Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by WHARTON Edith

Title : The Valley of Decision [X]  Author : WHARTON Edith [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
The Valley of Decision: A Novel. 2 Volumes
Wharton, Edith
NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1902.. Hardcover. First Edition. 342, 311pp. Bookplate in first volume, slighlty worn and discolored covers, else good, text clean and tight / no dust jackets. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
THE VALLEY OF DECISION. A Novel. Two Volumes
WHARTON, Edith
New York:: Charles Scribner's,, 1902. Very Good++. TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Very Good++ hardbacks in cloth binding with gilt lettering spines, top edges gilt. Owner name ffep Volume I. Mild cover edge wear. Mild scuff rfep Volume II. 8vos. 342 pp. 312 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00

 
The Valley of Decision
Wharton, Edith
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1902.. Very good in dark red cloth with gilt lettering. First edition, second issue. Two volume set. Literature. LIT/11222. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Valley of Decision
WHARTON, Edith
The Valley of Decision
New York: Scribner's. 1902. First. First edition, Second issue. Two volumes. Top edges gilt. Owner name else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The Valley of Decision
Wharton, Edith
The Valley of Decision
New York: Scribner's, 1902. First edition, second issue with 'Manhattan Press' on copyright page. Publisher's maroon cloth, with top edge gilt and gilt to spine, in two volumes. Vol I with rubbing to extremities, small area worn at base of spine; Vol II with light wear. A tight and attractive set with bright gilt.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Valley of Decision
Wharton, Edith
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. First edition. Printed at the Merrymount Press. 2 vols., 8vo. 343; 312 pp. Red cloth. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, Harmonie Club stamps on title page, half-title and another ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Valley of Decision
WHARTON, Edith
The Valley of Decision
New York: Scribner's. 1902. First. First edition. Two volumes. Volume one is the second issue, volume two is the first issue. Top edges gilt. Light wear else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Valley of Decision. Two Volumes
Wharton, Edith
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. First edition, second issue with Manhatten Press imprint on copyright page, 1902. First edition, second issue with Manhatten Press imprint on copyright page. Small bookplate to front pastedown of each volume, faint edgewear, overall fine. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$150.00

 
The Valley of Decision
WHARTON, EDITH
New York: Scribner’s, 1902. Second printing (with the imprint of The Manhattan Press). Two volumes; previous owner’s tiny stamp inside the cover of each volume; a near fine set. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Valley of Decision/ A Novel, 2 vols
Wharton, Edith
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1902.. First edition with Merrymount Press imprint.. [iv], 343; [iv], 312pp. 8vo.. Original maroon publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Johnson-Blanck, p. 517. With first owner's neat inscription on each front free endpaper dated "March 1902. Some wear to head and tail of spine else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$175.00

 
The Valley of Decision
Wharton, Edith
London: John Murray. 1902. First English Edition, second printing, Leon's Belugou's copy. 8vo; 652pp; green cloth stamped in yellow with six rules on front panel with decorative device and author and title, ex-libris of Leon Belugou on front pastedown, small pink bookseller's ticket of Brentano's Paris on lower inner corner of inside back cover, corners a bit rubbed and bumped, some pages bumped, about very good. Garrison A.6.2.b. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Valley of Decision
WHARTON, Edith
The Valley of Decision
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1902. First edition, second printing with Manhattan Press listed on the copyright page. Two volumes. Very good both with top edge gilt, slightly cocked spines, stain spots along the bottom edges of both boards, light wear at the spine ends and corners, ink notation on the front endpaper of volume I, without dustwrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Valley of Decision
WHARTON, Edith
New York: Scribner, 1902. First. hardcover. very good. 2 vols., dark red cloth; rubbed & lightly worn at the edges & corners. N.Y.: Scribner, 1902. First Edition. First issue, with Merrymount Press on copyright page. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (4)