We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
Vargas
New York: Harmony Books. 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First paperback edition, 1978, paperback, quarto, 128pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book near fine with some wear to top rear corner, lightest rubbing and hint of edge wear elsewhere, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked, with rear 33 pages softly echoing bump to corner of panel. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Vargas
New York Bell Publishing Company 1984 Hardcover Early printing 128pp. Folio [31 cm] 1/2 tan cloth with cream colored paper covered boards and a red ink stamped title on the spine. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Foreword by Hugh Hefner. From the jacket- "Now his finest works are here collected into a single richly illustrated volume, which traces the evolution of Vargas's work from the 1920s to the present."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Vargas
New York Bell Publishing Company 1984 Hardcover Later printing 128pp. Folio [31 cm] Cream colored paper covered boards and a red ink stamped title on the spine. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Foreword by Hugh Hefner. From the jacket- "Now his finest works are here collected into a single richly illustrated volume, which traces the evolution of Vargas's work from the 1920s to the present."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
VARGAS
NY: Harmony Books, (1978). 4to, pp. 128. Foreword by Hugh Hefner. Illustrated wtih photographs and with many reproductions of Vargas' pinups and illustrations, many if full color. Paper wraps. Cover littlesoiled, o/w a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Varga Girl - Esky-Card Set #1
1942. Fine. Complete set of 6 cards featuring the famous Varga Girl drawings from Esquire. Fine in worn original envelope. Also includes 6 George Hurrell color pin-up photos from Esky Set #3, complete, no envelope. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
1957 Typed Letter Signed Artist Alberto Vargas (with) Typed Copyright "Idea and Design" from Him as Well as Another Similar Correspondence 1964 Concerning His Partner Robert Lash Robbins, Poster Stamp Artist
1957. Several pieces of material, including: September 17, 1957 typed letter signed from Alberto Vargas to recipient on Long island which includes (1) set of 3 pages of stapled typed copy "Idea and Design by Alberto Vargas..." delineating a short movie about his work called "Heavenly Body" and which is a melding of his pin-up girl artistry with a proposed automobile design - describing in minute, item-numbered detail a staged 'routine' and storyline, with singing and dramatic act... more information
Offered by Certain Books, ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

