Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by WELLS H.G.

Title : Outline of History The [X]  Author : WELLS H.G. [X]

Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

 
THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY: Third Revised edition
H.G. Wells
NY: Macmillan 1921, 1921. . Red cloth. A hardcover book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$7.50

 
The Outline of History: Being a Plain History of life and Mankind, Volume II
WELLS, H.G
The Outline of History: Being a Plain History of life and Mankind, Volume II
Garden City: Garden City Books. (1961). Revised edition. Volume II only. Near fine; no dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
MR. BELLOC OBJECTS TO THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY
H.G. Wells
London: Watts & Co. 1926 1st ed, 1926. First edition. Red cloth. A clean tight hardcover book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
MR. BELLOC OBJECTS TO "THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY."
Wells, H.G.:
London: Watts & Co., 1926.. Red cloth, stamped in black. First edition. Fine in faintly edge rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Mr. Belloc Objects to "The Outline of History"
WELLS, H.G
London: Watts and Co.. 1926. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
The Outline of History
WELLS, H.G
The Outline of History
New York: Macmillan Company. 1921. First. Third edition, completely revised and rearranged by the author, and first one-volume edition. Fine in an attractive, very good dustwrapper chipped at the crown, and with several other small nicks and tears. Very scarce in jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY BEING A PLAIN HISTORY OF LIFE AND MANKIND
Wells, H.G.:
London: George Newnes, [1919-20].. Quarto. Twenty-four fortnightly parts, bound up in two volumes. Contemporary three quarter gilt pebbled imitation leather, original pictorial wrappers bound in rear. Some offsetting to endsheets, some modest soiling and marks to the bindings, but a very good set. First edition. The first appearance of this compendious attempt at a synthesis of world history. When finally issued in book form in 1920, the footnotes by Gilbert Murray, Ernest Barker and others were largely omi... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY BEING A PLAIN HISTORY OF LIFE AND MANKIND
Wells, H.G.:
THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY BEING A PLAIN HISTORY OF LIFE AND MANKIND
London: George Newnes, [1919-20].. Twenty-four parts. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Wrappers of first part somewhat used, with chips and tears at corners of upper wrapper, the remainder very good or somewhat better. Enclosed in somewhat pedestrian, but sturdy, cloth slipcase and folding chemise. First edition. The first appearance of this compendious attempt at a synthesis of world history, in twenty-four fortnightly parts. When finally issued in book form in 1920, the footnotes by Gilbert Murray, Ernest Bark... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Outline of History (Wells' working copy, with extensive holograph revisions for the fourth edition throughout)
Wells, H.G
The Outline of History (Wells' working copy, with extensive holograph revisions for the fourth edition throughout)
New York and London: The Review of Reviews / Cassell, 1920, 1924. First Edition. The third edition of H.G. Wells’ ambitious history of mankind, the first part of an encyclopedic educational trilogy, followed by The Science of Life (1930) and The Work, Wealth, and Happiness of Mankind (1931). The author’s working copy of this edition, with extensive revisions by him on virtually every page. Included with the archive are a number of dummies and advertising samples, all related to the 4-... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15,000.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (4)