Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Van Vogt

Title : Slan [X]  Author : Van Vogt [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
Slan
van Vogt, Alfred Elton
Slan
New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation. Near Fine. 1977. Paperback. 042503352x . Berkley Medallion Book 03352-X. Ninth printing. A near fine copy. ; Small octavo; 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
SLAN
Van Vogt, A.E
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1968 Berkley book number X1543. Pages toned. A near fine copy.. First Berkley edition, first printing. Paperback.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
SLAN
Van Vogt, A.E
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp, 1977 Cover illustrated by Paul Lehr. A fine unread copy.. Ninth printing. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
SLAN
Van Vogt, A. E
SLAN, S & S, 1951, first thus of the revised edition, 4 tiny stains to the boards, else a tight vg+ copy in a bright vg dust-wrapper save for severe tape stain bleeding to the rear dust-wrapper panel and dust-wrapper flaps. INSCRIBED by the author to a prominent member of first fandom. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$106.50

 
Slan
VAN VOGT, A.E
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. First Edition of the Author’s First Book. Tiny ownership signature on endpaper, a few spots to cloth, very good in a very good dust jacket with some dust soiling, a couple of small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$185.00

 
Slan
Van Vogt, A. E
SLAN, Arkham House, 1946, first edition, vg+ in vg dust-wrapper with what seems to be the usual ubiquitous fading to the dust-wrapper spine. 1/4000 copies. The authors first book (save for a stapled pamphlet of a guest of honor speech issued several weeks earlier). SIGNED by the author on a bookplate laid in. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$184.88

 
Slan
VanVogt, A.E
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Good (Our Top is fine)/Very Good (fine = Our top). Small Press. First edition. Top of dust jacket's spine shows wear, spine of dust jaacket shows usual darkening, tiny hole in dust jacket, dust jacket shows some staining, two bookplates, full-page gift inscription on front free endpaper, one corner of book shows a light damp stain with offsetting to inside of dust jacket, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. (Our highest grade is fine... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$200.00

 
SLAN
Van Vogt, A[lfred] E[lton]
SLAN
Sauk City: Arkham House,. 1946. cloth.. Previous owner's name and date in ink on front paste-down. A near. fine copy in very good plus dust jacket with light rubbing at corners. and along spine folds, age-darkening to spine panel and edges of rear. panel and clipped price. (#126538). First edition. The author's first book. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-180. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
SLAN
Van Vogt, A[lfred] E[lton]
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,. 1946. cloth.. A fine copy in very good to about near fine dust jacket with the. usual darkening to spine panel, flap folds and upper edges of flaps,. light wear at spine ends and corner tips, and light dust soiling and. uniform darkening to rear panel. (#95856). First edition. 4051 copies printed. The author's first and perhaps best book. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-383. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2096- 2100. In 333. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Slan
VAN VOGT, A.E
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951. Revised edition. Fine in a very lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
SLAN
Van Vogt, A. E.
SLAN, Arkham House, 1946, first edition, near fine in like dust-wrapper with some fading to the dust-wrapper spine and some light tanning to the margins of the rear dust-wrapper panel. The authors first book (save for a stapled pamphlet of a guest of honor speech issued several weeks earlier). Quite nice. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$315.50

 
SLAN
Van Vogt, A. E.
SLAN, Arkham House, 1946, first edition, tiny, faint brown dot to the fore edge margin of the first 3 leaves, else just about fine in like dust-wrapper with what seems to be the usual ubiquitous fading to the dust-wrapper spine. The authors first book (save for a stapled pamphlet of a guest of honor speech issued several weeks earlier). Quite nice. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$315.50

 
SLAN
Van Vogt, A[lfred] E[lton]
SLAN
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,. 1946. cloth.. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with spine panel faded from blue. gray to gray (less than is usually the case) and light patchy age-. darkening to front panel and along spine panel and flap folds. A nice. copy. This book is uncommon in superior condition. (#86297). First edition. 4051 copies printed. The author's first and perhaps best book. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-383. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2096- 2100. In 333. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
SLAN
Van Vogt, A[lfred] E[lton]
SLAN
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,. 1946. cloth.. Private owner's bookplate affixed to front paste-down, light age-. darkening to paste-downs, else a bright, nearly fine copy in nearly. fine dust jacket with light rubbing at head and tail of spine panel. and corner tips and some fading to spine panel (as is usually the. case). An attractive copy. This book is uncommon in nice condition.. (#89617). First edition. 4051 copies printed. The author's first and perhaps best book. Anatomy of Wonder (1987)... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
SLAN
Van Vogt, A[lfred] E[lton]
SLAN
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,. 1946. cloth.. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of rubbing at corner tips. and some fading to spine panel (as is usually the case). A very. attractive copy. This book is uncommon in nice condition. (#114661). First edition. 4051 copies printed. The author's first and perhaps best book. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-383. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2096- 2100. In 333. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Slan
VAN VOGT, A.E
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1951. 300 ff. Typescript of final draft of the revised version of van Vogt's first published book. This has been inscribed by van Vogt on the title leaf to his agent, Forrest Ackerman, indicating that it was presented to Ackerman on his birthday, here noted as November 24, 1951. Aside from the setting instructions, which appear in red pencil throughout, the text shows numerous pencil corrections and emendations, many of which appear to be authorial. This is the final version of... more information
Offered by Bromer Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$6,500.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (1)
With photos (5)