt lettering spine and front cover. Foxing edges, cover edges and endpapers. Minimal cover edge wear. 4to. xxii, 135 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00
The First Hundred Years of Painting in California, 1775-1875
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1980 First edition. Limited to 2,500 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. With Biographical Information and References Relating to the Artists. Foreword by Alfred Frankenstein. Quarto. 135pp. 40 full-page plates (32 in color). Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Slight rubbing to spine ends. A fine copy (lacking dust jacket). Covers painting in Hispanic California, painting in California during the Conquest (1846-1848), painting in El Dorado (Gold Rush period), and Californ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
The First Hundred Years of Painting in California 1775 - 1875 with Biographical Information and References Relating to the Artists
San Francisco: John Howell - Books, 1980. As new in dustjacket that is sunned a tad at spine and about edges. First Edition. As New/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$67.50
The First Hundred Years of Painting in California 1775-1875 With Biographicaland References Relating to The Artists
San Francisco:: John Howell-Books,, 1980.. First edition. Hardcover. 135 pp. Forty-two plates, most in color.Foreword by Alfred Frankenstein. List of Artists. Bibliographical Information and References Relating to the Artists. Index. Well presented in an oversize format. Color reproductions of good quality. Limited edition, one of 3500. ... more information
Offered by Royoung bookseller, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS OF PAINTING IN CALIFORNIA 1775-1875É
San Francisco: John Howell, 1980. Tall 4to, xxii, 135pp. With color frontispiece & 42 plates, of which 34 are in color. Original gilt cloth, dust-jacket, fine. FIRST EDITION of this excellent introduction to California painting, with a foreword by Alfred Frankenstein and biographical information and references relating to the artists. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS OF PAINTING IN CALIFORNIA 1775-1875É
San Francisco: John Howell, 1980. Tall 4to, xxii, 135pp. With color frontispiece & 42 plates, of which 34 are in color. Original gilt cloth, dust-jacket. Dust jacket with slight wear and browned to edges; original prospectus loosely inserted. Fine in a very good dust jacket. First edition of this excellent introduction to California painting, with a foreword by Alfred Frankenstein and biographical information and references relating to the artists. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The First Hundred Years of Painting in California 1775-1875. With Biographical Information and References Relating to the Artists
San Francisco: John Howell--Books, 1980 First edition. One of 2,500 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. Cloth. Folio. With 42 plates, most in color. Fine in partially faded, lightly soiled, very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The First Hundred Years of Painting in California 1775-1875
San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1980.. First edition. 135 pp w/index. Quarto. Fine in fine dust jacket. Foreword by Alfred Frankenstein. 2500 copies printed. Illustrated with color and b& w reproductions.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$100.00
THE FIRST TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF PAINTING IN CALIFORNIA 1795 - 1875 WITH BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND REFERENCES RELATING TO THE ARTISTS
San F., 1980. [22],135pp. Illus., 42 colored plates. Original large 4to cloth, d.j. First edition. One of 2500 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Ginsberg Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
THE FIRST FIVE HUNDRED YEARS OF PAINTING IN CALIFORNIA, 1775-1875, with Biographical Information and References Relating to the Artists
San Francisco: John Howell, 1980. First edition. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. Original blue cloth, quarto (9.5 x 12.5 inches), pp xxii, 135. 42 full-page plates, most in color Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. ... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$100.00
The first hundred years of painting in California 1775-1875. With biographical information and references relating to the artists
San Francisco: John Howell-Books. 1980. First edition, 4to, pp. xxii, 135; frontispiece, numerous full-p. illustrations in color and b&w; fine in original blue cloth lettered in gilt, lightly soiled very good dust-jacket. One of 2500 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Artists covered include James Madison Alden, Thomas Almond Ayres, John Russell Bartlett, Albert Bierstadt, Edwin Deakin, Frederick Whymper and others. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (9)

